Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 44, Number 3
Summer 1990

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Maroon Sappho'
R. 'Maroon Sappho' ('Sappho' x 'Janet Blair')
Photo by William Rhein



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 1990
Vol. 44 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $26 a year, $25 if paid before December 1. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1990 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
The Seidel Rhododendrons-Origins and Types
      by Erhard Moser
  The Challenging Rhododendron ludlowii
      by Felice Blake
George Fraser
      by Bill Dale
  Rhododendron Propagation
      by John Harrington
A Unique Garden in the Susquehanna Valley
      by Glenn Wise
  Growing Rhododendrons in Warm Climates
      by Willis Harden
Addendum (Rhein Hybrids)
      by William Rhein
  Tissue Culture Troubles
      by Anna Knuttel
Gibson's Plant'em and Forget'em Propagating Frame
      by Ken Gibson
  Western Regional Conference -
1990

      by Ray Talbot
President's Column
      by Austin Kennell
  A Photographer's Keen Eye
      by Lynn Thompson
ARS Plant Registry   Bronze Medal Awards
Doubling Chromosomes with Colchicine Treatment in Vitro as Determined by Chloroplast Number in Epidermal Guard Cells
      by Donald Paden, Martin Meyer, A. Lane Rayburn
  New York Chapter Plans Test Garden
      by George Woodard
Founder of SAHC Dies
      by Velma Haag
In Memoriam: Roy L. Hudson
      by Theo Smid
In Memoriam: Percy H. "Jock" Brydon
      by Edith Brydon
  In Memoriam: Lloyd E. Partain
      by Daniel Layman

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
AUSTIN C. KENNELL A. RICHARD BROOKS EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
HAROLD E. GREER JOE W. JONES BARBARA R. HALL
  Editor  
  ADELE JONES  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1991
GORDON WYLIE - E. PARKER SMITH - HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
FRED S. WINTERS, M.D. - HARRY WISE
1992
CLIVE L. JUSTICE - JEANINE SMITH - ALLAN ANDERSON
MARY BEASLEY
1993
LORI E. GANGSEI - ERNEST L. SCHMIDT - VIRGINIA CRAIG
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.,
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Clive L. Justice, District Director
Leslie K.C. Clay, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Stan Groves
FRASER SOUTH
Leslie Clay
FRASER VALLEY
Garth Wedemire
MT. ARROWSMITH
Everett Jefferson
NORTH ISLAND
James Cavers
VANCOUVER
Richard Mossakowski
VICTORIA
Norman Todd

Jeanine Smith, District Director
James Ramsey, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Alan Suchy
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Lynn Watts
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Don Allen

Lori E. Gangsei, District Director
June Sinclair, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Mark Steffens
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
James Dick
NORTH KITSAP
Jane C. Jacobsen
OLYMPIA
Roberta Powell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Dwight Thomas
SHELTON
Walt Elliott
TACOMA
Ben Staab

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Gordon Wylie, District Director
Thurston Skei, Alternate

CORVALLIS
John Carnegie
EUGENE
Michael Robert
PORTLAND
Eleanor Stubbs
SIUSLAW
Gene Cockeram
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Tom E. Drake
TUALATIN VALLEY
Ron Mapes
WILLAMETTE
Dr. Keith White
YAMHILL COUNTY
Sue Greenlees

E. Parker Smith, District Director
Bill Jenkins, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Ralph Love, Jr.
DE ANZA
Charles Miller
EUREKA
Catherine Weeks
MONTEREY BAY
George Cunningham
NOYO
Helen Morgan
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Bettie Underwood
SO. CALIFORNIA
Mark J. Clements

Virginia Craig, District Director
Dr. Robert Fox, Alternate

CAPE COD
Dr. Richard Chaikin
CONNECTICUT
Richard Anton
MAINE
Barbara Weinz
MASSACHUSETTS
Ann Reisch

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Allan Anderson, District Director
H.C. Gehnrich, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
David Wuebbens
NEW YORK
Jordon Prince
PRINCETON
Jeanne Gustafson
TAPPAN ZEE
James S. Holmes

Fred S. Winter, M.D., District Director
Francis H. Raughley, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Betts Layman
LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PINE BARRENS
Paul Kornman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
William A. Hersh
VALLEY FORGE
Jim Gears

Harry Wise, District Director
H. Edward Reiley, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Dr. Homer Elseroad
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Paul S. James
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald H. Voss

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Mary Beasley, District Director
Pete McNees, Alternate

AZALEA
H. Vincent Bell, Jr.
BIRMINGHAM
Joe Donahoo
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Marcia McChesney
PIEDMONT
Dr. John Williamson
SOUTHEASTERN
David L. Dean
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Dr. John H. Paxton

Ernest L. Schmidt, District Director
Lloyd C. Hahn, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Robert L. Blough
GREAT RIVERS
Helen Hahn
MIDWEST
Eugene Paschall, Ph.D.
OZARK AREA
Leonard Miller, D.D.S.

Herbert A. Spady, M.D., Director

DANISH
Peter Borg
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 44, Number 3
Summer 1990

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals