Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 45, Number 2
Spring 1991

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. yakushimanum x 'Medusa'
R. yakushimanum x 'Medusa'
Photo by Felice Blake



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Spring 1991
Vol. 45 No. 2


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $26 a year, $25 if paid before December 1. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1991 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Whidbey Island in Bloom
      by Felice Blake
  A Day at Dawyck
      by Martha Prince
The Hybrids of Oconee
      by L. Clarence Towe
  Rooting Rhododendron Leaves
      by Richard W. Chaikin
Comparison of Formulations of Auxins As Rooting Stimulants for Three Rhododendron Cultivars 
      by John J. McGuire,
     W. Johnson, C. Dawson
  Winter-Hardy Tetraploids of R. carolinianum and R. racemosum, and their Tetraploid Hybrids
      by W.L. Tolstead,
      Joseph F. Glencoe
Pleiones: Orchid Companions for Rhododendrons
      by Richard Cavender
  Nelson Mountain: The Story of a Garden
      by Clarence Barrett
Meerkerk Test Garden Rates
Hybrids

      by Pat Halligan
  An Amateur's Way with Rhododendron Cuttings
      by Dr. I. Simson Hall
Eight Ways to Minimize Winter Injury
      by Dan Barney
  Chemical Pruning of Rhododendrons
      by R.L. Ticknor & Mary Skinner
Survivors of Winter 1991   Befaria: A Distant Azalea Relative
      by August E. Kehr
Finding Big Breeders
      by Mark Konrad
  Compost in Two Weeks!
      by Bob Freeman
Interface: A Container Problem
      by Steven Feryok
  President's Column
      by Austin Kennell
Olympia to Host Western Regional
      by Steve Gangsei
  From the Editor
      by Sonja Nelson
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
Genus Rhododendron Acquires New Species   In Memoriam: Everett E. Farwell, Jr.
      by Parker Smith
In Memoriam: David L. Dean   In Memoriam: George Betts

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
AUSTIN C. KENNELL A. RICHARD BROOKS (VACANT)
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
HAROLD E. GREER JOE W. JONES BARBARA R. HALL
  Editor  
  SONJA NELSON  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1991
GORDON WYLIE - E. PARKER SMITH - HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
FRED S. WINTERS, M.D. - HARRY WISE
1992
CLIVE L. JUSTICE - JEANINE SMITH - ALLAN ANDERSON
MARY BEASLEY
1993
LORI E. GANGSEI - ERNEST L. SCHMIDT - VIRGINIA CRAIG
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.,
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Clive L. Justice, District Director
Leslie K.C. Clay, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Stan Groves
FRASER SOUTH
Leslie Clay
FRASER VALLEY
James Connor
MT. ARROWSMITH
Everett Jefferson
NORTH ISLAND
Jo Ann Foster
VANCOUVER
Richard Mossakowski
VICTORIA
Angus Boyd

Jeanine Smith, District Director
James Ramsey, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Alan Suchy
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Lynn Watts
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Don Allen

Lori E. Gangsei, District Director
June Sinclair, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Gary D. Roberson
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
James Dick
NORTH KITSAP
Douglas Denkers
OLYMPIA
Roberta Powell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Dwight Thomas
SHELTON
Walt Elliott
TACOMA
Steven & Lorraine Gangsei

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Gordon Wylie, District Director
Thurston Skei, Alternate

CORVALLIS
John Carnegie
EUGENE
Michael Robert
PORTLAND
Mike Stewart
SIUSLAW
Jan Shepherd
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Tom E. Drake
TUALATIN VALLEY
Ron Mapes
WILLAMETTE
Dr. Keith White
YAMHILL COUNTY
Sue Greenlees

E. Parker Smith, District Director
Bill Jenkins, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Ralph Love, Jr.
DE ANZA
William P. O'Neill
EUREKA
Tim Walsh
MONTEREY BAY
George Cunningham
NOYO
Helen Morgan
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Michael G. Jones
SO. CALIFORNIA
Gloria Wildharber

Virginia Craig, District Director
Dr. Robert Fox, Alternate

CAPE COD
Dr. Richard Chaikin
CONNECTICUT
Richard Anton
MAINE
Barbara Weinz
MASSACHUSETTS
Henk Borsje

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Allan Anderson, District Director
H.C. Gehnrich, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
David Wuebbens
NEW YORK
Jordon Prince
PRINCETON
Jeanne Gustafson
TAPPAN ZEE
James S. Holmes

Fred S. Winter, M.D., District Director
Francis H. Raughley, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Betts Layman
LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PINE BARRENS
Paul Kornman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
William A. Hersh
VALLEY FORGE
Eva Jackson

Harry Wise, District Director
H. Edward Reiley, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Dr. Homer Elseroad
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Paul S. James
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald H. Voss

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Mary Beasley, District Director
Pete McNees, Alternate

AZALEA
H. Vincent Bell, Jr.
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Dr. Robert B. Greenleaf
PIEDMONT
Dr. John Williamson
SOUTHEASTERN
Dr. August E. Kehr
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Dr. John H. Paxton

Ernest L. Schmidt, District Director
Lloyd C. Hahn, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Robert L. Blough
GREAT RIVERS
Helen Hahn
MIDWEST
John Golab
OZARK AREA
Leonard Miller, D.D.S.

Herbert A. Spady, M.D., Director
Leonard Miller, D.D.S., Alternate

DANISH
Peter Engelsted
SCOTTISH
Edmund A.T. Wright
NON CHAPTER



Volume 45, Number 2
Spring 1991

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals