Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 52, Number 4
Fall 1998

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

Tibetan guide on the Dashing La
Tibetan guide on the Dashing La holding flowers of R. forrestii and a hybrid of R. forrestii and R. campylocarpum.
Photo by Keith White


Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Fall 1998
Vol. 52 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $28 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1998 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Plant Exploration in Tibet, 1997
      by Keith A. White, M.D.,
      Bob Zimmermann, D.Min.
  Rhododendron uwaense and Related Species in Japan
      by Yiji Kurashige
Selections from the Polly Hill Arboretum
      by Polly Hill
  Rhododendron luteum 'Golden Comet'
      by Steve Hootman
Down the Rhodo Trivia Trail: Kate Taylor's Tale
      by Clive L. Justice
  New Areas Open to Visitors in
Sikkim

      by Keshab Pradhan
Microprojectile-mediated Genetic Transformation of Rhododendron Hybrids
      by Chi-Ni Hsia & Schuyler
      S. Korban
  Up-date on the Red maximum from Mount Mitchell
      by August E. Kehr
Pacific Northwest Hybridizers Highlight
      by Kristi O'Donnell
Tips for Beginners: Leaf Scales, Papillae, and Indumentum
      by Eleanor Philp
  Commentary: New Members Are Critical to Our Future
      by Mike Stewart
ARS Honors
      by Gordon Wylie
  From the President
      by H.C. "Bud" Gehnrich
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
Leslie Hancock Memorial Awards   Letters to the Editor
From the Executive Director
      by Dee Daneri
  In Memoriam: Fred Charles Galle
      by August E. Kehr
    In Memoriam: Earl Hester
      by Avis Aronovitz

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
H.C. "BUD" GEHNRICH H. EDWARD REILEY LYNN WATTS
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D. TIM WALSH DEANNA DANERI
Secretary   Editor
JEAN BEAUDRY   SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1999
FRED MINCH - BARBARA L GINGRAS - LEONARD O. MILLER, D.D.S. - JOAN SCHIFF
2000
CHARLES MILLER - SANDRA MCDONALD, Ph.D. - WILBURN SMITH, JR.
MIKE STEWART - NORMAN TODD
2001
EVERETT JEFFERSON - ALEXANDER FITZBURG - DICK CLAPP
LAURA KENTALA
 
Technical Reviewers

FRANK L. DOLESHY, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
ARS HOME PAGE: http://www.rhododendron.org
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Everett Jefferson, District Director
Gifford Robb, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Margaret deWeese
FRASER SOUTH
Les Clay
FRASER VALLEY
Yolanta Siwinski
MT. ARROWSMITH
Hilda Pearce
NANAIMO
Ward Porter
NORTH ISLAND
Robin Harrison
PEACE ARCH
Gifford Robb
VANCOUVER
Harold Fearing
VICTORIA
Betty Kennedy

Laura Kentala, District Director
Bill Stipe, Alternate

CASCADE
Mary Loop
KOMO KULSHAN
Alan Yoder
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Jerry Rock
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Stan Hungerford
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Jack Lounsberry

Fred Minch, District Director
Henry R. "Hank" Helm, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Elaine Sandison
KITSAP
Phyllis Zimmermann
LEWIS COUNTY
Marie Betts
OLYMPIA
Ramona Clapp
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Dick Savold
PENINSULA
Marlene Buffington
SHELTON
Joanne Campbell
TACOMA
Stan Pugh

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Mike Stewart, District Director
Michael Robert, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Ali Sarlak
EUGENE
Bob Kintigh
PORTLAND
Dave Collier
SIUSLAW
Dan Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Lois Strong
TUALATIN VALLEY
Jeff Cheyne
WILLAMETTE
Jason Ashford

Charles D. Miller, District Director
Jerry L. Fickes, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Fred Cummings
DE ANZA
Ann Gazenbeek
EUREKA
Frank Bickner
HAWAII
R.A. "Mitch" Mitchell
MONTEREY BAY
Lindy Martin
NOYO
Gail Vollmer
SO. CALIFORNIA
Fred Renick

Barbara L. Gingras, District Director
Margaret (Peggy) Taylor, Alternate

CAPE COD
Richard White
CONNECTICUT
R. Steven Fratoni
MAINE
John Perry
MASSACHUSETTS
Ian Donovan

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Dr. Alexander R. Fitzburgh, District Director
Werner Brack, Alternate

NEW YORK
Brendan Earls
PRINCETON
Robert Warren
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT
Alan Hendrickson
TAPPAN ZEE
Jean Lange

Wilburn S. Smith, Jr., District Director
Robert M. Wilkinson, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Tom Conover
LEHIGH VALLEY
Tom Ahern
PINE BARRENS
Kevin Rooney
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Joe F. Minahan
VALLEY FORGE
Robert Stamper

Sandra McDonald, Ph.D., District Director
William A. Mangels, Alternate

MASON DIXON
John Kaylor
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Douglas Jolley
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald W. Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Richard F. Clapp, District Director
Robert Means, Alternate

AZALEA
Carl L. Tackett
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Caroline Dean
PIEDMONT
T.L. Mellichamp
SOUTHEASTERN
Edward W. Collins
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Burton Johnston
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

Leonard O. Miller, District Director
Susan Boatman, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Robert A. Day
GREAT LAKES
Chris Trautmann
GREAT RIVERS
J. Patrick Tatum
MIDWEST
Paul Christensen
OZARK
Keith G. Johansson

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Joan Schiff, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Ken Shannik
RSC NIAGARA
Lillie Haworth
RSC TORONTO
Joan Schiff

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Norman Todd, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Joergen Halse
DUTCH
Tijs Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Mervyn Kessell
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 52, Number 4
Fall 1998

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals