Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 41, Number 1
Winter 1987

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Ring of Fire'
R. 'Ring of Fire'
Photo by Harold Greer



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Winter 1987
Vol. 41 No. 1


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14885 S.W. Sunrise Lane, Tigard, OR 97224. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $20 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1987 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
The Hill That Changed
      by Ken Gibson
  Container Gardening
      by David J. Williams, M.D.
Weed Control Around
Rhododendrons

      by Robert L. Ticknor, Ph.D.
  Rhododendron Flower Color: Genetic/Cultural Interaction
      by R. J. Griesbach, Ph.D.
A Glimpse Of Gold!
      by Felice Blake
  In Praise Of Yaks
      by Shirley Harry
Growing The Greenwood Azaleas
      by Henrietta Hass
  Once Upon A Time
      by Austin Kennell
Maximizing Genetic Variability: The Rhododendron Species Foundation Seed Program
      by Richard V. Piacentini
  Micropropagation Of Rhododendron chapmanii
      by Frank A. Blazich, C. C. Giles,
      & C. M. Haemmerle
1987 Convention Of The ARS
      by Harold Greer, Curtis Huey
      & Gordon Wylie
  Starting A New Garden?
Go Ahead and Try It!

      by Gordon Wylie
1986 ARS Plant Awards   ARS Plant Registry
Bronze Medal Awards   In Memoriam: Edmund V. Mezitt
      by Richard Brooks
Rouse Presented Grant  

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
WILLIAM TIETJEN AUSTIN KENNELL HAROLD E. GREER
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
MRS. JANET E. BINFORD TED VAN VEEN PAULA L. CASH
  Editor  
  ADELE JONES  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1987
A. RICHARD BROOKS - DONALD W. PADEN, Ph.D. - E. WHITE SMITH
1988
EDWARD W. COLLINS - EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR. - HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
DONALD W. HYATT - FRANKLIN H. WEST, M.D.
1989
BOB BADGER - HAROLD A. JOHNSON - PATRICIA WALTON
DONALD S. KELLAM, JR., M.D.
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER, AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY, HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D. TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Ian McTaggart-Cowan, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Cora Zoberst
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
VANCOUVER
Les Clay
VICTORIA
W.A. Dale

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

SEATTLE CHAPTER
Bob McNulty
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Don Milliken

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Evelyn Sandifur
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
Shirley Fullerton
NORTH KITSAP
Neal Nunamaker
OLYMPIA
Steven M. McCulloch
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Toru Araki
SHELTON
John Duffield
TACOMA
Joe A. Davis

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Herbert A. Spady, M.D., District Director
Day Farrald, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Parke Young
EUGENE
Gordon Wylie
PORTLAND
Ted Van Veen
SIUSLAW
Thurston Skei
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
John H. Bergen
TUALATIN VALLEY
Dallas Boge
WILLAMETTE
Don McCann

Everett E. Farwell, Jr., District Director
Parker Smith, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Kay Riddell
DE ANZA
Keith C. Elliott
EUREKA
Paul Anderson, M.D.
MONTEREY BAY
Alene Crouter
NOYO
R. M. Boddy
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Richard T. Parle, Jr.
SAN MATEO
Vivian K. Hawkins
SO. CALIFORNIA
Wellington Paul

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Willard Hunnewell, Alternate

CONNECTICUT
Clifford Desch, Jr., Ph.D.
MASSACHUSETTS
Leo Blanchette

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Patricia Walton, District Director
Allan Anderson, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
Peter F. Leslie
NEW YORK
H.C. Gehnrich
PRINCETON
Edward T. Connors
TAPPAN ZEE
Alfred E. Hoffman

Edward W. Collins, District Director
Fred Winter, M.D., Alternate

PHILADELPHIA
Brian T. Keim
PINE BARRENS
Raymond Rhoads
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Raymond D. Carter
VALLEY FORGE
Fred S. Winter, M.D.

Donald W. Hyatt, District Director
Harry Wise, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Harold Reiley
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
David Lay
POTOMAC VALLEY
Jack D. Ayers, Ph.D.

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Donald S. Kellam, Jr., District Director
Joe Bradford, Alternate

AZALEA
Richard Clapp
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan, Jr.
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Charles J. Hiers
PIEDMONT
Roger J. Martin
SOUTHEASTERN
Dr. Russell Gilkey
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Boris F. Bauer

Donald W. Paden, Ph.D., District Director
Judson Brooks, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Harold J. Berg
INDIANA
Robert Adams
MIDWEST
Eugene Paschall, Ph.D.

Franklin H. West, M.D., Director

DANISH
Bjarne Leth Nielsen
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 41, Number 1
Winter 1987

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals