Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 25, Number 4
October 1971

DLA Ejournal Home | QBARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

A. R. S. Plant Awards - 1971

The abbreviations S. P. A. (Superior Plant Award), A. E. (Award of Excellence) C.A. (Conditional Award) and E. L. (Eligibility List) are explained in detail in Vol. 22, No. 1, January 1968, of the A.R.S. Quarterly.

SUPERIOR PLANT AWARD
Chapter Plant Exhibitor Breeder
Seattle LEM'S CAMEO Joseph Bailey

 

  (Anna x Dido) Wm. Griswold  
    D. K. McClure  
    Lawrence Pierce  
    Karl Sifferman  
    C. E. Simons Halfdan Lem
Eugene TRUDE WEBSTER Harold Greer Harold Greer
  (Countess of Derby selfed)    
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
California LEMON MIST Robert W. Scott  
CONDITIONAL AWARD
North Kitsap HARRY MADISON Howard Short Ben Nelson
Seattle LEM'S MONARCH Elmer Fisher  
  (Anna x Marinus Koster) Joseph Bailey Halfdan Lem
California NOYO CHIEF Paul T. Bowman, M.D.  
  (Zeylanicum hybrid)    
Vancouver PINK PETTICOATS John Lofthouse John Lofthouse
  (Jan Dekens selfed)    
Olympia VICKI REINE Roy W. Clark Roy W. Clark
North Kitsap WARDIAN CREAM Earl Hanum Ben Nelson
The following have been placed on the Eligibility List:
Eugene ANGEL Harold Greer Same
  (selected yakushimanum)    
Eugene APRICOT NECTAR M. W. Lyons Same
  (dich-nerii-disc-Fab ) x 'Jalisco.'    
Vancouver, CANADIAN BEAUTY John Lofthouse Same
B. C. ('Mrs. Horace Fogg' x 'Pink Walloper'    
Eugene COLLEEN Harold Greer Same
  (Purple Splendor x A. Bedford)    
Portland 18th OF MAY Geo. Clarke Same
  (Britannia x Loderi King George)    
Eugene EUGENE Harold Greer Same
  (Unique x Jean Marie de Montague)    
Eugene HALLELUJAH Harold Greer Same
  (Kimberley x Jean Marie de Montague)    
Eugene HAPPY DAY M. W. Lyons Same
  (Lady Clementine Mitford x Ladybird)    
Eugene HELEN LOUISE Palmer Saunders Ray James
  (Fawn x Albatross)    
Eugene JACK LYONS M. W. Lyons Same
  (Borde Hill x Rose Red)    
North Kitsap JOSIE NELSON Mrs. Marvin Loy Ben Nelson
  (Rubens x Belvidere)    
Eugene KIMBETH Harold Greer Same
  (Kimberly x Elizabeth)    
Eugene LADY LAURA R. M. Overstreet Del James
  (Fawn x Crest)    
Eugene LYDIA Harold Greer Same
  (Anton Van Welie x Day Dream)    
Eugene MARSHALL LYONS M. W. Lyons Same
  (Ole Olsen x Loderi)    
Tappan Zee MARY FLEMING   Guy Nearing
  (racemosum x keiskei)    
North Kitsap NELSON'S CHOICE Mrs. Marvin Loy Ben Nelson
  (Naomi x China)    
Eugene PAM Palmer Saunders Ray James
  (euchaites x gymnocarpum)    
Eugene PINKIE R. M. Overstreet Same
  (aberconwayi x Mars)    
Eugene RED MILL M. W. Lyons Same
  (Fusilier x Ruddy)    
Eugene ROBIN'S RED R. M. Overstreet Same
  (David x elliottii)    
Portland SIUSLAW Howard Slonecker Same
  (Hugh Wormald x Marion Merriman)    
Eugene SPRINGFIELD Del James Same
  (Umpqua Chief x Fawn)    
Eugene URANUS M. W. Lyons Same
  (Ole-Azor x Idealist) x wardii    
Portland UNNAMED T. McGuire Same
  (David x Crest)    
Portland UNNAMED D. W. Goheen Same
  (aberconwayi x Witch Doctor)    
Portland UNNAMED C. McNew D. W. Goheen
  [(Fabia x haematodes) x Earl of    
  Athlone)] x Jean Marie de Montague    
Seattle UNNAMED Mrs. M. K. Butler Halfdan Lem
  Albatross x (Tally Ho x discolor)    
Seattle UNNAMED E. C. Brockenbrough Same
  (mucronulatum seedling)    
Portland UNNAMED T. McGuire Ben Lancaster
  (Moser's Maroon x yakushimanum)    

Volume 25, Number 4
October 1971

DLA Ejournal Home | QBARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals