Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 43, Number 1
Winter 1989

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Liquid Gold'
R. 'Liquid Gold'
Photo by Weldon Delp



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Winter 1989
Vol. 43 No. 1


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14885 S.W. Sunrise Lane, Tigard, OR 97224. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $21 a year, $20 if paid before December 1. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1989 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
The Children Of 'R. O. Delp'
      by Homer Salley
  Rhododendrons Down-Under
      by Herb & Betty Spady
Controlled-Release Fertilizers And Application Methods
      by C.J. French & J. Alsbury
  Fall Foliage Coloration Of Native Northeastern Azaleas
      by Norman Pellett & Karen Alpert
The Fraser-Gable Letters
      by Bill Dale
  A Marriage Made In Heaven
      by Mark Konrad
Deep Red Rhododendron maximum At Barnard's Inn Farm
      by Polly Hill
  The Incomparable Rhododendron elegantulum
      by Felice Blake
Names Of Plants: Sense and Sound
- Part Four

      by Theo Smid
  Victoria: The Old And The New ARS Convention 1989
      by Leslie & Frank Drew
President's Column
      by Harold Greer
  Eureka At Its Bloomin' Best
      by Catherine Fanucchi
ARS Plant Registry   ARS Plant Awards 1988
Bronze Medal Awards   In Memoriam: George Clarke
      by Betty Sheedy

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
HAROLD E. GREER AUSTIN KENNELL EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
WILLIAM TIETJEN JOE W. JONES PAULA L. CASH
  Editor  
  ADELE JONES  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1989
BOB BADGER - HAROLD JOHNSON - PATRICIA WALTON
DONALD S. KELLAM, JR., M.D.
1990
A. RICHARD BROOKS - ERNEST L. SCHMIDT - E. WHITE SMITH
1991
GORDON WYLIE - E. PARKER SMITH - HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
FRED S. WINTERS, M.D. - HARRY WISE
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.,
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Ian McTaggart-Cowan, Alternate

FRASER VALLEY
Garth Wedemire
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
VANCOUVER
Dr. B. J. Ogdon
VICTORIA
David Dougan

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Ambrose Schultz
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Jeanine Smith
WHIDBEY ISLAND
James Ramsey

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Evelyn Sandifur
JUAN DE FUCA
Betty Papierski
LEWIS COUNTY
Walter Wuerth
NORTH KITSAP
Alice Smith
OLYMPIA
Ross Merker
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
James Humphrey
SHELTON
James Hansen
TACOMA
Ben Staab

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Gordon Wylie, District Director
Thurston Skei, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Moira Dempsey
EUGENE
Emma Bowhan
PORTLAND
Eleanor Stubbs
SIUSLAW
Gene Cockeram
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jean Hanna
TUALATIN VALLEY
Clarence Smith
WILLAMETTE
Steve Hawes
YAMHILL COUNTY
Sue Greenlees

E. Parker Smith, District Director
Bill Jenkins, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Doreen Spellman
DE ANZA
Cheriel Jensen
EUREKA
Catherine Weeks
MONTEREY BAY
George Cunningham
NOYO
Mae E. Lauer
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Dale Underwood
SAN MATEO
Bryant M. Smith
SO. CALIFORNIA
Mark J. Clements

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Gustav A. L. Mehlquist, Ph.D., Alternate

CAPE COD & ISLANDS
John O'Malley
CONNECTICUT
Frederick Beardsley, M.D.
MAINE
Mark Stavish
MASSACHUSETTS
Ann Reisch

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Patricia Walton, District Director
Allan Anderson, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
Peter F. Leslie
NEW YORK
Jordon Prince
PRINCETON
Martin Borsky, M.D.
TAPPAN ZEE
Alfred E. Hoffman

Fred S. Winter, M.D., District Director
Francis H. Raughley, Jr., Alternate

LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Betts Layman
PINE BARRENS
Raymond Rhoads
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Fred Crouse
VALLEY FORGE
Jim Gears

Harry Wise, District Director
H. Edward Reiley, Alternate

MASON DIXON
George Brubaker
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Sandra McDonald, Ph.D.
POTOMAC VALLEY
Dr. Max E. Byrkit

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Donald S. Kellam, Jr., District Director
Joe Bradford, Alternate

AZALEA
Shirley Harry
BIRMINGHAM
Joe Donahoo
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan, Jr.
CHATTAHOOCHEE
C. E. Robinson
PIEDMONT
R. Gene Bryant
SOUTHEASTERN
David L. Dean
WILLIAM BARTRAM
John C. Kendall

Ernest L. Schmidt, District Director
Lloyd C. Hahn, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Robert L. Blough
GREAT RIVERS
Stephan Schroeder
MIDWEST
Eugene Paschall, Ph.D.

Herbert A. Spady, M.D., Director

DANISH
Peter Borg
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 43, Number 1
Winter 1989

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals