Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 22, Number 3
July 1968

DLA Ejournal Home | QBARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

Eighteenth Annual Seattle Rhododendron Show
At Crossroads, Bellevue - May 23-26
Mrs. Hugh Baird, Receiving Chairman

Trophy & Awards Winners
Frederick & Nelson Perpetual Cup for Best Landscaping Design-Leon's Dutch Landscaping Service, Kirkland.
Seattle Trust & Savings Bank Perpetual Cup for Best Plant in Show - Homestead Nursery, Redmond.
Greater Bellevue Chamber of Commerce Trophy for Best Amateur Truss - Mrs. Joseph Moodie, Mercer Island,
     'John Coutts'.
Lincoln First Federal Savings Amateur Sweepstakes Trophy - Sam Conover, Kirkland.
Seattle Rhododendron Society Annual Achievement Award for Best New Hybrid Seedling Never Before
     Exhibited - Donald McClure, 'Fusilier' x R. decorum.
Mrs. William M. Culliton Award for Best Amateur Dwarf Rhododendron - Sam Conover, Kirkland, R. leucaspis.
Mrs. Frederick Bunge Award for Best Amateur Rhododendron or Azalea Spray - Mrs. William M. Culliton, R.
     kiusianum
.
Crossroads Merchants' Association Trophy for Best Amateur Rhododendron Plant - Sam Conover, Kirkland,
     'Buccaneer' (Evergreen Azalea).
Seattle Chapter Washington State Nurserymen's Association Perpetual Trophy for Best Washington Named
     Hybrid Rhododendron Plant - C. E. Simons, Jr., M.D., 'Thor'.
     
Blue Ribbons - Specimen Plants
Class 3. E. C. Brockenbrough, M.D., 'Fabia' x R. yakushimanum.
Class 4. C. E. Simons, Jr., M.D., 'Corona'.
Class 5. Sam Conover, R. keleticum.
Class 6. Mrs. Charles Sully, R. linearifolium.
Class 7. Sam Conover, R. oldhamii.
Class 8. Stewart Hilscher, M.D., 'Ball of Gold'.
Class 9. Sam Conover, 'Buccaneer'.
Class 10. Stewart Hilscher, M. D., 'Broughtonii Aureum'.
Class 11. Donald McClure, 'Fusilier' x R. decorum.
Class 16. C. E. Simons, Jr., M.D., 'Thor'.
Class 17. Sam Conover, R. leucaspis.
Blue Ribbons - Trusses
Class 19. Edward Dunn, R. triflorum.
Class 20. Mrs. Wm. M. Culliton, R. kiusianum.
Class 24. Frank Edwards, R. catawbiense.
Class 25. Mrs. Thomas O'Brube, R. haematodes.
Class 26. Mrs. John Hill, R. kotschyi.
Class 26B. Mrs. Hugh Baird, R. brachyanthum var. hypolepidotum.
Class 29. Mrs. Thomas O'Brube, 'Tidbit'.
Class 30. Gordon Heyduck, 'Jan Dekens'.
Class 31. Mrs. Joseph Moodie, 'John Coutts'.
Class 32. M. Chris Johnson, 'Mayday' x 'Grosclaude'.
Class 33. Noel Roness, 'Mrs. Lionel de Rothschild', Northwest clone.
Class 34A. Paul Kelty, 'Edward Dunn'.
Class 34B. Lynden Watts, 'Fabia'.
Class 35. Paul Kelty, 'Parsons Grandiflorum'.
Class 36. Goldon Heyduck, 'Broughtonii Aureum'.
Class 37A. Mrs. Hugh Baird, 'Cecile' hybrid.
Class 37B. Edward Dunn, 'Cecile'.
Class 38. Sam Conover, 'Mrs. Fischer'.
Class 39. Donald McClure, 'Seattle Gold' x Ostbo's #74, #2.


Volume 22, Number 3
July 1968

DLA Ejournal Home | QBARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals