Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 47, Number 4
Fall 1993

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Joan Leslie Hammond'
'Joan Leslie Hammond'
[('Holy Moses' x 'Albatross') x 'Abe Arnott']

Photo by Eddie Newcomb



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Fall 1993
Vol. 47 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $25 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1993 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Exploring Rhododendron Sanctuaries in Sikkim
    by Sue Muller Hacking, Chip Muller
  Come and See Us in the Bonnie Blue Ridge Mountains, Part 2
      by August E. Kehr
Pontic Azalea in Poland
      by Tomasz Anisko & Mieczyslaw
      Czekalski
  Bonnie Blue Ridge:
A Preview ARS Annual Convention, May 4-8, 1994
'Haag's Peppermint': A Seed Exchange Success Story
      by Velma Haag
  Commentary: A Tribute to H. H. Davidian
      by Mavis R. Paton
Tips for Beginners: Fertilizing Rhododendrons the Organic Way
      by Terry Richmond
  George Fraser Plaque and Garden Dedicated in Ucluelet
      by Jo Ann Foster
Natural History and Recommendations for Control of the Rhododendron Stem Borer, Oberea myops
      by Joseph D. Culin, Clyde S.
      Corsuch, & Theresa J. Pizzuto
  Notes From the Vireya Seed
Exchange

      by Bill Moyles
Rhododendron Horticulturia
      by Dave Goheen
From the President
      by Dick Brooks
  Rhododendrons of the Carolinas
      by Lawrence Mellichamp
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
Research Foundation Makes
Awards
  In Memoriam: Maurice Sumner
      by Karen Morebeck, Mike
      McCullough

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
A. RICHARD BROOKS FRANKLIN H. WEST, M.D. HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
GORDON K. WYLIE ROBERT A. MURRAY BARBARA R. HALL
  Editor  
  SONJA NELSON  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1994
BARBARA J. CAMPBELL - RICHARD CAVENDER - HAROLD E. GREER
H. EDWARD REILEY - FRED S. WINTER, M.D.
1995
LESLIE K.C. CLAY - JAMES RAMSEY - H.C. GEHNRICH - MARY BEASLEY
1996
LORI E. GANGSEI, VIRGINIA CRAIG, LLOYD C. HAHN, SOPHIA MAITLAND
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Leslie K.C. Clay, District Director
Everett Jefferson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Allan Murray
FRASER SOUTH
Donald Martyn
FRASER VALLEY
Ken Ladd
MT. ARROWSMITH
Bob Hickman
NANAIMO
Ward Porter
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
PEACE ARCH
Gifford Robb
VANCOUVER
Diane Kehoe
VICTORIA
Judith Asmundson

James Ramsey, District Director
Greg Kesterson, Alternate

CASCADE
Robert E. George
KOMO KULSHAN
Dennis Schrank
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Amby Schultz
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Donald E. King
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Lew Naddy

Lori E. Gangsei, District Director
Douglas Denkers, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Gary D. Roberson
JUAN DE FUCA
Mary Ann Stephens
LEWIS COUNTY
Dale Elliott
NORTH KITSAP
Ralph Eells
OLYMPIA
Joanne Campbell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Moulton Prussing
SHELTON
Ross Tocher
TACOMA
Fred Whitney

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Richard Cavender, District Director
Thompson E. Drake, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Anita Hutchins
EUGENE
Jay Kelley
PORTLAND
Paula L. Cash
SIUSLAW
Dan Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Thompson E. Drake
TUALATIN VALLEY
MaBelle McCornack
WILLAMETTE
Wade Waddell
YAMHILL COUNTY
Gary L. Schultz

Barbara J. Campbell, District Director
William P. O'Neill, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Roland Mayne
DE ANZA
Robert Hass
EUREKA
Tim Walsh
MONTEREY BAY
Jerry Fickes
NOYO
Eleanor Philp
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Donald Dulac
SO. CALIFORNIA
Fred Renick

Virginia Craig, District Director
Dr. Robert Fox, Alternate

CAPE COD
Carleton T. Handy
CONNECTICUT
Laura Chappell
MAINE
Bradley Ronco
MASSACHUSETTS
Marcia Mitchell

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

H.C. Gehnrich, District Director
Richard H. Gustafson, Alternate

NEW YORK
Werner Brack
PRINCETON
Roger Cook
TAPPAN ZEE
Leon Shen

Fred S. Winter, M.D., District Director
Francis H. Raughley, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Howard Roberts
LEHIGH VALLEY
Tom Ahern
PINE BARRENS
Raymond Rhoads
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
John P. Bartlett
VALLEY FORGE
Eva Jackson

H. Edward Reiley, District Director
Jean Beaudry, Alternate

MASON DIXON
William Mangels
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Terry Sheuchenko
POTOMAC VALLEY
Clifton H. Leatherbury

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Mary Beasley, District Director
Pete McNees, Alternate

AZALEA
Willis Harden
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Dennis Rouse
PIEDMONT
Dan M. Robinson
SOUTHEASTERN
Robert E. Bowman Jr.
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Joseph E. Schild
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

Lloyd C. Hahn, District Director
Susan Boatman, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Carolyn Dana Lewis
GREAT LAKES
Jack Looye
GREAT RIVERS
J. Patrick Tatum
MIDWEST
John Golab
OZARK AREA
Leonard Miller, D.D.S.

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Sophia Maitland, District Director
(Vacant), Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Wendy Cornwall
RSC NIAGARA
Bob Dickhout
RSC TORONTO
David Hinton

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Harold E. Greer, Director
Leonard Miller, D.D.S., Alternate

DANISH
Preben E. Holkjaer
DUTCH
T. Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Mervyn Kessell
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 47, Number 4
Fall 1993

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals