News 7 Logo     November 1999 Election Returns
(Contested Races Only)


Archives Main Menu | News-7 Main Menu


Virginia Senate | House of Delegates | County Races

Virginia Senate | House of Delegates | County Races

Virginia Senate | House of Delegates | County Races

Alleghany Co. Supervisor Boiling Springs District

Amherst Co. Supervisor District 1

Appomattox Co. Clerk of Court
Appomattox Co. Commonwealth's Attorney
Appomattox Co. Supervisor Appomattox River District
Appomattox Co. Supervisor Falling River District
Appomattox Co. Supervisor Wreck Island District

Bath Co. Clerk of Court
Bath Co. Commissioner of Revenue
Bath Co. Sheriff
Bath Co. Supervisor Cedar Creek District
Bath Co. School Board Member Millboro District
Bath Co. School Board member Williamsville District

Bedford Co. Sheriff
Bedford Co. Supervisor District 1
Bedford Co. Supervisor District 5
Bedford Co. Supervisor District 6
Bedford Co. Supervisor District 7

Bland Co. Sheriff
Bland Co. Supervisor District 1
Bland Co. Supervisor District 4
Bland Co. School Board Member District 3
Bland Co. School Board member District 4

Botetourt Co. Sheriff

Campbell Co. Treasurer

Carroll Co. Treasurer
Carroll Co. Supervisor At Large
Carroll Co. Supervisor Fancy Gap District
Carroll Co. Supervisor Laurel Fork District
Carroll Co. Supervisor Pine Creek District
Carroll Co. Supervisor Pipers Gap District
Carroll Co. Supervisor Sulphur Springs District

Craig Co. Bond Referendum
Craig Co. Clerk of Court
Craig Co. Commissioner of Revenue
Craig Co. Sheriff
Craig Co. Treasurer
Craig Co. Supervisor Craig City District
Craig Co. Supervisor Craig Creek District

Floyd Co. Clerk of Court
Floyd Co. Sheriff
Floyd Co. Treasurer

Franklin Co. Clerk of Court
Franklin Co. Commissioner of Revenue
Franklin Co. Treasurer
Franklin Co. Supervisor Gills Creek District
Franklin Co. School Board Member Gills Creek District

Giles Co. Commonwealth's Attorney
Giles Co. Treasurer
Giles Co. Supervisor At-Large
Giles Co. Supervisor Central District
Giles Co. Supervisor Western District
Giles Co. School Board Member At-Large
Giles Co. School Board Member Western District

Grayson Co. Clerk of Court
Grayson Co. Commissioner of Revenue
Grayson Co. Sheriff
Grayson Co. Treasurer
Grayson Co. Supervisor At-Large
Grayson Co. Supervisor Oldtown District
Grayson Co. Supervisor Providence District
Grayson Co. School Board Member At-Large
Grayson Co. School Board Member Oldtown District

Halifax Co. Commonwealth's Attorney
Halifax Co. Sheriff
Halifax Co. Supervisor District 4
Halifax Co. Supervisor District 5
Halifax Co. Supervisor District 7
Halifax Co. School Board Member District 7

Henry Co. Clerk of Court
Henry Co. Sheriff
Henry Co. Treasurer
Henry Co. Supervisor Horsepasture District
Henry Co. Supervisor Ridgeway District
Henry Co. School Board Member At-Large
Henry Co. School Board Member Reed Creek District
Henry Co. School Board Member Ridgeway District

Highland Co. Clerk of Court
Highland Co. Sheriff
Highland Co. Treasurer
Highland Co. Supervisor At-Large
Highland Co. School Board Member At-Large

Montgomery Co. Commonwealth's Attorney
Montgomery Co. Sheriff
Montgomery Co. Treasurer
Montgomery Co. Supervisor District B
Montgomery Co. Supervisor District E
Montgomery Co. Supervisor District F
Montgomery Co.Supervisor District G
Montgomery Co.School Board District B

Patrick Co. Commissioner of Revenue
Patrick Co. Commonwealth's Attorney
Patrick Co. Sheriff
Patrick Co. Supervisor Blue Ridge District
Patrick Co. Supervisor Mayo River District
Patrick Co. Supervisor Peters Creek District

Pittsylvania Co. Commissioner of Revenue
Pittsylvania Co. Sheriff
Pittsylvania Co. Treasurer
Pittsylvania Co. Supervisor Callands-Gretna District
Pittsylvania Co. Supervisor Chatham-Blairs District
Pittsylvania Co. Supervisor Tunstall District
Pittsylvania Co. Supervisor Westover District

Pulaski Co. Clerk of Court
Pulaski Co. Commonwealth's Attorney
Pulaski Co. Supervisor Cloyd District
Pulaski Co. Supervisor massie District
Pulaski Co. School Board member Draper District

Roanoke Co. Clerk of Court
Roanoke Co. Treasurer
Roanoke Co. Supervisor Catawba District
Roanoke Co. Supervisor Cave Spring District

Rockbridge Co. Commissioner of Revenue
Rockbridge Co. Commonwealth's Attorney
Rockbridge Co. Sheriff
Rockbridge Co. Supervisor South River District
Rockbridge Co. Supervisor Walker's Creek District
Rockbridge Co. School Board Member Walker's Creek District

Wythe Co. Clerk of Court
Wythe Co. Commonweath's Attorney
Wythe Co. Sheriff
Wythe Co. Supervisor District 2
Wythe Co. Supervisor District 4
Wythe Co. Supervisor District 6
Wythe Co. School Board member At-Large
Wythe Co. School Board Member District 4





Back to Top
Virginia - HOUSE OF DELEGATES

5th District



  38 of     38 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-JOHN TATE                10262  56



  CHIP HURLEY               8181  44





Back to Top
Virginia - HOUSE OF DELEGATES

7th District



  22 of     22 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-BENNY KEISTER             7873  53



  BARBARA CHRISLEY          5266  36



  JOSEPH MCCLUNG             551   4



  WILLIAM MEYER             1090   7






Back to Top
Virginia - HOUSE OF DELEGATES

9th District



  43 of     43 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-ALLEN DUDLEY             12152  77



  WHITEY TAYLOR             3689  23





Back to Top
Virginia - HOUSE OF DELEGATES

10th District



  39 of     39 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-BARNIE DAY               10612  68



  JONATHAN LARGE            5022  32




Back to Top
Virginia - HOUSE OF DELEGATES

12th District



  17 of     17 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-JAMES SHULER              9202  81



  FRANK BAKER               2100  19




Back to Top
Virginia - HOUSE OF DELEGATES

14th District



  36 of     36 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-DICK CRANWELL            13412  63



  AL BEDROSIAN              7801  37




Back to Top
Virginia - HOUSE OF DELEGATES

16th District



  27 of     27 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-CHIP WOODRUM             12045  84



  ALEXI SADJADI             2286  16




Back to Top
Virginia - HOUSE OF DELEGATES

18th District



  58 of     58 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-CREIGH DEEDS             12008  74



  MICHAEL COLLINS           4143  26



Back to Top
Virginia - HOUSE OF DELEGATES

19th District



  39 of     39 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-LACEY PUTNEY             12822  81



  ERIC THOMPSON             3035  19




Back to Top
Virginia - HOUSE OF DELEGATES

22nd District



  33 of     33 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  JASON CAMPBELL            4439  36



x-KATHY BYRON               7882  64




Back to Top
Virginia - SENATE

15th District



 106 of    106 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-RICHARD HOLLAND          21783  54



  TOMMY WRIGHT             18809  46




Back to Top
Virginia - SENATE

21st District



  56 of     56 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-JOHN EDWARDS             23040  59



  WILLIAM FRALIN           16090  41




Back to Top
Virginia - SENATE

23rd District



  58 of     58 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  JOHN CAMPBELL            11253  32



x-STEVE NEWMAN             23051  66



  SWARTZ TRENT               529   2




Back to Top
Virginia - SENATE
38th District

  84 of     84 precincts reporting (100 percent)

                         Total / Percent

x-PHILLIP PUCKETT          28827  70

  BARNEY KIDD              12101  30

Back to Top
Virginia - SENATE

39th District



  70 of     70 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-MADISON MARYE            21948  59



  JIM JONES                15031  41




Back to Top
Alleghany Co. - SUPERVISOR

Boiling Springs District



   2 of      2 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-EDDIE HALL                 487  70



  KIM HEPLER                 205  30




Back to Top


Amherst Co. - SUPERVISOR

District 1



   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-TOM FORE                   723  63



  ELMER PENN                 419  37




Back to Top


Appomattox Co. - CLERK OF COURT



   9 of      9 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  VERONICA REED              829  18



x-BARBARA WILLIAMS          3797  82




Back to Top


Appomattox Co. - COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY



   9 of      9 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  THOMAS LAWSON             2218  47



x-DARREL PUCKETT            2521  53




Back to Top
Appomattox Co. - SUPERVISOR

Appomattox River District



   2 of      2 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-JERRY KENDRICK             568  59



  DENNIS TORRENCE            399  41




Back to Top
Appomattox Co. - SUPERVISOR

Falling River District



   2 of      2 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  GARET BOSIGER              507  49



x-JESSE HANCOCK              528  51




Back to Top
Appomattox Co. - SUPERVISOR

Wreck Island District



   2 of      2 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-FRANK CARWILE              430  53



  FRANKLIN VAUGHAN           214  26




Back to Top
Bath Co. - CLERK OF COURT

   8 of      8 precincts reporting (100 percent)

                         Total / Percent

x-DARLENE CARPENTER         1609  83

  JOHN KERSHNER              322  17


Back to Top
Bath Co. - COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE

   8 of      8 precincts reporting (100 percent)

                         Total / Percent

  MARY ANN BOGAN              90   4

  DAVID HEVENER              318  16

  BETTY HODGE                579  29

x-LETA NORFLEET             1037  51


Back to Top
Bath Co. - SHERIFF

   8 of      8 precincts reporting (100 percent)

                         Total / Percent

x-TOMMY BLACK               1162  57

  JIM BRYAN                  403  20

  STEVEN FRY                 480  23


Back to Top
Bath Co. - SUPERVISOR

Cedar Creek District



   1 of      1 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-BUZZ NOWLIN                237  58



  BOBBY SPURGEON             174  42




Back to Top
Bath Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER
Millboro District

   1 of      1 precincts reporting (100 percent)

                         Total / Percent

x-MICHAEL GRIST              179  51

  WILLIAM MANION             172  49


Back to Top

 Bath Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

Williamsville District



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-KATHY BARDEN               266  61



  JANET PLECKER              168  39




Back to Top
Bedford Co. - SHERIFF



  25 of     25 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  CHUCK REID                4627  31



x-MIKE BROWN                9826  67



  ELTON POINDEXTER           312   2




Back to Top
Bedford Co. - SUPERVISOR

District 1



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  JOHN SUBLETT               534  32



x-DALE WHEELER               666  40



  JOY WRIGHT                 447  28




Back to Top
Bedford Co. - SUPERVISOR
District 5

   6 of      6 precincts reporting (100 percent)

                         Total / Percent

x-TONY WARE                 1151  51

  TERESA CRAIG              1096  49

Back to Top
Bedford Co. - SUPERVISOR

District 6



   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  JAMES CARTER               228  14



  BOB CROUCH                 640  41



x-BOBBY POLLARD              698  45





Back to Top

Bedford Co. - SUPERVISOR

District 7



   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-LUCILLE BOGGESS           1343  60



  THOMAS FOSTER              892  40




Back to Top
Bland Co. - SHERIFF



   7 of      7 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  LEONARD BLANKENSHIP        592  27



x-MELVIN COX                1292  59



  DAVID GAMMON               298  14




Back to Top

Bland Co. - SUPERVISOR

District 1



   2 of      2 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  G.H. PEERY                 235  47



x-FRANK CHANDLER             265  53




Back to Top
Bland Co. - SUPERVISOR

District 4



   1 of      1 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  PAULA GOFORTH              188  43



x-DANNY KINDER               254  57




Back to Top
Bland Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

District 3



   2 of      2 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-ROGER MOREHEAD              39  95



  ELAINE HAVENS                2   5




Back to Top
Bland Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

District 4



   1 of      1 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  LINDA MOSES                214  50



  STEVE NOLLEY               211  50




Back to Top

Botetourt Co. - SHERIFF



  17 of     17 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-RONNIE SPRINKLE           6430  71



  RONNIE CASSELL            2688  29




Back to Top
Campbell Co. - TREASURER



  19 of     19 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  DENNIS ROSSER             3561  35



x-ROBIN JEFFERSON           4144  40



  JEFF JONES                 618   6



  DARLENE SELZ              1920  19




Back to Top
Carroll Co. - TREASURER



  19 of     19 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  GAY NELL COCHRAN          2809  39



x-BONITA WILLIAMS           4351  61



WDBJ7 - 11-02-99 2158 EST




Back to Top
Carroll Co. - SUPERVISOR

At Large



  19 of     19 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-SAM DICKSON               4073  62



  GRAY COLLINS              2546  38




Back to Top

Carroll Co. - SUPERVISOR

Fancy Gap District



   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  DONALD AYERS               560  43



x-L.J. JONES                 733  57





Back to Top
Carroll Co. - SUPERVISOR

Laurel Fork District



   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-KATIE SHOCKLEY            1158  67



  BOB BOWMAN                 558  33





Back to Top
Carroll Co. - SUPERVISOR

Pine Creek District



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  AVIS COLLIER               597  39



x-GLENNA MYERS               920  61




Back to Top

Carroll Co. - SUPERVISOR

Pipers Gap District



   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-COY FOWLER                 759  56



  EMMETT JONES               597  44




Back to Top
Carroll Co. - SUPERVISOR

Sulphur Springs District



   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  WALTER JOHNSON             589  49



x-SHARON NICHOLS             615  51




Back to Top
Craig Co. - CLERK OF COURT



  11 of     11 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-PEGGY ELMORE              1862  83



  SHERRY ELMORE              390  17




Back to Top
Craig Co. - COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE



  11 of     11 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-REBECCA PRICE             1198  52



  KAREN SOUTHWORTH          1097  48




Back to Top


Craig Co. - SHERIFF



  11 of     11 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  THOMAS HICKS               374  16



x-BILLY MCPHERSON           1914  84



WDBJ7 - 11-02-99 2126 EST




Back to Top
Craig Co. - TREASURER



  11 of     11 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  BRENDA ABBOTT              365  16



  KATHY BRICKEY              418  18



  JOYCE HOLTMAN              291  12



  RITTA JONES                410  18



x-JACKIE VASS                844  36




Back to Top
Craig Co. - SUPERVISOR

Craig City District



   1 of      1 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  DALLAS FISHER              181  45



x-BERNIE TRIPP               222  55




Back to Top
Craig Co. - SUPERVISOR

Craig Creek District



   2 of      2 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-JULIE WELCH                272  54



  HUGH HENDERSON              79  16



  JOHN LEE                   154  30




Back to Top
Floyd Co. - CLERK OF COURT



   5 of      5 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-WENDELL PETERS            2904  74



  DANIEL SNELLINGS          1006  26




Back to Top
Floyd Co. - SHERIFF



   5 of      5 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-DONNIE PRATT              2252  58



  JIMMY HODGES              1659  42




Back to Top
Floyd Co. - TREASURER



   5 of      5 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  GERALD SKENDERIAN         1277  33



x-DERONDA THOMAS            2559  67




Back to Top
Franklin Co. - CLERK OF COURT



  23 of     23 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  BENJAMIN PINCKARD         3983  38



x-ALICE HALL                6536  62




Back to Top
Franklin Co. - COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE



  23 of     23 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-JUDY CROOK                5010  50



  G.B. WASHBURN             3592  36



  ANITA WILLIAMS            1446  14




Back to Top

Franklin Co. - TREASURER



  23 of     23 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-LYNDA MESSENGER           6461  65



  RONNIE WOODS              3495  35




Back to Top
Franklin Co. - SUPERVISOR

Gills Creek District



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  DAVID TALBOTT              933  45



  SUZY BOWMAN                  0   0



x-DONALD RIDDLE             1163  55


Back to Top
Franklin Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

Gills Creek District



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  EVELYN CUNDIFF             686  33



  DANIEL HODGES              651  32



x-CHARLES HUNT               731  35




Back to Top
Giles Co. - COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY



  11 of     11 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  PATRICK MULDOON           1485  28



  GARLAND SPANGLER           232   5



x-PHILLIP STEELE            3535  67




Back to Top
Giles Co. - TREASURER



  11 of     11 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-GERALD DUNCAN             2462  47



  DREAMA HAYES               658  13



  PENNY MILLS               2114  40




Back to Top
Giles Co. - SUPERVISOR
At Large

  11 of     11 precincts reporting (100 percent)

                         Total / Percent

x-CHAPPY BAKER              1900  26

  BILL FREEMAN              1836  25

x-HOWARD MORRIS             2241  30

  CLARENCE ROBERTSON        1420  19



Back to Top
Giles Co. - SUPERVISOR

Central District



   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  AUBREY DODSON              450  25



x-BARBARA HOBBS             1019  57



  WAYNE MARTIN               307  18





Back to Top
Giles Co. - SUPERVISOR

Western District



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  LARRY BLANKENSHIP          636  38



x-HOWARD SPENCER            1034  62




Back to Top
Giles Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER
At Large

  11 of     11 precincts reporting (100 percent)

                         Total / Percent

x-J. B. BUCKLAND            2726  40

  RANDY JONES               1852  26

x-PHILLIP MORRIS            2308  34


Back to Top
Giles Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

Western District



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  RICK COOK                  672  39



x-LEWIS WEBB                1053  61




Back to Top

Grayson Co. - CLERK OF COURT



  15 of     15 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  SUSAN REEVES              1274  30



x-CHARLES STURGILL          2952  70




Back to Top
Grayson Co. - COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE



  15 of     15 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-ALVIN COX                 2647  63



  JUDY BRANNOCK             1574  37




Back to Top
Grayson Co. - SHERIFF



  15 of     15 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  GEORGE HAYDT              1355  31



x-JERRY WILSON              2964  69




Back to Top
Grayson Co. - TREASURER



  15 of     15 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-FIELDS YOUNG              2628  61



  BILL CARRICO              1671  39





Back to Top
Grayson Co. - SUPERVISOR

At Large



  15 of     15 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  SHIRLEY GORDON            1363  34



  RALPH TUGGLE              1363  34



  KENNETH HUGGINS           1064  26



  SALLIE WHITAKER            275   6




Back to Top
Grayson Co. - SUPERVISOR

Oldtown District



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-DELMER FIELDS              681  53



  LARRY BARTLETT             608  47




Back to Top
Grayson Co. - SUPERVISOR

Providence District



   2 of      2 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-JOE VAUGHAN                637  63



  DON DUDLEY                 366  37




Back to Top
Grayson Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

At Large



  15 of     15 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-FRED WEATHERMAN           2253  65



  PATRICIA WERTH            1198  35




Back to Top
Grayson Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

Oldtown District



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-RUTH ANDREWS               740  62



  KRISTAL JONES              457  38




Back to Top
Halifax Co. - COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY



  22 of     22 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-JOHN GREENBACKER          4360  61



  BOB MEEKS                 2794  39




Back to Top
Halifax Co. - SHERIFF



  22 of     22 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-JEFF OAKES                5500  80



  JAMES DISMUKE             1407  20




Back to Top
Halifax Co. - SUPERVISOR

District 4



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-DAVID MARTIN               457  54



  WALTER POTTS               384  46




Back to Top
Halifax Co. - SUPERVISOR

District 5



   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  EARLY WATTS                298  28



x-JAMES EDMUNDS              773  72




Back to Top
Halifax Co. - SUPERVISOR

District 7



   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-LOTTIE NUNN                867  64



  GARLAND RICKETTS           494  36




Back to Top
Halifax Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

District 7



   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-GLENN RATLIFF              544  51



  NORMAN TALLEY              526  49




Back to Top


  Henry Co. - CLERK OF COURT



  23 of     23 precincts reporting ( 100 percent)

        

                         Total / Percent



  KENNETH EDWARDS            596   5



  EDNA HALL                 1416   9



x-VICKIE HELMSTUTLER        4221  27



  GEORGE LYLE               2030  13



  JEAN NUNN                 1473   9



  MARIE PARKER              1731  11



  JOE SCARCE                 754   5



  FRANCES WADE              3347  21




Back to Top
Henry Co. - SHERIFF



  23 of     23 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-FRANK CASSELL            10808  69



  BARRY STOWE               4858  31




Back to Top
Henry Co. - TREASURER



  23 of     23 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  W.C. FOWLKES              4121  30



  EDNA GRIFFIN              2621  18



x-SCOTT GRINDSTAFF          4230  31



  GAYE WIRT                 2834  21




Back to Top

Henry Co. - SUPERVISOR

Horsepasture District



   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-DEBRA BUCHANAN            2085  68



  SIMON SPENCER              982  32




Back to Top
Henry Co. - SUPERVISOR

Ridgeway District



   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  H.G. VAUGHN               1303  50



  FRANCIS ZEHR              1313  50




Back to Top
Henry Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

At Large



  23 of     23 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  ROSEMARY BOWERS           4536  49



x-THOMAS MARTIN             4696  51




Back to Top
Henry Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

Reed Creek District



   6 of      6 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  JIM FRANKLIN              1212  50



  TERRY YOUNG               1188  50




Back to Top
Henry Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

Ridgeway District



   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  BRUCE HAGY                 906  39



x-DAN PACE                  1439  61




Back to Top
Highland Co. - CLERK OF COURT



   9 of      9 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-SUE DUDLEY                1030  76



  BUNYAN SIMMONS             326  24




Back to Top
Highland Co. - SHERIFF



   9 of      9 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  BOB KELLY                  665  47



x-HERBERT LIGHTNER           678  48



  EDISON MCDANIEL             78   5




Back to Top
Highland Co. - TREASURER



   9 of      9 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-BILL HUFFMAN               860  60



  DEBRA RALSTON              565  40




Back to Top
Highland Co. - SUPERVISOR
At Large

   9 of      9 precincts reporting (100 percent)

                         Total / Percent

x-RONALD MALCOLM             759  20

x-JERRY REXRODE              908  24

  LEO SCHWARTZ               474  12

  AUSTIN SHEPHERD            678  18

x-ROBIN SULLENBERGER        1013  26


Back to Top
Highland Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

At Large



   9 of      9 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  BOBBIE HEFNER              933  25



  DONNA HOOKE               1076  29



  KORESSA MALCOLM            804  21



  ROY WAGGONER               947  25




Back to Top
Montgomery Co. - COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY



  21 of     21 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  PHILLIP KEITH             7692  50



X- JOEY SHOWALTER            7742  50




Back to Top
Montgomery Co. - SHERIFF



  21 of     21 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  JOE MILES                 4254  28



x-DOUGLAS MARRS             8059  53



  O.P. RAMSEY               2847  19




Back to Top
Montgomery Co. - TREASURER



  21 of     21 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  RICHARD SHELTON           6413  42



x-ELLIS MEREDITH            8798  58




Back to Top
Montgomery Co. - SUPERVISOR

District B



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  GREGORY SCULL             1181  42



x-NICK RUSH                 1631  58




Back to Top
Montgomery Co. - SUPERVISOR

District E



   2 of      2 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  ROBERT HART                415  30



x-CHUCK SHORTER              968  70




Back to Top
Montgomery Co. - SUPERVISOR

District F



   2 of      2 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-MARY BIGGS                 896  59



  JOHN PHILLIPS              610  41




Back to Top
Montgomery Co. - SUPERVISOR

District G



   2 of      2 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-JOHN MUFFO                 688  53



  JOSEPH PAINTER             601  47




Back to Top
Montgomery Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

District B



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-PENNY FRANKLIN            1660  61



  STEVEN LAWRENCE           1083  39




Back to Top
Patrick Co. - COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE



  14 of     14 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  RODNEY BOYD               2038  33



x-JERRY LOVE                4080  67




Back to Top
Patrick Co. - COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY



  14 of     14 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  ERIC MONDAY               2815  46



x-CHRISTOPHER CORBETT       3371  54




Back to Top
Patrick Co. - SHERIFF



  14 of     14 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  JAY GREGORY               3047  48



x-DAVID HUBBARD             3244  52




Back to Top
Patrick Co. - SUPERVISOR

Blue Ridge District



   2 of      2 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-ROGER MARTIN               705  51



  BARRY SHELOR               675  49




Back to Top
Patrick Co. - SUPERVISOR

Mayo River District



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  MICHAEL HUDSON             479  45



x-HAROLD STYERS              584  55




Back to Top
Patrick Co. - SUPERVISOR

Peters Creek District



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-JIMMIE EAST                736  55



  ANNIE HYLTON               601  45




Back to Top
Pittsylvania Co. - COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE



  32 of     32 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  EDWARD MOTLEY             3020  25



  CHAD MILLER               1612  13



  KATE BERGER               2301  19



  WANDA GOAD                 706   6



  O.W. MAHAN                1377  11



  SAM SWANSON               3114  25



  GARY THOMAS                144   1




Back to Top
Pittsylvania Co. - SHERIFF



  32 of     32 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-HAROLD PLASTER            8892  72



  RICKY MOOREFIELD          3529  28




Back to Top
Pittsylvania Co. - TREASURER



  32 of     32 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  RAYMOND RAMSEY            3183  27



  ROBERT THOMPSON           2697  23



x-SHIRLEY SIMPSON           5816  50




Back to Top
Pittsylvania Co. - SUPERVISOR

Callands-Gretna District



   5 of      5 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  LIONEL REYNOLDS            892  47



x-FRED INGRAM               1006  53




Back to Top
Pittsylvania Co. - SUPERVISOR

Chatham-Blairs District



   6 of      6 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  HANK DAVIS                1014  42



x-GEORGE HALEY              1428  58




Back to Top
Pittsylvania Co. - SUPERVISOR

Tunstall District



   6 of      6 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-F.A. KEATTS                871  55



  TIM BARBER                 718  45




Back to Top

Pittsylvania Co. - SUPERVISOR

Westover District



   5 of      5 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-COY HARVILLE              1060  69



  KAREN MAUTE                469  31




Back to Top
Pulaski Co. - CLERK OF COURT



  12 of     12 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  DAVE DEAN                 2949  35



x-WOODY LOOKABILL           5462  65




Back to Top
Pulaski Co. - COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY



  12 of     12 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-MIKE FLEENOR              5068  61



  EVERETT SHOCKLEY          3289  39




Back to Top
Pulaski Co. - SUPERVISOR

Cloyd District



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-JOE SHEFFEY               1078  66



  TERESA DAVIS               561  34




Back to Top
Pulaski Co. - SUPERVISOR

Massie District



   2 of      2 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-FRANK CONNER               974  56



  ANDY MCCREADY              616  36



  ALBERT TAYLOR              145   8




Back to Top
Pulaski Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

Draper District



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-PAUL PHILLIPS              719  62



  DAVID WOOD                 445  38




Back to Top
Roanoke Co. - CLERK OF COURT



  32 of     32 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-STEVEN MCGRAW            14145  59



  MOLLIE ELLER              9716  41




Back to Top
Roanoke Co. - TREASURER



  32 of     32 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  LEE GARRETT HOLCOMB       5504  22



x-FRED ANDERSON            18988  78




Back to Top
Roanoke Co. - SUPERVISOR

Catawba District



   8 of      8 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  SPIKE HARRISON            1875  43



x-BUTCH CHURCH              2514  57




Back to Top
Roanoke Co. - SUPERVISOR

Cave Spring District



   8 of      8 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  GENE MARRANO              1479  30



x-FUZZY MINNIX              3407  70




Back to Top
Rockbridge Co. - COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE



  16 of     16 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  KEITH GROAH               1692  33



  JOAN POTTER               1359  26



x-PATRICIA SELF             2137  41




Back to Top
Rockbridge Co. - COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY



  16 of     16 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-GORDON SAUNDERS           3585  71



  ERIC SISLER               1456  29




Back to Top
Rockbridge Co. - SHERIFF



  16 of     16 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  DOC WILMORE               1110  21



x-BOB DAY                   2894  54



  TORBEN PEDERSON           1023  19



  WAYNE THOMPSON             291   6




Back to Top
Rockbridge Co. - SUPERVISOR

South River District



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-ROY FAUBER                 608  60



  ERIC SHEFFIELD             404  40




Back to Top
Rockbridge Co. - SUPERVISOR
Walker's Creek District

   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)

                         Total / Percent

  BILLY EDWARDS              434  37

x-NANCY STAGNER              732  63


Back to Top
Rockbridge Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

Walker's Creek District



   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-COLEMAN                    271  52



  MOORE                      247  48




Back to Top
Wythe Co. - CLERK OF COURT



  14 of     14 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-HAYDEN HORNEY             6305  74



  MARK MUNSEY               2197  26




Back to Top
Wythe Co. - COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY



  14 of     14 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  PAUL STANLEY              3705  44



x-KEITH BLANKENSHIP         4676  56




Back to Top
Wythe Co. - SHERIFF



  14 of     14 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-KERMIT OSBORNE            6297  73



  WAYNE PIKE                2326  27




Back to Top
Wythe Co. - SUPERVISOR

District 2



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  ANDY KEGLEY                638  48



x-ANNE CROCKETT-STARK        694  52




Back to Top
Wythe Co. - SUPERVISOR

District 4



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  CLAY LAWRENCE              486  34



x-DAN PORTER                 928  66





Back to Top
Wythe Co. - SUPERVISOR

District 6



   4 of      4 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-SUE CRIGGER                740  63



  EDDIE BROWN                288  25



  JAKE SHINAULT              147  12




Back to Top
Wythe Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

At Large



  14 of     14 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  SAMUEL CRIGGER            2996  38



x-BETTY IRVIN               4834  62




Back to Top
Wythe Co. - SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER

District 4



   3 of      3 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



  FRAN DEBELLIS              637  46



x-WALTER WHITE               750  54




Back to Top
Craig Co. - BOND REFERENDUM

Capital Improvements



  11 of     11 precincts reporting (100 percent)



                         Total / Percent



x-YES                       1601  75



  NO                         528  25



Line Image

Return to Top

Archives Main Menu | News-7 Main Menu