Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 11, Number 4
October 1957

DLA Ejournal Home | QBARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

Results of Portland Chapter Show
Held at Portland, Oregon, May 18 & 19, 1957

CLASS 1 (Species)
GROUP A. Alpines. Best group of blooms or potted plants.
Wales Wood 1st.
GROUP D. Fortunei S. Single truss.
Rudolph Henny 1st.
decorum George Grace 2nd.
decorum The Bovees 3rd.
GROUP P. Ponticum S. Single truss
catawbiense Carl Freilinger 1st.
californicum C. I. Sersanous 2nd.
CLASS 2 (Red Hybrids)
GROUP A. Single truss any Scarlet Hybrid (Orange Reds)
'Romany Chai' Howard Slonecker 2nd.
GROUP B. Single truss any Crimson Hybrid (Blue Reds)
'Mme. de Bruin' Henry Swanson 1st.
'Britannia' Henry Swanson 2nd.
'Amy' Rudolph Henny 3rd
GROUP C. Single truss any Vermillion to Blood Red Hybrid
'Mars' Mrs. B. E. Torpen 1st.
'Vulcan' C. I. Sersanous 2nd.
'Mars' O. R. Neet 3rd.
GROUP D. Single truss any Red with Prominent Blotch.
'Lord Roberts' O. R. Neet 1st.
'Pygmalion' Rudolph Henny 2nd.
'Doncaster' O. R. Neet 3rd.
CLASS 3 (Pink Hybrids)
GROUP A. Single truss any Blush Pink Hybrid.
'Annie E. Endtz' The Bovees 1st.
'Annie E. Endtz' Geo. Grace, 2nd.
'Pink Pearl' Wales Wood 3rd.
GROUP B. Single truss any Deep Pink Hybrid.
'Dr. O. Blok' Henry Swanson 1st
Countess of Darby The Bovees 2nd.
'Dr. O. Blok' Howard Slonecker 3rd.
GROUP C. Single truss any Pink with Prominent Blotch.
'Mrs. Philip Martineau' Henry Swanson 1st.
'Betty Wormald' Henry Swanson 2nd.
'Mrs. Furnival' C. I. Sersanous
CLASS 4 (White Hybrids)
GROUP A. Single truss any White to Light Cream Hybrid.
'Mother of Pearl' Henry Swanson 1st.
'Mrs. Lindsay Smith' 2nd.
'White Swan' George Grace 3rd.
GROUP C. Single truss any white with Prominent Blotch.
'Sappho' Wales Wood 1st.
'Sappho' The Hansens 2nd.
'Sappho' The Bovees 3rd.
CLASS 5 (Blue Hybrids)
GROUP B. Single truss any blue Hybrid.
'Blue Peter' Henry Swanson 1st.
'A. Bedford' Rocco Cappelli 2nd.
'Blue Peter' Howard Slonecker 3rd
CLASS 6 (Purple Hybrid)
GROUP A. Single truss any Lavender or Lilac Hybrid.
'Mrs. E. C. Sterling' W. L. Rogers 1st.
Dutch Hyb. O. R. Neet 2nd.
'Freesland' Mrs. Cason 3rd.
GROUP B. Single truss any deep Purple Hybrid.
'Purple Splendor' Henry Swanson 1st.
'Purple Splendor' C. I. Sersanous 2nd.
'Unnamed Hyb. Carl Freilinger 3rd.
CLASS 7 (Yellow Hybrid)
GROUP A. Single truss, Lemon Yellow.
'Zuyder Zee' George Grace 3rd.
GROUP B. Single truss, Cream Hybrid.
'Lady Bessborough' Howard Slonecker 1st.
CLASS 9 (Orange-Salmon Hybrid)

GROUP A. Single truss of Fabia, any shade.

'Fabia' C. I. Sersanous 1st.
'Fabia' Dr. D. E. Forster 2nd.
'Fabia' Howard Slonecker
GROUP B. Single truss, Salmon Pink.
'Sarita Loder' Wales Wood 1st.
'Sarita Loder' Mrs. Cason 2nd.
CLASS 10 (Azaleodendron)
GROUP A. Single spray not to exceed 12".
'Galloper Light' Howard Slonecker 1st.
GROUP B. Single truss.
'Broughtonii aureum' C. I. Sersanous 1st.
'Broughtonii aureum' O. R. Neet 2nd.
'Oregon Queen' The Hansens 3rd.
CLASS 11 (Azaleas)
GROUP A. 3 Sprays evergreen not to exceed 18".
Mrs. Cason 1st.
H. J. Slonecker 2nd.
The Hansens 3rd.
GROUP B. 3 Sprays deciduous not to exceed 18".
Howard Slonecker 1st.
The Bovees 2nd.
GROUP C. 3 Sprays any Occidentale Hybrid not to exceed 18".
George Grace 1st.
Ben Lancaster 2nd.
The Bovees 3rd.
GROUP E. 3 Sprays Indica not to exceed 12".
'Rosaeflora' O. R. Neet 1st
GROUP F. 3 Sprays Mollis not to exceed 18".
Howard Slonecker 1st.
George Grace 2nd.
O. R. Neet 3rd.
GROUP G. 3 Sprays hose-in-hose not to exceed 12".
'Homebush' Howard Slonecker 1st.
'Norma' The Hansens 2nd.
GROUP H. 3 Sprays Mucronatum Ledifolia not to exceed 18".
George Grace 1st.
Howard Slonecker 2nd.
The Hansens 3rd.
GROUP I. 3 Sprays Species not to exceed 18".
The Hansens 1st.
GROUP J. 3 Sprays any Glenn Dale variety not to exceed 12".
O. R. Neet 1st.
GROUP K. 1 Spray Exbury or Knap Hill not to exceed 12".
'Cecile' Mrs. Cason 1st.
'Cecile' Howard Slonecker 2nd.
Group L. 3 Sprays any other azalea not mentioned above.
Henry Swanson 1st.
George Grace 2nd.
The Bovees 3rd.
CLASS 14 Single truss any Campylocarpum hybrid.
'Lady Bessborough' Rocco Cappelli 1st.
'Lady Bessborough' Howard Slonecker 2nd.
'Letty Edwards' The Bovees 3rd.
CLASS 15 Single Truss any Naomi Varieties
'Naomi' Howard Slonecker 1st.
CLASS 17 Single Truss any Dichroanthum Hybrid
'Fabia' Dr. D. E. Forster 1st.
'Fabia' Wales Wood 2nd.
'Fabia' Howard Slonecker 3rd.
CLASS 18 Single Truss any Discolor Hybrid
'Lady Bessborough' Howard Slonecker 1st.
'Albatross' George Grace 2nd.
CLASS 21 Single Truss any Fabia Hybrid
'Little Pudding' C. I. Sersanous 2nd.
CLASS 22 Single Truss any Fortunei Hybrid
other than Loderi or Naomi Varieties
'Pilgrim' Rudolph Henny 1st.
'Pilgrim' Wales Wood 2nd.
'Pilgrim' Rocco Cappelli 3rd.
CLASS 23 Single 'truss any Griersonianum Hybrid
'Bonfire' The Hansens 1st.
'Azma' Rocco Cappelli 2nd.
'Lady Stair' O. R. Neet 3rd.
CLASS 21 Single Truss any Griffithianum
Hybrid other than Loderi Vars.
Sid Mills 1st.
Mrs. B. E. Torpen 2nd.
CLASS 25 Single Truss any Loderi Varieties
The Bovees 3rd.
CLASS 26 Single Truss any Neriiflorum series Hybrid
Wales Wood 1st.
The Bovees 2nd.
CLASS 28 Single Truss any Williamsianum Hybrid
'Bowbells' Mrs. Cason 1st.
'Bowbells' The Hansens 2nd.
CLASS 30 Dr. George Goodman Cup Award A
plant, or single truss with foliage of any American seedling
never before shown at an A.R.S. Show.
'Last Chance' P.A. (eriogynum x 'Mars') Rudolph Henny 1st.
CLASS 31 Any named or unnamed American
hybrid not eligible (first time shown) in Class 30.
'Captain Jack' P.A. Rudolph Henny 1st
George Grace 2nd.
CLASS 33 A group of 5 Hybrids entered as single exhibit.
Howard Slonecker 1st.
George Grace 2nd.
CLASS 34 A group of 3 Species in any one series
George Grace 1st
CLASS 36 A group of 5 Hybrids recommended as beginners collection.
George Grace 1st
COMMERCIAL EXHIBITS
Esch Nursery 1st.
Hillside Nursery 2nd.
West Oregon Nursery 3rd
BEST CUT TRUSS
R. Mars Mrs. B. E. Torpen Sweepstakes Award Dr. George Goodman Silver Plate
HIGHEST POINTS WON IN SCORING OF CUT TRUSSES
Howard Slonecker the Corbin Cup
SPECIAL AWARD
Dwarf Rhododendron Display The Bovees
SPECIAL AWARD
Esch Nursery for large specimen plant of Kalmia.


Volume 11, Number 4
October 1957

DLA Ejournal Home | QBARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals