Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 52, Number 2
Spring 1998

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

Rhododendron schlippenbachii
Rhododendron schlippenbachii
Photo by A. Richard Brooks


Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Spring 1998
Vol. 52 No. 2


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $28 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1998 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Evergreen Azaleas in the Puget Sound Region
      by Orris Thompson
  Darwin and Hooker: Azaleas and Rhododendrons, Part II
      by Duncan M. Porter
Lester Brandt: Tacoma Nurseryman and Hybridizer
      by Alleyne Cook
  Rhododendrons in the Former Soviet Union
      by Mieczyslaw Czekalski
Tracking Mr. Fraser's Rhododendron North of the 60th Parallel
      by Clive L. Justice
  Further Ramblings at the Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh
      by Peter Kendall
Using DNA Sequences to Estimate Evolutionary Relationships Among Rhododendrons and Azaleas
      by Dr. Kathleen A. Kron &
      Ms. Shelley L. Johnson
  Tips for Beginners: The Best Rhododendron Species for the East Coast
      by Dick Brooks, George Ring,
      Hank Schannen
Alderman Library: Repository for ARS Documents
      by Dr. Sandra F. McDonald
  Western Regional Conference, Florence, Oregon, Oct. 2-4
      by Bob Bell
From the President
      by H.C. "Bud" Gehnrich
  From the Executive Director
      by Dee Daneri
Hostas: Excellent Companions
      by Harry Wright
  Four Ground Covers
      by Roger Duvall
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
Commentary
      by Allan Anderson
  Letter to the Editor
      by Donald H. Voss
In Memoriam: G.F. Smith
      by Stephen Fox, John Hammond,
  In Memoriam: Walter D. Elliott
      by Ross Tocher
In Memoriam: Mary Caroline Gable   In Memoriam: Christine Kemp

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
H.C. "BUD" GEHNRICH H. EDWARD REILEY LYNN WATTS
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D. GERALD E. NUTTER DEANNA DANERI
Secretary   Editor
JEAN BEAUDRY   SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1998
LESLIE K.C. CLAY - LAURA KENTALA - RICHARD H. GUSTAFSON - EDWARD COLLINS
1999
FRED MINCH - BARBARA L GINGRAS - LEONARD O. MILLER, D.D.S. - JOAN SCHIFF
2000
CHARLES MILLER - SANDRA MCDONALD, Ph.D. - WILBURN SMITH, JR.
MIKE STEWART - NORMAN TODD
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Leslie K.C. Clay, District Director
Everett Jefferson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Margaret deWeese
FRASER SOUTH
Les Clay
FRASER VALLEY
Yolanta Siwinski
MT. ARROWSMITH
Hilda Pearce
NANAIMO
Craig Clarke
NORTH ISLAND
Robin Harrison
PEACE ARCH
Gifford Robb
VANCOUVER
Harold Fearing
VICTORIA
Betty Kennedy

Laura Kentala, District Director
Charles H. "Chip" Muller, , Ph.D., Alternate

CASCADE
Doug Crane
KOMO KULSHAN
Chester Haynes
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Wayne McPherson
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Stan Hungerford
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Jack Lounsberry

Fred Minch, District Director
Henry R. "Hank" Helm, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Elaine Sandison
KITSAP
Mike Nunamaker
LEWIS COUNTY
Marie Betts
OLYMPIA
Dan Meier
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Dick Savold
PENINSULA
Marlene Buffington
SHELTON
Ross Tocher
TACOMA
Stan Pugh

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Mike Stewart, District Director
Michael Robert, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Ali Sarlak
EUGENE
Bob Kintigh
PORTLAND
Dave Collier
SIUSLAW
James Smith
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Lois Strong
TUALATIN VALLEY
Jeff Cheyne
WILLAMETTE
Jason Ashford

Charles D. Miller, District Director
Jerry L. Fickes, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Fred Cummings
DE ANZA
Bob & Diane Weissman
EUREKA
Frank Bickner
HAWAII
R.A. "Mitch" Mitchell
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Frank Collins
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Parker Smith
SO. CALIFORNIA
Fred Renick

Barbara L. Gingras, District Director
Margaret (Peggy) Taylor, Alternate

CAPE COD
Richard White
CONNECTICUT
R. Steven Fratoni
MAINE
John Perry
MASSACHUSETTS
Charles Patterson

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Richard H. Gustafson, Ph.D., District Director
Dr. Alexander R. Fitzburgh, Alternate

NEW YORK
Brendan Earls
PRINCETON
Robert Warren
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT
Leo Sandmann
TAPPAN ZEE
Jean Lange

Wilburn S. Smith, Jr., District Director
Robert M. Wilkinson, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Tom Conover
LEHIGH VALLEY
Tom Ahern
PINE BARRENS
Kevin Rooney
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Joe F. Minahan
VALLEY FORGE
Robert Stamper

Sandra McDonald, Ph.D., District Director
William A. Mangels, Alternate

MASON DIXON
John Kaylor
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Douglas Jolley
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald W. Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Edward D. Collins, District Director
Richard F. Clapp, Alternate

AZALEA
Avis Aronovitz
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Caroline Dean
PIEDMONT
T.L. Mellichamp
SOUTHEASTERN
Edward W. Collins
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Rudolph A. Hoppe, M.D.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

Leonard O. Miller, District Director
Susan Boatman, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Robert A. Day
GREAT LAKES
Chris Trautmann
GREAT RIVERS
J. Patrick Tatum
MIDWEST
Roger Dunlap
OZARK
Keith G. Johansson

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Joan Schiff, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Ken Shannik
RSC NIAGARA
Lillie Haworth
RSC TORONTO
Joan Schiff

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Norman Todd, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Torben Stein
DUTCH
Tijs Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Mervyn Kessell
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 52, Number 2
Spring 1998

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals