Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 40, Number 3
Summer 1986

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. laetum x R. zoelleri
R. laetum x R. zoelleri
Photo by Parker Smith



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 1986
Vol. 40 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14885 S.W. Sunrise Lane, Tigard, OR 97224. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $20 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1986 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Rhododendrons And Scandinavian Design
      by Avis Aronovitz
  The Rhododendron Garden At Haywood Technical College
      by Ed Spears
Growing Azaleas In New England
      by Charles Findlay, Jr.
  The Delightful Glaucophyllums
      by Felice Blake
A Brief Visit To Yakushima
      by Clifford Desch, Ph.D.
  Take These Taiwanese, Please
      by Olin Holsomback
Breeding For Cold Hardy Azaleas In The Land Of The Northern Lights
      by Susan Moe & Harold Pellett
  Short Term Pollen Storage Of Two Rhododendron simsii Cultivars
      by Mark Widrlechner, Ph.D.
Weeds, An Afterthought
      by John Buschmann
  I Can't Contain This Any Longer!
      by Austin Kennell
Breeding For A New Type Of Blue Rhododendron
      by J. Pat Halligan
  Welcome To The Chattahoochee Chapter
      by Paula Cash
1986 Western Regional Conference
      by Parker Smith
  Northeast Regional Conference
      by Dick Brooks
President's Address
      by Bill Tietjen
  Susceptibility Of Selected White Azaleas To The Azalea Lace Bug
      by Peter B. Schultz and
      Mark A. Coffelt
Member's Forum For The Record
      by Austin Kennell
 
Gold Medal Award Weldon Delp   Bronze Medal Awards
Galle Receives Scott Award   ARS Registry
In Memoriam: The Remarkable Mr. Nearing
      by David G. Leach
  Report Of The Research
Committee

      by August Kehr, Ph.D.
In Memoriam: George Albert Reid
      by Theodore Stecki
  In Memoriam: Bill Hodgson
      by Horace West
In Memoriam: Milton Walker, M.D.
      by Ed Siegmund
    

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
WILLIAM TIETJEN AUSTIN KENNELL HAROLD E. GREER
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
MRS. JANET BINFORD TED VAN VEEN PAULA L. CASH
  Editor  
  ADELE JONES  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1987
A. RICHARD BROOKS - DONALD W. PADEN, Ph.D. - E. WHITE SMITH
1988
EDWARD W. COLLINS - EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR.
HERBERT A. SPADY M.D.
 DONALD W. HYATT - FRANKLIN H. WEST M.D.
1989
BOB BADGER - HAROLD A. JOHNSON - PATRICIA WALTON
DONALD S. KELLAM, JR.
 
Technical Reviewers
 FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
DR. AUGUST KEHR, DR. GUSTAV MEHLQUIST,
REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY, DR. HERBERT A. SPADY,
DR. ROBERT TICKNOR, TED VAN VEEN, DR. L. KEITH WADE
DR. MARK WIDRLECHNER
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Ian McTaggart-Cowan, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Cora Zoberst
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
VANCOUVER
Les Clay
VICTORIA
W.A. Dale

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

SEATTLE CHAPTER
Bob McNulty
WHIDBY ISLAND
Don Milliken

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
David Barrett
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
Shirley Fullerton
NORTH KITSAP
Ned Nunamaker
OLYMPIA
Dave Jewell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Toru Araki
SHELTON
Jack Duffield
TACOMA
Kevin Shea

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Dr. Herbert A. Spady, District Director
Day Farrald, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Parke Young
EUGENE
Gordon Wylie
PORTLAND
Ted Van Veen
SIUSLAW
Helen Baxter
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
John H. Bergen
TUALATIN VALLEY
Dallas Boge
WILLAMETTE
Don McCann

Everett E. Farwell, Jr., District Director
Parker Smith, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Kay Riddell
DE ANZA
Charles Miller
EUREKA
Paul Anderson, M.D.
MONTEREY BAY
Alene Crouter
NOYO
John S. Druecker
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Richard T. Parle, Jr.
SAN MATEO
Vivian K. Hawkins
SO. CALIFORNIA
Wellington Paul

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Willard Hunnewell, Alternate

CONNECTICUT
Clifford Desch, Jr.
MASSACHUSETTS
Leo Blanchette

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Patricia Walton, District Director
Allan Anderson, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
L. Malcolm Clark
NEW YORK
H. C. Gehnrich
PRINCETON
Edward T. Connors
TAPPAN ZEE
Alfred E. Hoffman

Edward W. Collins, District Director
Fred Winter, M.D., Alternate

PHILADELPHIA
Norman E. Sumner
PINE BARRENS
Raymond Rhoads
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Raymond D. Carter
VALLEY FORGE
Fred S. Winter, M.D.

Donald W. Hyatt, District Director
Harry Wise, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Harold Reiley
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
David Lay
POTOMAC VALLEY
Jack D. Ayers, Ph.D.

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Donald S. Kellam. Jr., District Director
Joe Bradford, Alternate

AZALEA
Ralph D. Griffin
BIRMINGHAM
Gordon Faulkner
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan Jr.
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Charles J. Hiers
COOSA
Joseph R. Creitz
PIEDMONT
Roger J. Martin
SOUTHEASTERN
Dr. Russell Gilkey
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Boris F. Bauer

Donald W. Paden, Ph.D., District Director
Judson Brooks, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Harold J. Berg
INDIANA
Robert Adams
MIDWEST
Eugene Paschall, Ph.D.

Franklin H. West, M.D., Director

DANISH
Bjarne Leth Nielsen
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 40, Number 3
Summer 1986

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals