Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 40, Number 2
Spring 1986

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. macrophyllum
R. macrophyllum
Photo by Dallas Boge



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Spring 1986
Vol. 40 No. 2


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14885 S.W. Sunrise Lane, Tigard, OR 97224. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $20 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1986 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
The 1985 American Expedition to Western Yunnan
      by Warren Berg
  Mt. Yalongshan, Northern Yunnan and the Nashi Kingdom
      by Jerry Coe
Propagation of Rhododendron chapmanii by Stem Cuttings
      by William Gensel &
      Frank Blazich
  The Ross-Boge Rhododendron macrophyllum Expedition
      by Dallas Boge
Kingdon-Ward's "Pink Baby"
      by Felice Blake
  The Application
      by Bob Ross
The Ten Best Dwarfs For the Rock Garden
      by Norman Todd
  Some Thoughts On Entering a Rhododendron Show
      by Paula Cash
Paradise 9 Below the Arctic Circle
      by David Mitchell
  Rhododendron Pediatrics
      by Mark Konrad, M.D.
De-ja Vu
      by Austin Kennell
  California Rhododendron Hybrids
      by Parker Smith
Bear Garden Farm: Trials and Errors
      by John Buschmann
  Mervyn Kessel Presented ARS Grant
      by August Kehr, Ph.D.
Rhododendrons: The Adaptability Connection
      by Carolyn Lewis
  The International Rhododendron
Union

      by Ralph Sangster
Ed Parker, Plant Registrar, Retires
      by Ed Egan
  ARS Plant Registry
  Bronze Medal Awards
Members' Forum
      by Emil Bohnel
  Notes On Plant Registration
      by Jay Murray
In Memoriam: Dietrich G. Hobbie
      by Hans Andre Schultz
  In Memoriam: Donald McClure
      by Bob Badger
In Memoriam: Chris Curtis
      by Robert Ticknor, Ph.D.
  In Memoriam: Robert D. Gartrell
      by Donald Voss
     

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
WILLIAM TIETJEN AUSTIN KENNELL HAROLD E. GREER
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
MRS. JANET BINFORD TED VAN VEEN PAULA L. CASH
  Editor  
  ADELE JONES  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1986
BOB BADGER - HAROLD JOHNSON - ROBERT A. MURRAY
JOSEPH H. COLEMAN, D.M.D
1987
A. RICHARD BROOKS - DONALD W. PADEN, Ph.D. - E. WHITE SMITH
1988
EDWARD W. COLLINS - EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR.- HERBERT A. SPADY M.D.
 DONALD W. HYATT - FRANKLIN H. WEST M.D.
 
Technical Reviewers
 FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
DR. AUGUST KEHR, DR. GUSTAV MEHLQUIST,
REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY, DR. HERBERT A. SPADY,
DR. ROBERT TICKNOR, TED VAN VEEN, DR. L. KEITH WADE
MARK WIDRLECHNER
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Dr. Robert Rhodes, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Cora Zoberst
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
VANCOUVER
Les Clay
VICTORIA
W.A. Dale

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

SEATTLE CHAPTER
Bob McNulty
WHIDBY ISLAND
Don Milliken

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
David Barrett
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
Shirley Fullerton
NORTH KITSAP
Ned Nunamaker
OLYMPIA
Dave Jewell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Toru Araki
SHELTON
Gordon Jacobson
TACOMA
Kevin Shea

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Dr. Herbert A. Spady, District Director
Day Farrald, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Parke Young
EUGENE
Gordon Wylie
PORTLAND
Linda Rumgay
SIUSLAW
Helen Baxter
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jay O'Leary, M.D.
TUALATIN VALLEY
Dallas Boge
WILLAMETTE
Don McCann

Everett E. Farwell, Jr., District Director
Parker Smith, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Kay Riddell
DE ANZA
Charles Miller
EUREKA
Marion Coit
MONTEREY BAY
Alene Crouter
NOYO
John S. Druecker
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Richard T. Parle, Jr.
SAN MATEO
Vivian K. Hawkins
SO. CALIFORNIA
William Paylen

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Willard Hunnewell, Alternate

CONNECTICUT
Frans Krot
MASSACHUSETTS
Dr. Dorothy G. Swift

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Robert A. Murray, District Director
Sydney V. Burns, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
L. Malcolm Clark
NEW YORK
H. C. Gehnrich
PRINCETON
Richard H. Gustafson
TAPPAN ZEE
Alfred E. Hoffman

Edward W. Collins, District Director
Fred Winter, M.D., Alternate

PHILADELPHIA
Norman E. Sumner
PINE BARRENS
Raymond Rhoads
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Raymond D. Carter
VALLEY FORGE
Francis H. Raughley, Jr.

Donald W. Hyatt, District Director
Harry Wise, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Harold Reiley
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
David Lay
POTOMAC VALLEY
Jack D. Ayers, Ph.D.

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Donald S. Kellam. Jr., M.D., Alternate

AZALEA
Ralph D. Griffin
BIRMINGHAM
Gordon Faulkner
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan Jr.
COOSA
Joseph R. Creitz
PIEDMONT
Roger J. Martin
SOUTHEASTERN
Dr. Russell Gilkey
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Boris F. Bauer

Donald W. Paden, Ph.D., District Director
Judson Brooks, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Thomas L. Ring, M.D.
INDIANA
Robert Adams
MIDWEST
Kay Moats

Franklin H. West, M.D., Director

DANISH
Ole Rolf Jacobsen
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 40, Number 2
Spring 1986

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals