Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 16, Number 3
July 1962

DLA Ejournal Home | QBARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

Ninth Annual Show - Eugene Chapter ARS
May 6, 1962

Show Judges: Merle E. Chesney, Camas, Wash. Robert Comerford, Marion, Ore.

Trophy Awards:

REGISTER GUARD TROPHY (Best Plant)
     Standard 'Bowbells', Marshall Lyons

PHETTEPLACE TROPHY (Best Species Plant or Truss)
     R. elliottii, Del James 

ALLUMBAUGH TROPHY (Best Truss in Show)
     R. 'Blue Peter', Karl Kruk 

SAUNDERS TROPHY (Best Barto Plant or Truss)
     R. exquisitum,
Del James 

KVAL-TV TROPHY (Best New American Hybrid)
     'Sarita Loder' lacteum x 'Mary Swathling', Del James

SKEIE'S JEWELRY TROPHY (Best Azalea Spray or Truss)
     'Gibraltar' seedling, Merle Saunders

CLASS 1 SPECIES

Group A. Alpines-Best Group of Blooms
  
1. Mrs. Del James

Group B. augustinii

   1. Mrs. R. Guitteau
   2. Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   3. H. Greer

Group C. oreotrephes or polylepis Subseries
  
1. equisetum

Group D. triflorum or yunnanense Subseries
  
1. pseudoyanthinum, Weir McDonald
   2. davidsonianum, Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   3. yunnanense, Dr. Carl Phetteplace

Group I. fortunei Series
  
1. fortunei, Del James
   2. fortunei, Del James
   3. decorum, Byers-Jones

Group J. thomsonii Series
  
1. campylocarpum, Dr. Milton Walker
   2. campylocarpum, Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   3. puralbum, Dr. Carl Phetteplace

Group L. ponticum Series
  
1. yakushimanum, Dr. R. Overstreet
   2. macrophyllum, Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   3. smirnowii, Palmer Saunders

Group N. neriiflorum Series
  
1. neriiflorum, Dr. R. Overstreet
   2. neriiflorum, Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   3. unclassified, H. Greer

Group 0. irroratum Series
  
1. elliottii, Del James

Group X. anthopogon Series
  
1. ledoides, Merle Saunders

CLASS 2. RED HYBRIDS

Group A. Single Truss Scarlet Hybrid
  
l.  'Jean Marie de Montague', Byers-Jones
   2. 'Jean Marie de Montague', Ellis A. Jones
   3. 'Jean Marie de Montague', Mrs. Ed Wheeler

Group B. Single Truss Crimson Hybrid
  
1. 'Roseum Elegans', Karl Kruk
   2. 'Prof Zayer', Karl Kruk
   3. 'Britannia', Ellis A. Jones

Group C. Single Truss Vermillion to Blood Red Hybrid
  
l. 'Earl of Athlone', George Saunders
   2. 'Borde Hill', Marshall Lyons
   3. 'Rosamund Millais', Marshall Lyons

CLASS 3. PINK HYBRIDS

Group A. Single Truss Blush Pink Hybrid
  
1. 'Marvelous', Harold Greer

Group B. Single Truss Deep Pink Hybrid
  
1. 'Lady Bligh', Mrs. Ed Wheeler
   2. 'Azma', Karl Kruk
   3. 'Dr. A. W. Endtz', Ellis A. Jones

CLASS 4. WHITE HYBRIDS

Group A. Single Truss White-to-Light- Cream Hybrid
  
1. 'Tumalo', Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   2. 'Barto Ivory', Harold Greer

Group B. Single Truss White Tinged Pink
  
1. 'Faggetter's Favorite', Merle Saunders
   2. 'Snow Queen', Marshall Lyons
   3. 'Beauty of Littleworth', Weir McDonald Group

C. Single Truss White with Prominent Blotch
  
2. 'Sappho', Mrs. George Hitchcock

CLASS 5. BLUE HYBRIDS

Group B. Single Truss Blue Hybrid
   
l. 'Blue Peter', Karl Kruk
   2. 'Blue Peter', Ellis A. Jones
   3. 'Blue Peter', George Saunders

CLASS 6. PURPLE HYBRIDS
  

Group A. Single Truss Lavender or Lilac Hybrid
  
1. 'Mrs. E. C. Sterling', Palmer Saunders
   2. 'Susan', Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   3. 'Mrs. Chas. Pearson', Dr. Carl Phetteplace

Group B. Single Truss Deep Purple Hybrid
  
1. 'Purple Splendor', Ellis A. Jones
   2. 'Purple Splendor', Harold Greer

CLASS 7. YELLOW HYBRIDS

Group A. Single Truss Lemon Yellow
  
1. 'Crest', Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   2. 'Idealist', Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   3. 'Unique', Karl Kruk

Group B. Single Truss Cream Hybrid
  
1. 'Jalisco' x 'Loderi', Harold Greer
   2. 'Mrs. Betty Robertson', Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   3. 'Goldsworth Yellow', Karl Kruk

CLASS 8. APRICOT HYBRID
   
l. 'Souv. of W. C. Slocock'. Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   2. 'Mrs. W. C. Slocock'. Marshall Lyons

CLASS 10. AZALEODENDRON
   
l. 'Broughtonii Aureum', Harold Greer
   2. 'Oregon Queen', Harold Greer
   3. 'Broughtonii Aureum', Ellis A. Jones

CLASS 11. AZALEAS

Group A. 1 Spray Evergreen
   
l. 'Nemoto'. Merle Saunders
   2. 'Hino de Giro' .P. Saunders
   3. 'Unclassified'. Mrs. Geo. Hitchcock

Group B. 1 Spray Deciduous
  
1. 'Surprise', Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   2. 'Altaclarence', Mrs. Geo. Hitchcock

Group C. 1 Spray Occidentale Hybrid
  
1. occidentale hybrid, Merle Saunders
   2. occidentale hybrid, Mrs. Geo. Hitchcock
   3. occidentale hybrid, Merle Saunders

Group H. I Spray Mucronatum
  
1. Mrs. Geo. Hitchcock
   2. Dr. Milton Walker

Group M. 1 Spray Purple or White Gable
  
1. 'Purple Splendor', Karl Kruk
   2. 'Purple Splendor', Byers-Jones
   3. 'Royalty', Byers-Jones

Group N. 1 Spray Red or Flame Exbury or Knaphill
  
1. 'Gibraltar' seedling', Merle Saunders
   2. 'Gibraltar, Ellis A. Jones
   3. 'Hotspur Red', Byers-Jones

Group 0. 1 Spray Yellow Exbury or Knaphill
  
1. 'Geo. Reynolds', Ellis A. Jones
   2. Unclassified, Merle Saunders
   3. Unclassified, Dr. Milton Walker

Group P. 1 Spray Apricot or Pink Exbury or Knaphill
  
1. Unclassified Unknown
   2. Unclassified, Dr. Milton Walker
   3. Unclassified, Merle Saunders

Group Q. 1 Spray Any Other Color Exbury or Knaphill
  
1. Unclassified
   2. Unclassified
   3. Unclassified

Group R. 1 Spray Red or Flame Mollis
  
1. Unclassified, Harold Greer
   2. Unclassified, Karl Kruk
   3. Unclassified, Marshall Lyons

Group S. 1 Spray Yellow Mollis
  
1. Unclassified, George Saunders
   2. Unclassified, Dr. Carl Phetteplace

Group T. 1 Spray Apricot or Pink Mollis
  
1. Unclassified, Merle Saunders
   2. Unclassified, Weir McDonald
   3. Unclassified, Merle Saunders

Group D. 1 Spray Kurume
  
1. 'Wards Ruby', Howard Byers-Jones

CLASS 14. SINGLE TRUSS CAMPYLOCARPUM HYBRID
  
1. 'Gladys', Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   2. 'Unique', Dr. R. Overstreet
   3. 'Souv. W. C. Slocock', Mrs. Hitchcock

CLASS 15. SINGLE TRUSS ANY NAOMI VARIETY
  
1. 'Nautilus', Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   2. Unclassified, George Saunders

CLASS 22. SINGLE TRUSS FORTUNEI HYBRID OTHER THAN LODERI OR NAOMI
  
1. 'Alice' x fortunei, Harold Greer
   2. 'China', Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   3. 'DOT', Del James

CLASS 23. SINGLE TRUSS GRIERSONIANUM HYBRID
  
2. 'Matador', Weir McDonald

CLASS 24. SINGLE TRUSS GRIFFITHIANUM HYBRID OTHER THAN LODERI
  
1. 'Marvelous' Harold Greer
   2. 'Beauty of Littleworth', Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   3. 'Cynthia', Harold Greer

CLASS 25. SINGLE TRUSS LODERI VARIETY
  
1. 'Sir Joseph Hooker', Dr. Carl Phetteplace
   2. 'Superlative', Dr. Milton Walker
   3. 'Venus', Mrs. Ed Wheeler

CLASS 27. SINGLE TRUSS THOMSONII SERIES HYBRID OTHER THAN CAMPYLOCARPUM
 OR WILLIAMSIANUM
  
2. 'Halycone', Dr. Milton Walker

CLASS 28. SINGLE TRUSS WILLIAMSIANUM HYBRID
  
l. 'Bowbells', Harold Greer
   2. 'Bowbells', Dr. Milton Walker CLASS 26.

SINGLE TRUSS NERIIFLORUM HYBRID
  
1. 'David', Weir McDonald CLASS 31.

GROUP OF FIVE HYBRIDS
  
1. Mrs. George Hitchcock

CLASS 33. SINGLE TRUSS FRAGRANT RHODODENDRON
  
1. 'Barto fortunei', Harold Greer
   2. 'Mrs. A. T. De La Mere', Karl Kruk

CLASS 35. PLANT or SINGLE TRUSS AMERICAN SEEDLING NOT PREVIOUSLY EXHIBITED
  
1. 'Sarita Loder' lacteum x 'Mary Swathling', Del James
   2. 'Comstock', Harold Greer
   3. 'Fawn' x 'Esquire', Del James

CLASS 36. PLANT OR TRUSS NOT ELIGIBLE IN CLASS 35
  
1. 'Grierosplendor', Marshall Lyons
   2. 'Borde Hill', Mrs. Ruth Wheeler
   3. 'P. A.', Marshall Lyons

CLASS 37. BEST DISPLAY ANY VARIETY
  
1. Azalea-'Rose Greeley', Dr. Milton Walker
   2. Azalea-'Apricot Mollis', Weir McDonald

CLASS 38. BEST DISPLAY OF FOLIAGE
  
1. bullatum, Del James
   2. falconeri, Del James

CLASS 39. SPECIMEN PLANTS
  

Group D. Hybrid between 18"-36"
  
1. 'Bowbells', Harold Greer
   2. 'Bowbells', Unknown

Group F. One specimen plant of Hybrid
  
1. 'Bowbells', (Standard) Marshall Lyons


Volume 16, Number 3
July 1962

DLA Ejournal Home | QBARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals