Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 23, Number 3
July 1969

DLA Ejournal Home | QBARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

Portland Chapter Show
May 10-11, 1969

Winners at the Portland Chapter Show
    Fig. 44.  Winners at the Portland Chapter
    Show, at left, Howard J. Slonecker, most
    ribbon points, gold medal, and citation.  A right,
    Dr. Robert Ticknor, best truss in show. In
    center, Robert Whalley, Show Chairman.
    Photo by Dr. Sig Berthelsdorff
     
Rocco Capelli Silver Medal Adward Dr. J. Harold Clarke Gold Medal Adward
      Fig. 45.  Mr. Rocco Capelli
      receiving silver medal from
      Portland Chapter President
      George W. Clarke at Annual
      Meeting.
      Dr. Sid Berthelsdorff photo
      Fig. 46.  Dr. J. Harold Clarke
      receiving gold medal from
      Portland Chapter President
      George W. Clarke at the Annual
      Meeting.
      Sid Berthelsdorff photo

        Howard J. Slonecker of Milwaukie captured the most ribbon points, and also picked up a gold medal and citation for outstanding service to the Portland Chapter of the American Rhododendron Society at the annual two-day rhododendron show which closed Sunday.  Slonecker won the Dr. Corbin trophy for the exhibitor with the most ribbon points, and also won the Dr. Goodman trophy for the best new American hybrid with his entry, 'Yaquina', a large bright yellow azalea.  It is the first time that Slonecker's azalea has qualified for a prize in rhododendron competition.
        The rhododendron show, sponsored by the Portland chapter of ARS, drew a record 950 persons Saturday at Portland's Crystal Springs Island. Another large crowd witnessed the show's conclusion Sunday at Rhododendron Test Gardens, SE 28th Avenue and Woodstock Boulevard.
        At the annual dinner Saturday night, Slonecker received a gold medal and citation for his work at the Test Garden, his ability to identify plants, and for helping to organize and promote the national rhododendron society.
        Dr. J. Harold Clarke, a former national president, executive vice president, executive secretary, and national chapter board member of the rhododendron society, also received a gold medal for his contributions at the national level.
        Rocco Cappelli, owner of Hillside Nursery, received a silver medal for his work in helping to organize Portland chapter shows and for his interest in growing rhododendrons.
        The recipient of the C. I. Sersanous trophy for the best truss of the show went to an entry of the Willamette Experiment Station, entered by Dr. Robert Ticknor of Aurora. The truss was a rosy pink Dexter hybrid.

Following is a list of judges' awards in the annual show:
C. I. Sersanous Trophy for the Best Truss of the Show - Winner: Willamette Experiment Station, entered by Dr. Robert Ticknor, Aurora, a Dexter hybrid rosy pink.
Dr. Corbin Trophy for the Exhibitor with the most Ribbon points - Howard J. Slonecker.
Dr. Goodman Trophy for the best New American Hybrid - Howard J. Slonecker, 'Yaquina', a large bright yellow Azalea.
President's Trophy for the Best Truss of the Featured Rhododendrons - George W. Clarke, Portland, 'Alice', a full even colored pink.
The Portland Chapter Trophy for the Best Truss of Yakushimanum Hybrid - Winner: Cecil Smith, Aurora, R. 'Pilgrim' x R. yakushimanum, a bluish white fading to a white.
Senator Hatfield Trophy for the Best Red Truss - D. Booth, Oregon City, 'Trilby', a large deep red with dark      spotting on each flower.
The Mayor's Trophy for the Best Truss of Standard Varieties - Stephen Thomas, McMinnville, 'Cynthia', a deep rose pink.
John Henny Trophy for the Best Truss of a Naomi Variety - Mr. and Mrs. Fraundorf, Portland, 'Naomi Exbury', soft pink and yellow tones
Frank L. McGuire Trophy for the Best Novice Entry - Mrs. Gerhand Stavney, R. 'Sappho', a white with dark purple blotches.
Seven Dees Nursery for the Best Truss of a Loderi Variety - Edwin Parker, Astoria, 'Loderi Venus', a large soft pink truss.
J. B. Whalley Memorial Trophy for the Best Yellow Hybrid Rhododendron - Charles McNew, Kelso, Wash., R. 'Jingle Bells', large tubular yellow bells.
Dr. S. Berthelsdorf Trophy for the Best Truss of a Species Rhododendron - Edwin Parker, Astoria, R. venator, red waxy bells.

Dr. David Goheen Trophy for the Best Spray of a Species Rhododendron - Edwin Parker, Astoria, R. yunnanense, a light lavender.

Dr. Frank Messman Trophy for the Best Spray of an Occidentale Azalea - Stephen J. Thomas, McMinnville, a pink occidentale seedling.
Peter Binford Trophy for the Best Spray of a Deciduous Azalea - Cecil Smith, Aurora, Azalea 'Flame', a large flowered orange.
Fred Meyer Raleigh Hills Garden center Trophy for the Best Spray of an Evergreen Azalea - Mrs. Leo E. Isler, Portland Azalea 'Hexe'.
Van Veen Nursery Trophy for the Best Specimen Rhododendron Plant - 'Ruby Hart', 3-year-old plant, deep waxy red flowers, John Cortell, Scotts Mills.
Rudolph Henny Trophy for the Best Truss of Rudolph Henny Crosses - Dr. Forest Bump, Forest Grove, R. 'Captain Jack', a bright red variety.


Volume 23, Number 3
July 1969

DLA Ejournal Home | QBARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals