Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 51, Number 3
Summer 1997

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Mitsuki'
'Mitsuki', an evergreen azalea.
Photo by Jean Minch



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 1997
Vol. 51 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $25 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1997 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Rhododendrons: Their Conservation in the Wild
      by Tony Schilling
  Tower Court: A Personal Account -
Part II

      by Alleyne Cook
American Hybrids at Washington Park Arboretum
      by Sonja Nelson
  Ardnamona: One of Three Hidden Treasures in Ireland
      by Robert E. George
Tips for Beginners - Hybridizing Notes: About Your Parents
      by Jim Barlup
  'My September Song' Lost But Not Forgotten
      by Joseph E. Schild, Jr.
Vireyas in Hawaii
      by R.A. "Mitch" Mitchell
  Containers Are Murder!
      by Richard Murcott
Vireya Aficionados Meet in Hawaii
      by Clarice Clark
  Rhubarb Among the Rhododendrons
      by Frances Burns
30 Years with Seeds and Seedlings -
Part II

      by Mark Konrad, M.D.
  Ferns in the Cecil and Molly Smith Garden
      by Peter Kendall
Germination and Growth of Seeds from Russia
      by Donald W. Paden
  Watts With the Species: R. williamsianum
      by Lynn Watts
Down But Not Out
      by Harry Wright
  Sorting Out the Azalea Groups
      by Bill Miller
Philadelphia Region 'Garden Gems'
      by Dan Layman
  From the President
      by H.C. "Bud" Gehnrich
Learn the Way to San Jose
      by Diane Weissman
  Greetings to All Delegates
      by Lillie Haworth, N. Yarmoshuk
Allentown, PA: NE Regional
Conference
  Commentary
      by Austin C. Kennell
Silver Medal Award: Ken & Dot Gibson   Silver Medal Award: Lynn Watts
Gold Medal Award: Henry A. Schannen   Citation for Service: Barbara Hall
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
Care of Newly Planted
Rhododendrons
  Beginners Glossary: Why All the Fuss About the Truss?
    In Memoriam: Leon Yavorsky
      by Robert Murray

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
H.C. "BUD" GEHNRICH H. EDWARD REILEY LYNN WATTS
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D. GERALD E. NUTTER DEANNA DANERI
Secretary   Editor
JEAN BEAUDRY   SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1998
LESLIE K.C. CLAY - LAURA KENTALA - RICHARD H. GUSTAFSON - EDWARD COLLINS
1999
FRED MINCH - BARBARA L GINGRAS - LEONARD O. MILLER, D.D.S. - JOAN SCHIFF
2000
CHARLES MILLER - SANDRA MCDONALD, Ph.D. - WILBURN SMITH, JR.
MIKE STEWART - NORMAN TODD
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Leslie K.C. Clay, District Director
Everett Jefferson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Margaret deWeese
FRASER SOUTH
Bobby Ogdon
FRASER VALLEY
Yolanta Siwinski
MT. ARROWSMITH
Mary Parker
NANAIMO
Craig Clarke
NORTH ISLAND
Robin Harrison
PEACE ARCH
Gifford Robb
VANCOUVER
Carolyn Finlay
VICTORIA
Betty Kennedy

Laura Kentala, District Director
Charles H. "Chip" Muller, Alternate

CASCADE
Doug Crane
KOMO KULSHAN
Chester Haynes
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Wayne McPherson
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Lynn Watts
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Bill Stipe

Fred Minch, District Director
Henry R. "Hank" Helm, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Dorothy Skerbeck
KITSAP
William O'Neill
LEWIS COUNTY
Marie Belts
OLYMPIA
Don Clark
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
James Middleton
PENINSULA
Mary Boatwright
SHELTON
Ross Tocher
TACOMA
E. White Smith

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Mike Stewart, District Director
Michael Robert, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Ali Sarlak
EUGENE
Mike Hopewell
PORTLAND
Dave Collier
SIUSLAW
James Smith
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Lois Strong
TUALATIN VALLEY
MaBelle McCornack
WILLAMETTE
Jason Ashford

Charles D. Miller, District Director
Jerry L. Fickes, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Paul Anderson
DE ANZA
Tom Wynn
EUREKA
Don Wallace
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Frank Collins
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Parker Smith
SO. CALIFORNIA
Linda Kranen

Barbara L. Gingras, District Director
Margaret (Peggy) Taylor, Alternate

CAPE COD
Phyllis Laking Hunt
CONNECTICUT
R. Steven Fratoni
MAINE
William Kautzmann
MASSACHUSETTS
Charles Patterson
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT
Leo Sandmann

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Richard H. Gustafson, Ph.D., District Director
Dr. Alexander R. Fitzburgh, Alternate

NEW YORK
Albert J. Muller
PRINCETON
Robert Warren
TAPPAN ZEE
Allan Anderson

Wilburn S. Smith, Jr., District Director
Robert M. Wilkinson, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Howard Roberts
LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PINE BARRENS
Marshall "Bud" Gressman
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Joe Minahan
VALLEY FORGE
Robert Stamper

Sandra McDonald, Ph.D., District Director
William A. Mangels, Alternate

MASON DIXON
J. Russell Parsons
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Douglas Jolley
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald W. Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Edward D. Collins, District Director
Richard F. Clapp, Alternate

AZALEA
Avis Aronovitz
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Helen Robinson
PIEDMONT
Dr. Robert Means
SOUTHEASTERN
Edward W. Collins
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Rudolph A. Hoppe, M.D.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Dr. R.H. Bowick

Leonard O. Miller, District Director
Susan Boatman, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Robert A. Day
BLUEGRASS
Maynard Van Horn
GREAT LAKES
Chris Trautmann
GREAT RIVERS
J. Patrick Tatum
MIDWEST
Roger Dunlap
OZARK
Keith G. Johansson

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Joan Schiff, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Owen Holland
RSC NIAGARA
Jackie Looye
RSC TORONTO
Joan Schiff

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Norman Todd, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Torben Stein
DUTCH
T. Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Mervyn Kessell
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 51, Number 3
Summer 1997

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals