Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 42, Number 4
Fall 1988

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. calophytum
R. calophytum
Photo by Bill Dale



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Fall 1988
Vol. 42 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14885 S.W. Sunrise Lane, Tigard, OR 97224. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $21 a year, $20 if paid before December 1. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1988 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
The Abkhazi Garden
      by Bill Dale
  Crarae Glen Garden
      by Herbert Spady, M.D.
How The Japanese Pontica Rhododendrons Fit Together
      by Frank Doleshy
  The Nature Of Rhododendron yakushimanum Clones
      by M.J. Harvey
Biological Control Of Phytophthora Root Rot Of Rhododendron
      by Jack Paxton & Rita Hiajenga
  The Nature Of Evidence For Hybridity In Rhododendron yakushimanum 'Mist Maiden', 'Pink Parasol' and 'Ken Janeck'
      by David Leach
Gracious 'Vanessa Pastel'
      by Felice Blake
  "And Make The Mountains Glad"
      by Caroline Gable
Some Thoughts On Rhododendron Species
      by David Goheen, Ph.D.
  Implementing An Accelerated Growth Program
      by Joe Gidvilas, Jr
Armchair Hybridizing
      by John Clement
  A Man I Never Met
      by A.W. Smith
Names Of Plants: Sense and Sound
- Part Three

      by Theo Smid
  Bambi? Or: The Worst Threat To Non Suburban Rhododendrons?
      by Peter F. Leslie
President's Column
      by Harold Greer
  Roof Top Living With Rhododendrons
      by Susan Baker
ARS Plant Registry   Research Grant Awards - 1988
Bronze Medal Awards    

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
HAROLD E. GREER AUSTIN KENNELL EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
WILLIAM TIETJEN JOE W. JONES PAULA L. CASH
  Editor  
  ADELE JONES  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1989
BOB BADGER - HAROLD JOHNSON - PATRICIA WALTON
DONALD S. KELLAM, JR., M.D.
1990
A. RICHARD BROOKS - ERNEST L. SCHMIDT - E. WHITE SMITH
1991
GORDON WYLIE - E. PARKER SMITH - HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
FRED S. WINTERS, M.D. - HARRY WISE
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.,
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Ian McTaggart-Cowan, Alternate

FRASER VALLEY
Garth Wedemire
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
VANCOUVER
Les Clay
VICTORIA
David Dougan

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Ambrose Schultz
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Jeanine Smith
WHIDBEY ISLAND
James Ramsey

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Evelyn Sandifur
JUAN DE FUCA
Betty Papierski
LEWIS COUNTY
Walter Wuerth
NORTH KITSAP
Alice Smith
OLYMPIA
Ross Merker
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
James Humphrey
SHELTON
James Hansen
TACOMA
Ben Staab

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Gordon Wylie, District Director
Thurston Skei, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Moira Dempsey
EUGENE
Emma Bowhan
PORTLAND
Eleanor Stubbs
SIUSLAW
Thurston Skei
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jean Hanna
TUALATIN VALLEY
Clarence Smith
WILLAMETTE
Steve Hawes
YAMHILL COUNTY
Sue Greenlees

E. Parker Smith, District Director
Bill Jenkins, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Doreen Spellman
DE ANZA
Tom Wynn
EUREKA
Paul Anderson, M.D.
MONTEREY BAY
Patrick Lovejoy
NOYO
Doris Shaffer
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Dale Underwood
SAN MATEO
Bryant M. Smith
SO. CALIFORNIA
Bill Jenkins

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Gustav A. L. Mehlquist, Ph.D., Alternate

CAPE COD & ISLANDS
John O'Malley
CONNECTICUT
Frederick Beardsley, M.D.
MAINE
Mark Stavish
MASSACHUSETTS
Ann Reisch

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Patricia Walton, District Director
Allan Anderson, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
Peter F. Leslie
NEW YORK
H.C. Gehnrich
PRINCETON
Martin Borsky, M.D.
TAPPAN ZEE
Alfred E. Hoffman

Fred S. Winter, M.D., District Director
Francis H. Raughley, Jr., Alternate

LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PHILADELPHIA
Brian T. Keim
PINE BARRENS
Raymond Rhoads
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Fred Crouse
VALLEY FORGE
Fred S. Winter, M.D.

Harry Wise, District Director
H. Edward Reiley, Alternate

MASON DIXON
George Brubaker
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Sandra McDonald, Ph.D.
POTOMAC VALLEY
Dr. Max E. Byrkit

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Donald S. Kellam, Jr., District Director
Joe Bradford, Alternate

AZALEA
Shirley Harry
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan, Jr.
CHATTAHOOCHEE
C. E. Robinson
PIEDMONT
R. Gene Bryant
SOUTHEASTERN
David L. Dean
WILLIAM BARTRAM
John C. Kendall

Ernest L. Schmidt, District Director
Lloyd C. Hahn, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Robert L. Blough
GREAT RIVERS
Stephan Schroeder
MIDWEST
Eugene Paschall, Ph.D.

Herbert A. Spady, M.D., Director

DANISH
Peter Borg
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 42, Number 4
Fall 1988

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals