Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 48, Number 4
Fall 1994

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Naselle'
R. 'Naselle'
Photo by Bill Heller



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Fall 1994
Vol. 48 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 1380, Gloucester, VA 23061. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $25 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1994 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Northwesterners Rate Their Rhodies
      by Pat Halligan
  The Jane Kerr Platt Garden, Portland
      by Peter Kendall
A Controlled Environment Box For Sprouting Rhododendron Seeds
      by David C. Purdy
  An ARS Retrospective: Our Second Decade, July 1954-July 1964, Part III
      by Franklin H. West
Tips for Beginners: Success With Rooted Cuttings
      by Frank Dorsey
  Plant Portrait: R. dauricum and R. mucronulatum
      by Lynn Watts
Asarums As Companion Plants
      by Carol Dancer
  Vireyas Are Not Rhododendrons
      by Richard W. Chaikin
ARS Seed Exchange: A Precious Resource
      by Allan and Shirley Anderson
  Powdery Mildew - Why All the Confusion?
      by G. D. Lewis
A Study of Chromosome Yields and Growth Responses in Colchicine Treated Rhododendrons
      by John E. Eiselein
  Research Foundation Makes Awards
      by Mark Widrlechner
From the President
      by Dick Brooks
Commentary:
Bis Dat Qui Cito Dat

      by Austin C. Kennell
  Beginnings: First Years of the Ted and Mary Greig Nursery
      by Mary Greig
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
    In Memoriam: Sophia Maitland
      by Dr. H. G. Hedges

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
A. RICHARD BROOKS FRANKLIN H. WEST, M.D. HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
Past President Treasurer Executive Secretary
GORDON K. WYLIE ROBERT A. MURRAY BARBARA R. HALL
  Editor  
  SONJA NELSON  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1995
LESLIE K.C. CLAY - JAMES RAMSEY - H.C. GEHNRICH - MARY BEASLEY
1996
LORI E. GANGSEI - VIRGINIA CRAIG - LLOYD C. HAHN - JOAN SCHIFF
1997
JEAN BEAUDRY - BARBARA J. CAMPBELL - RICHARD CAVENDER - HAROLD E. GREER
WILBURN S. SMITH JR.
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Leslie K.C. Clay, District Director
Everett Jefferson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Allan Murray
FRASER SOUTH
Norma Senn
FRASER VALLEY
Shirley Lyster
MT. ARROWSMITH
Bob Hickman
NANAIMO
Ward Porter
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
PEACE ARCH
Gifford Robb
VANCOUVER
Joan Bengough
VICTORIA
Joe Harvey

James Ramsey, District Director
Greg Kesterson, Alternate

CASCADE
Bob McKinney
KOMO KULSHAN
Dalen Bayes
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Amby Schultz
SEATTLE CHAPTER
William R. Heller
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Bill Lewis

Lori E. Gangsei, District Director
Douglas Denkers, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Gary D. Roberson
JUAN DE FUCA
Mary Ann Stephens
LEWIS COUNTY
William Ehret
NORTH KITSAP
Jim Canfield
OLYMPIA
Bill Canfield
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Moulton Prussing
SHELTON
Walt Elliott
TACOMA
Frank Abbott

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Richard Cavender, District Director
Thompson E. Drake, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Anita Hutchins
EUGENE
Jay Kelley
PORTLAND
Ray Clack
SIUSLAW
Dan Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Thompson E. Drake
TUALATIN VALLEY
MaBelle McCornack
WILLAMETTE
Wade Waddell
YAMHILL COUNTY
Gary L. Schultz

Barbara J. Campbell, District Director
Jerry L. Fickes, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Roland Mayne
DE ANZA
Art Kluge
EUREKA
Don Wallace
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Bob Goodwin
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Parker Smith
SO. CALIFORNIA
Jim Jaeger

Virginia Craig, District Director
Dr. Robert Fox, Alternate

CAPE COD
Joel Blair Jr.
CONNECTICUT
Andrew Brand
MAINE
Bradley Ronco
MASSACHUSETTS
Marcia Mitchell

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

H.C. Gehnrich, District Director
Richard H. Gustafson, Alternate

NEW YORK
Albert J. Muller
PRINCETON
Roger Cook
TAPPAN ZEE
Al Fitzburgh

Wilburn S. Smith, Jr., District Director
Robert M. Wilkinson, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Howard Roberts
LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PINE BARRENS
Marshall "Bud" Gressman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
John P. Bartlett
VALLEY FORGE
Winfield Howe

Jean Beaudry, District Director
Sandra McDonald, Alternate

MASON DIXON
William Mangels
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Terry Sheuchenko
POTOMAC VALLEY
Clifton H. Leatherbury

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Mary Beasley, District Director
Pete McNees, Alternate

AZALEA
Ralph Bullard
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Gene Robinson
PIEDMONT
David C. Royster
SOUTHEASTERN
Robert E. Bowman Jr.
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Silas Williams Jr.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Dr. R.H. Bowick

Lloyd C. Hahn, District Director
Susan Boatman, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Carolyn Dana Lewis
BLUEGRASS
Homer Salley
GREAT LAKES
Jack Looye
GREAT RIVERS
Jerry Fuelling
MIDWEST
John Golab
OZARK
Leonard Miller, D.D.S.

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Joan Schiff, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Wendy Cornwall
RSC NIAGARA
Bob Dickhout
RSC TORONTO
David Hinton

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Harold E. Greer, Director
Leonard Miller, D.D.S., Alternate

DANISH
Preben E. Holkjaer
DUTCH
T. Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Mervyn Kessell
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 48, Number 4
Fall 1994

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals