Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 43, Number 4
Fall 1989

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. konori x 'Hunstein's Secret'
R. konori x 'Hunstein's Secret'
Photo by J. L. Rouse



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Fall 1989
Vol. 43 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $26 a year, $25 if paid before December 1. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1989 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Rhododendrons At The Missouri Botanical Garden
      by Walter R. Behrendt
  Rhododendron leucogigas 'Hunstein's Secret'
      by L. A. Craven and J. L. Rouse
Growing Rhododendrons In The Gulf South
      by John T. Thornton
  Control Of Azalea Lace Bug Using Insecticidal Soap And Neem
      Stanton Gill & Michael Raupp
The Living Garden
      by Edmund de Rothschild
  The Gardens At San Mai An
      by John Kenneth Elliott
Hardy Dexter Rhododendrons
      by Jon M. Valigorsky, M.D.
  Joseph B. Gable's Legacy
      by Franklin H. West, M.D.
Names Of Plants: Part Seven
      by Theo Smid
  Let's Plant Trees!
      by Felice Blake
'Vinecrest'
      by Al Smith
  President's Column
      by Austin Kennell
Gold Medal Award:
Warren Berg
  New Seed Exchange Chairman
      Bill Tietjen
Gold Medal Award:
Harold Greer
  Silver Medal Award:
Harold Johnson
Integrated Biological and Chemical Control Of Phytophthora Root Rot Of Azaleas And Rhododendrons
      by W. H. Wills
  Bronze Medal Awards
ARS Plant Registry
 

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
AUSTIN C. KENNELL A. RICHARD BROOKS EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
HAROLD E. GREER JOE W. JONES BARBARA HALL
  Editor  
  ADELE JONES  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1990
J. POWELL HUIE - ERNEST L. SCHMIDT - E. WHITE SMITH
1991
GORDON WYLIE - E. PARKER SMITH - HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
FRED S. WINTERS, M.D. - HARRY WISE
1992
CLIVE L. JUSTICE - JEANINE SMITH - ALLAN ANDERSON
MARY BEASLEY
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.,
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Clive L. Justice, District Director
Leslie K.C. Clay, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Katherine Millar
FRASER SOUTH
Leslie Clay
FRASER VALLEY
Garth Wedemire
NORTH ISLAND
James Cavers
VANCOUVER
Dr. B. J. Ogdon
VICTORIA
David Dougan

Jeanine Smith, District Director
James Ramsey, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Ambrose Schultz
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Lynn Watts
WHIDBEY ISLAND
James Ramsey

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Mark Steffens
JUAN DE FUCA
Betty Papierski
LEWIS COUNTY
James Dick
NORTH KITSAP
Jane C. Jacobsen
OLYMPIA
Ross Merker
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Dwight Thomas
SHELTON
Dr. Franklin W. Herrick
TACOMA
Ben Staab

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Gordon Wylie, District Director
Thurston Skei, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Moira Dempsey
EUGENE
Michael Robert
PORTLAND
Eleanor Stubbs
SIUSLAW
Gene Cockeram
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jean Hanna
TUALATIN VALLEY
Ron Mapes
WILLAMETTE
Ron Mapes
YAMHILL COUNTY
Sue Greenlees

E. Parker Smith, District Director
Bill Jenkins, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Ralph Love, Jr.
DE ANZA
Cheriel Jensen
EUREKA
Catherine Weeks
MONTEREY BAY
George Cunningham
NOYO
Mae E. Lauer
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Bettie Underwood
SO. CALIFORNIA
Mark J. Clements

J. Powell Huie, District Director
Gustav A. L. Mehlquist, Ph.D., Alternate

CAPE COD & ISLANDS
Dr. Richard Chaikin
CONNECTICUT
Frederick Beardsley, M.D.
MAINE
Mark Stavish
MASSACHUSETTS
Ann Reisch

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Allan Anderson, District Director
H.C. Gehnrich, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
Peter F. Leslie
NEW YORK
Jordon Prince
PRINCETON
Jeanne Gustafson
TAPPAN ZEE
James S. Holmes

Fred S. Winter, M.D., District Director
Francis H. Raughley, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Betts Layman
LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PINE BARRENS
Paul Kornman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Fred Crouse
VALLEY FORGE
Jim Gears

Harry Wise, District Director
H. Edward Reiley, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Dr. Homer Elseroad
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Paul S. James
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald H. Voss

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Mary Beasley, District Director
Pete McNees, Alternate

AZALEA
Shirley Harry
BIRMINGHAM
Joe Donahoo
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan, Jr.
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Marcia McChesney
PIEDMONT
Dr. John Williamson
SOUTHEASTERN
David L. Dean
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Dr. John H. Paxton

Ernest L. Schmidt, District Director
Lloyd C. Hahn, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Robert L. Blough
GREAT RIVERS
Stephan Schroeder
MIDWEST
Eugene Paschall, Ph.D.

Herbert A. Spady, M.D., Director

DANISH
Peter Borg
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 43, Number 4
Fall 1989

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals