Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 39, Number 3
Summer 1985

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. cubittii
R. cubittii
Photo by Monty Monsees



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 1985
Vol. 39 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14635 SW Bull Mountain Rd., Tigard, OR 97223. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $20 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1985 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Rhododendron: A Plant for All Seasons
      by Monty Monsees
  Rhododendron Subsection Saluenensia
      by Melva Philipson
In Vitro Determination of Hardiness of Rhododendron
      by Pat Halligan
  Forget the Flowers - Breed for Leaves
      by Dr. M.J. Harvey
From the Container into the Ground
      by Dr. Philip Waldman
  The Garden of Henry Wright
      by L. Clarence Towe
The Elegant Cinnabarinums
      by Felice Blake
  "The Blue Ribbon"
      by Pete McNees
'Festive' - A Beautiful Announcement of Spring
      by William F. Bedwell
  An Amateur in Vitro: Tissue Culture at Home
      by Donald W. Paden
Pacific Northwest Gardens as Seen Through Northeastern American Eyes
      by Edward S. Rothman
  Fifth Western Regional Rhododendron Conference
      by Harold Greer
Rhododendron Companion Plants
      by R. T. Johnson & R. E. Lyons
  Eighth Southeastern Regional Meeting
      by Joe Coleman
State of the Society
      by Janet Binford
  New Editor and Executive Secretary
      by Ed and Fran Egan
Winners in Washington State Centennial Event   An Award of Gratitude to Fran and Ed Egan
Silver Medals   ARS Plant Registry
Pioneer Award Presented To Cecil Smith   Gertrude S. Wister Receives Arthur H. Scott Garden and Horticulture Award
Bronze Medal Awards
In Memoriam: Frank P. Knight
      by P.H. (Jock) Brydon
   

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
WILLIAM TIETJEN AUSTIN KENNELL HAROLD E. GREER
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
MRS. JANET BINFORD TED VAN VEEN PAULA L. CASH
  Editor  
  ED EGAN  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1986
BOB BADGER - HAROLD JOHNSON - ROBERT A. MURRAY
JOSEPH H. COLEMAN, D.M.D
1987
A. RICHARD BROOKS - DONALD W. PADEN, Ph.D. - E. WHITE SMITH
1988
EDWARD W. COLLINS - EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR.- HERBERT A. SPADY M.D.
 DONALD W. HYATT - FRANKLIN H. WEST M.D.
 
Technical Reviewers
DR. LANSING W. BULGIN, FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER
DR. AUGUST KEHR, DR. GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, REGISTRAR ED PARKER,
DR. HERBERT A. SPADY, DR. ROBERT TICKNOR, TED VAN VEEN, DR. L. KEITH WADE
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Dr. Robert Rhodes, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Cora Zoberst
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
VANCOUVER
Horace West
VICTORIA
W.A. Dale

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

SEATTLE CHAPTER
Bob Badger

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
David Barrett
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
Ken Betts
NORTH KITSAP
Robert G. Zimmerman
OLYMPIA
Dave Jewell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Mrs. J. Allan Willis
SHELTON
Gordon Jacobson
TACOMA
Kevin Shea

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Dr. Herbert A. Spady, District Director
Day Farrald, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Douglas P. Wilbur
EUGENE
Gordon Wylie
PORTLAND
Linda Rumgay
SIUSLAW
Helen Baxter
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jay O'Leary, M.D.
TUALATIN VALLEY
Dallas Boge
WILLAMETTE
Donald Lauritsen

Everett E. Farwell, Jr., District Director
Parker Smith, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Marvin A. Larsen
DE ANZA
Robert George
EUREKA
Marion Coit
MONTEREY BAY
John D. Hixson
NOYO
Dan Charvet
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Richard T. Parle, Jr.
SAN MATEO
Rudy Fecteau
SO. CALIFORNIA
William Paylen

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Willard Hunnewell, Alternate

CONNECTICUT
Frans Krot
MASSACHUSETTS
Dr. Dorothy G. Swift

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Robert A. Murray, District Director
Sydney V. Burns, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
Allan Anderson
NEW YORK
Jane McKay
PRINCETON
Richard H. Gustafson
TAPPAN ZEE
Paul Fabio

Edward W. Collins, District Director
Fred Winter, M.D., Alternate

PHILADELPHIA
Norman E. Sumner
PINE BARRENS
Edward W. Collins
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Thos. J. Schuetz
VALLEY FORGE
Francis H. Raughley, Jr.

Donald W. Hyatt, District Director
Harry Wise, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Harold Reiley
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
William Bedwell
POTOMAC VALLEY
Jack D. Ayers, Ph.D.

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Joseph H. Coleman, District Director
Donald S. Kellam. Jr., M.D., Alternate

AZALEA
Ralph D. Griffin
BIRMINGHAM
Gordon Faulkner
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan Jr
COOSA
Joseph R. Creitz
PIEDMONT
Robert Martin
SOUTHEASTERN
Nollie Robinson, Jr.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Paul Gilbert, D.M.D.

Donald W. Paden, Ph.D., District Director
Judson Brooks, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Thomas L. Ring, M.D.
INDIANA
Richard E. Fitzwater
MIDWEST
Kay Moats

Franklin H. West, M.D., Director

DANISH
Ole Rolf Jacobsen
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 39, Number 3
Summer 1985

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals