Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 13, Number 4
October 1959

DLA Ejournal Home | QBARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

Eugene Chapter of the American Rhododendron Society Show
May 3, 1959

Class 1. Species
A. Alpines: Best group of blooms or potted plant
     1st. D. W. James
B. Augustinii: One spray not over 18"
     1st Marshall Lyons
     2nd. Dr. Carl Phetteplace 
     3rd. Mrs. George Hitchcock 
C. Any Lepidote: Either truss or spray
     1st. Dr. Carl Phetteplace R. pseudoyanthinum
     2nd. Dr. Carl Phetteplace R. ambiguum
     3rd. D. W. James Lyons pink R. davidsonianum
D. Any Elepidote: One spray
     1st. Dr. Carl Phetteplace R. thomsonii
     2nd. Dr. Carl Phetteplace R. decorum 'Dr. Hu'
     3rd. D. W. James R. souliei
Class 2. Red Hybrids
A. Single truss any scarlet hybrid
     3rd. Jack Simons, R. 'Bibiani'
B. Single truss any crimson hybrid
     2nd. Marshall Lyons R. 'J. H. Van Ness'
     3rd. Harold Greer R. 'Jean Marie de Montague'
C. Single truss any vermillion hybrid
     1st. Marshall Lyons R. 'Earl of Athlone'
     2nd. Marshall Lyons R. 'Earl of Athlone'
     3rd. Dr. R. M. Overstreet R. 'C. B. Van Ness'
Class 3. Pink Hybrids
A. Single truss any blush pink hybrid
     1st. Mrs. B. S. Cole R. 'Faggetter's Favorite'
     2nd. Harold Greer R. 'Faggetter's Favorite'
     3rd. Harold Greer R. 'Bow Bells'
B. Single truss any deep pink hybrid
     1st. Marshall Lyons R. 'Loderi X C. P. Raffill'
     2nd. Dr. R. M. Overstreet R. 'Joyce Montague'
     3rd. Edwin F. Liddell R. 'Cynthia'
C. Single truss any pink with prominent blotch
     1st. Lester L. Leavitt, jr. R. 'Mrs. G. W. Leak'
     2nd. Marshall Lyons R. 'Mrs. G. W. Leak'
     3rd. Frank Bloomer R. 'Cynthia'
Class 4. White Hybrid
A. Single truss any white to light cream hybrid
     lst. Marshall Lyons R. 'Snow Queen'
     2nd. Mrs. E. Mosher R. 'Beauty of Littleworth'
     3rd. Harold Greer R. 'Loder's White'
Class 5. Blue Hybrid
A. Single spray small-leaf hybrid
     1st. Marshall Lyons R. 'Blue Stone'
B. Single truss any blue hybrid
     1st. Harold Greer R. 'Blue Peter'
     2nd. Marshall Lyons R. 'Blue Peter'
     3rd. Marshall Lyons R. 'Susan'
Class 6. Purple Hybrid
A. Single truss any purple or lavender hybrid
     1st. Edwin F. Liddell R. 'Barto hybrid'
     3rd. Marshall Lyons R. 'Van Ness Sensation'
B. Single truss any deep purple hybrid
     3rd. Harold Greer R. 'Purple Spendour'
Class 7. Yellow Hybrid
A. Single truss lemon yellow
     lst. Marshall Lyons R. 'Mrs. Betty Robertson'
     2nd. Marshall Lyons R. 'Diane'
     3rd. Harold Greer R. 'Eldorado'
B. Single truss cream hybrid
     1st. Lester L. Leavitt, Jr. R. 'Unique'
     2nd. Harold Greer R. 'Unique'
     3rd. Mrs. George Hitchcock R. 'Unique'
Class 9. Orange-Salmon Hybrids
A. Single truss of 'Fabia', any shade
     lst. Jack Simons R. 'Medusa'
Class 10. Azaleodendron
A. Single spray not to exceed 12"
     1st. Marshall Lyons R. 'Glory of Littleworth'
     2nd. Dr. Carl Phetteplace R. 'Dr. Masters'
     3rd. Dr. James A. Bradley R. 'Glory of Littleworth'
Class 11. Azaleas
A. 3 sprays Evergreen not to exceed 18"
     1st. Mrs. George P. Hitchcock R. 'Wards Ruby'
     2nd. Mrs. George P. Hitchcock pink evergreen
     3rd. Dr. R. M. Overstreet mixed sprays
B. 3 sprays deciduous not to exceed 18"
     2nd. Marshall Lyons R. 'Norma'
     3rd. Mrs. H. Gelhausen mixed molle
E. 3 sprays Indica not to exceed 12"
     1st. Mrs. George P. Hitchcock;
     2nd. Mrs. George P. Hitchcock R. 'Maxwellii'
     3rd. Mrs. George P. Hitchcock R. 'Maxwellii'
F. 3 sprays Mollis not to exceed 18"
     1st. Mrs. George P. Hitchcock yellow
     2nd. Mrs. H. Gelhausen R. 'Flame'
     3rd. Marshall Lyons R. 'Queen Emma'
G. 3 sprays Hose-in-hose not to exceed 12"
     1st. Mrs. H. Gelhausen Gable R. 'Purple Splendour'
     2nd. Mrs. H. A. Dunbar
I. 3 sprays species not to exceed 18"
     1st Marshall Lyons R. 'Nemoto'
     2nd. Marshall Lyons R. 'Barto Orange'
     3rd. Merle F. Saunders R. luteum
J. 3 sprays Glenn Dales not to exceed 12"
     1st. Milton Walker R. 'Campfire'
K. One spray Exbury or Knap Hill not to exceed 12"
     1st. Merle Saunders R. Pink Exbury
     2nd. Mrs. H. Gelhausen R. 'Ward's Exbury
     3rd. Merle Saunders R. Red Exbury
L. 3 sprays any other azalea not mentioned above
     1st. Mrs. H. Gelhausen R. 'Caroline Gable'
     2nd. Mrs. H. Gelhausen R. 'Ward's Ruby'
     3rd. Harold Greer Unknown fragrant
Class 13. Single truss any R. augustinii hybrid.
    
1st. Dr. Milton Walker R. 'Russatini'
     2nd. Jack Simons R. 'Blue Diamond'
     3rd. Mrs. H. Gelhausen R. 'Blue Diamond'
Class 14. Single truss any campylocarpum hybrid.
    
1st. Dr. Carl Phetteplace R. 'Carita'
     2nd. Marshall Lyons R. 'Diane'
Class 15. Single truss 'Naomi' varieties
    
1st. Mrs. B. S. Cole R. 'Naomi' A.M.
Class 16. Single truss any cinnabarinum hybrid.
    
1st. D. W. James R. 'Cinnkeys'
     2nd. Marshall Lyons R. 'Lady Chamberlain'
     3rd. Mrs. B. S. Cole R. 'Lady Rosebery'
Class 17. Single truss any dichroanthum hybrid.
    
1st. Dr. Carl Phetteplace R. 'Leaburg' P.A.
     2nd. Marshall Lyons R. dichroanthum X 'Penjerrick'
Class 20. Single truss any eriogynum hybrid.
    
1st. Harold Greer X R. 'Carmen'
Class 22. Single truss any fortunei hybrid other than
     'Loderi or 'Naomi vars.
    
1st. Dr. Carl Phetteplace R. 'China'
     2nd. Mrs. H. Gelhausen R. 'Faggetter's Favorite'
Class 23. Single truss any griersonianum hybrid
    
1st. Dr. Carl Phetteplace
     2nd. Dr. R. M. Overstreet
     3rd. Harold Greer R. 'Ibex'
Class 24. Single truss griffithianum hybrid not 'Loderi'.
    
2nd. Dr. R. M. Overstreet R. 'Beauty of Littleworth'
     3rd. Harold Greer
Class 25. Single truss 'Loderi' varieties.
    
1st. Marshall Lyons R. 'Venus'
     2nd. Dr. Carl Phetteplace R. 'Venus'
     3rd. Marshall Lyons R. 'King George'
Class 26. Single truss neriiflorum series hybrid.
    
2nd. Marshall Lyons R. 'May Day'
     3rd. Mrs. H. Gelhausen R. 'David'
Class 27. Single truss any thomsonii series hybrid
     other than campylocarpum or williamsianum.
     2nd. Jack Simons
Class 28. Single truss williamsianum hybrid.
    
1st. Harold Greer
     2nd. Harold Greer R. 'Moonstone'
     3rd. Mrs. B. S. Cole R. 'Bow Bells'
Class 29. Single truss any repens hybrid.
    
1st. Dr. Milton Walker R. 'Elizabeth'
     2nd. Dr. Carl Phetteplace R. 'Carmen'
     3rd. Dr. R. M. Overstreet R. 'Elizabeth'
Class 30. Single truss any new imported hybrid
     never shown at A.R.S. Show.
    
1st. Jack Simons R. 'Moonglow'
Class 31. Group of 5 hybrids entered as a single exhibit.
    
1st. Dr. R. M. Overstreet
     2nd. Harold Greer
Class 32. Group of species in any series.
    
2nd. Dr. R. M. Overstreet Triflorums
Class 34. Group of 5 dwarf or semi-dwarf rhododendrons.
    
1st. Harold Greer
Class 35. Plant or single truss with foliage of any seedling
     (American) never before shown at an A.R.S. Show.
    
1st. Marshall Lyons R. 'Fusilier' X 'King George'
     2nd. D. W. James R. 'Tumalo'
     3rd. D. W. James R. 'Mary Swaythling' X 'Sarita Loder' X lacteum
Class 36. Any American hybrid not eligible in Class 35.
    
1st. Marshall Lyons R. 'Loderi' X R. 'C. P. Raffill'
     2nd. Harold Greer R. 'Alice' X 'Earl of Athlone'
     3rd. D. W. James R. decorum X 'Loderi King George'
Class 37. Best Display of any variety.
    
1st. Mrs. George P. Titchcock R. 'Wards Ruby'
     2nd. Mrs. George P. Hitchcock R. 'Sherwoodi'
Class 38. Best Display of foliage (single stem and leaves)
    
1st. D. W. James R. sinogrande
     2nd. D. W. James R. sinogrande var. 'Windsor Park'
     3rd. Dr. James A. Bradley R. beanianum
Class 39. Register-Guard Trophy for Best Plant in Show.
     Korop Landscape Nursery R. 'Faggetter's Favorite'
Class 40. Phetteplace Trophy Best Species plant or truss.
    
D. W. James R. lacteum
Class 41. Allumbaugh Trophy Best truss in Show.
    
Marshall Lyons R. 'Loderi' X 'C. P. Raffll'
Class 42. Saunders Trophy . . . Best Barto Plant.
    
Dr. Carl Phetteplace R. 'Pink Barto'
Class 43. KVAL Trophy ... Best American hybrid not previously shown.
    
Marshall Lyons R. 'Fusilier' X 'Loderi King George'


Volume 13, Number 4
October 1959

DLA Ejournal Home | QBARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals