Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 38, Number 3
Summer 1984

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Morning Sunshine'
R. 'Morning Sunshine'
Photo by Ellie Sather



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 1984
Vol. 38 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14635 SW Bull Mountain Rd., Tigard, OR 97223. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $15 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1984 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Rescuing the Ghent and Rustica Flore Pleno Azaleas
      by Archie Skinner
  Corolla Thickness of
Rhododendrons

       by Pat Halligan
Azalea/Rhododendron Bonsai
      by Ted Groszkiewicz
  W.E. (Bill) Whitney
      by Anne and Ellie Sather
Notes on Growing Media for Rhododendrons
      by J.L. Rouse
  Observations on Selective Feeding by Root Weevils
      by R.L. Ticknor
President's Address
      by Janet Binford
  Pests of Rhododendrons
      by Arthur L. Antonelli
Companion Plants for Rhododendrons and Azaleas
      by J. Patrick Tatum
  The Rock Garden and
Rhododendrons

      by Reuben Hatch
Rhododendron Diseases
      by R.K. Jones & D.M. Benson
  The Cinderella Syndrome
      by Austin C. Kennell
Report of the Research Committee 1984 Research Grants
      by August E. Kehr, Ph.D.
  Program to Evaluate Rhododendrons for Landscape Purposes
      by Clive Justice
Hybridizing Deciduous Azaleas
      by David Reeder
  4th Annual Western Regional
Meeting
The Land of Spec and Hyber
      by E. White Smith
  A Tribute - Walter George Beasley
      by H. Furman Cantrell, Ph.D.
Gold & Silver Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
Bronze Medal Awards   In Memoriam
Veitch Memorial Medal    

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
MRS. JANET BINFORD WILLIAM TIETJEN HAROLD E. GREER
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
GEORGE RING TED VAN VEEN FRAN EGAN
  Editor  
  ED EGAN  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1985
EDWARD W. COLLINS - EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR. - DAVID W. GOHEEN, Ph.D.
AUSTIN KENNELL - FRANKLIN H. WEST, M.D.
1986
BOB BADGER - HAROLD JOHNSON - ROBERT A. MURRAY
JOSEPH H. COLEMAN, D.M.D.
1987
A. RICHARD BROOKS - HENRY SCHROEDER, M.D., E. WHITE SMITH
 
Technical Reviewers
LANSING W. BULGIN, Ph.D., FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER
DR. AUGUST KEHR, DR. SANDRA MCDONALD, DR. GUSTAV MEHLQUIST
REGISTRAR ED PARKER, GEORGE RING, DR HENRY T. SKINNER,
DR. HERBERT A. SPADY, DR. ROBERT TICKNOR, TED VAN VEEN, DR. L. KEITH WADE
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Dr. Robert Rhodes, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Lawrence Allbaugh
VANCOUVER
Horace West
VICTORIA
H. Vaartnow, Ph.D.

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

SEATTLE CHAPTER
Bob Badger

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
David Barrett
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
NORTH KITSAP
Robert G. Zimmerman
OLYMPIA
Allen W. Moore
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Mrs. J. Allan Willis
SHELTON
Don F. Dixon
TACOMA
William H. Brackman

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

David W. Goheen, District Director
Herbert A. Spady, M.D., Alternate

CORVALLIS
Henrietta Hass
EUGENE
Day Farrald
PORTLAND
Herbert A. Spady, M.D.
SIUSLAW
Dave Shepherd
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Evan Bone
TUALATIN VALLEY
Paul Taylor
WILLAMETTE
Donald Lauritsen

Everett E. Farwell, Jr., District Director
Keith Elliott, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Marvin A. Larsen
DE ANZA
Mike McCullough
EUREKA
Nancy Pfeifer
MONTEREY BAY
D'arcy Bonnet
NOYO
Leonard Charvet
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Gary Farwell
SAN MATEO
Rudy Fecteau
SO. CALIFORNIA
Fred Renich

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Willard Hunnewell, Alternate

CONNECTICUT
Frans Krot
MASSACHUSETTS
Dorothy G. Swift

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Robert A. Murray, District Director
Sydney V. Burns, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
Alan Anderson
NEW YORK
Jane McKay
PRINCETON
Richard R. Ryan, M.D.
TAPPAN ZEE
Paul Fabio

Edward W. Collins, District Director
Fred Winter, M.D., Alternate

PHILADELPHIA
Daniel M. Layman
PINE BARRENS
Edward W. Collins
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Thos. J. Schuetz
VALLEY FORGE
Fred S. Winter, M.D.

Austin Kennell, District Director
Donald W. Hyatt, Alternate

MASON DIXON
George Bohn
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
William Bedwell
POTOMAC VALLEY
Norman Beaudry

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Joseph H. Coleman, District Director
Donald S. Kellam, Jr., Alternate

AZALEA
Al O'Rear
BIRMINGHAM
C. Irwin Crais
CENTRAL GULF COAST
John M. Giordano, Jr.,M.D.
COOSA
Joseph K. Creitz
PIEDMONT
Charles A. Dewey, Jr.
SOUTHEASTERN
Nollie Robinson, Jr.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Paul Gilbert, D.M.D.

H. Roland Schroeder, Jr., District Director
Donald W. Paden, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Thomas L. Ring, M.D.
INDIANA
Richard E. Fitzwater
MIDWEST
Kay Moats

Franklin H. West, M.D., Director

DANISH
Ole Rolf Jacobsen
LEWIS COUNTY
Ken Betts
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn
NON CHAPTER



Volume 38, Number 3
Summer 1984

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals