Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 47, Number 1
Winter 1993

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. albiflorum
R. albiflorum
Photo by Dennis Hendrickson



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Winter 1993
Vol. 47 No. 1


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $25 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1993 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Dexter Rhododendron Secrets
      by Jonathan Leonard
  An Azalea Garden Resurrected
      by Merle Sanders
Rhododendron albiflorum: The Untamed Western Native
      by Dennis Hendrickson
  Briggs: The Largest Rhody Grower in the World
      by Bob Minnich
Plant Portrait: Rhododendron quinquefolium
      by Nickolas Nickou
  RSF Displays New Alpine
Garden

      by Steve Hootman
Estonian Rhododendron Society Founded
      by Kaarel Voitk
  Take Time For An Unconventional Convention
      by Bill O'Neill
Watering: A First Priority
      by H. Edward Reiley
  From the President
      by Gordon Wylie
Inter-and Intraspecific Pollinations Involving Rhododendron Species
      by John L. Rouse, R. Bruce Knox
      & Elizabeth G. Williams
  ARS Welcomes Three New
Chapters

      by Barbara R. Hall
Bronze Medal Awards
Foundation Awards Research
Grants
  In Memoriam: Arthur A. Childers
      by Frances Burns
In Memoriam: Janet E. Binford
      by Siegfried Berthelsdorf
  In Memoriam: Paul G. Stephens
      by Charles Sale
ARS Plant Registry   In Memoriam: Frederick A. Serbin, MD
ARS Plant Awards - 1992    

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
GORDON K. WYLIE A. RICHARD BROOKS HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
AUSTIN C. KENNELL ROBERT A. MURRAY BARBARA R. HALL
  Editor  
  SONJA NELSON  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1993
LORI E. GANGSEI - ERNEST L. SCHMIDT - VIRGINIA CRAIG
CHARLES G. SALE
1994
BARBARA J. CAMPBELL - RICHARD CAVENDER - HAROLD E. GREER
H. EDWARD REILEY - FRED S. WINTER, M.D.
1995
LESLIE K.C. CLAY - JAMES RAMSEY - H.C. GEHNRICH - MARY BEASLEY
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.,
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Leslie K.C. Clay, District Director
Everett Jefferson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Stan Groves
FRASER SOUTH
Leslie K.C. Clay
FRASER VALLEY
Ken Ladd
MT. ARROWSMITH
Louise Dwyer
NANAIMO
Ward Porter
NORTH ISLAND
Jo Ann Foster
VANCOUVER
Diane Kehoe
VICTORIA
Angus Boyd

James Ramsey, District Director
Greg Kesterson, Alternate

CASCADE
Robert E. George
KOMO KULSHAN
Dennis Schrank
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Amby Schultz
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Donald E. King
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Lew Naddy

Lori E. Gangsei, District Director
June Sinclair, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Gary D. Roberson
JUAN DE FUCA
Donald C. Thompson
LEWIS COUNTY
Dale Elliott
NORTH KITSAP
Ralph Eells
OLYMPIA
Joanne Campbell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Warren Berg
SHELTON
Ross Tocher
TACOMA
Fred Whitney

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Richard Cavender, District Director
Thompson E. Drake, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Anita Hutchins
EUGENE
Robert "Jack" Olson
PORTLAND
Paula L. Cash
SIUSLAW
Dan Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
George Guthrie
TUALATIN VALLEY
Pat Sullivan
WILLAMETTE
Sharon Leopold
YAMHILL COUNTY
Sue Greenlees

Barbara J. Campbell, District Director
William P. O'Neill, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Barbara Campbell
DE ANZA
Robert Hass
EUREKA
Tim Walsh
MONTEREY BAY
Jerry Fickes
NOYO
Mike Peterson
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Donald Dulac
SO. CALIFORNIA
Fred Renick

Virginia Craig, District Director
Dr. Robert Fox, Alternate

CAPE COD
Carleton T. Handy
CONNECTICUT
Laura Chappell
MAINE
Bradley Ronco
MASSACHUSETTS
Marcia Mitchell

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

H.C. Gehnrich, District Director
Richard H. Gustafson, Alternate

NEW YORK
Werner Brack
PRINCETON
Roger Cook
TAPPAN ZEE
Leon Shen

Fred S. Winter, M.D., District Director
Francis H. Raughley, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Brian T. Keim
LEHIGH VALLEY
Tom Ahern
PINE BARRENS
Raymond Rhoads
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
John P. Bartlett
VALLEY FORGE
Eva Jackson

H. Edward Reiley, District Director
Jean Beaudry, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Norma C. Day
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
George Keen McLellan
POTOMAC VALLEY
Clifton H. Leatherbury

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Mary Beasley, District Director
Pete McNees, Alternate

AZALEA
Willis Harden
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Tom Corley
PIEDMONT
Dan M. Robinson
SOUTHEASTERN
Robert E. Bowman Jr.
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Joseph E. Schild
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

Ernest L. Schmidt, District Director
Lloyd C. Hahn, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Carolyn Dana Lewis
GREAT LAKES
John F. Heinze
GREAT RIVERS
J. Patrick Tatum
MIDWEST
John Golab
OZARK AREA
Leonard Miller, D.D.S.

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Charles G. Sale, Interim District Director
Mrs. Sophia Maitland, Interim Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Stanley Dodds
RSC NIAGARA
Bob Dickhout
RSC TORONTO
Smilyana Mitrovich

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Harold E. Greer, Director
Leonard Miller, D.D.S., Alternate

DANISH
Preben E. Holkjaer
DUTCH
T. Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Edmund A.T. Wright
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 47, Number 1
Winter 1993

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals