Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 53, Number 4
Fall 1999

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. beanianum truss and side view of beanianum leaf
R. beanianum truss and side view of a R. beanianum leaf showing the dendroid hairs.
Photos by Arthur P. Dome


Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Fall 1999
Vol. 53 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $28 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1999 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Establishing Collections of Rhododendron in West Norway and East Denmark
      by Poul Søndergaard
  Derivation of Plant Names: Our Genus Was Pronounced 'Hrododendron'
      by Theo C. Smid
The Evergreen Azalea Hybrids of Sandra McDonald
      by Sandra McDonald
  Those Exciting Rhododendron Epidermal Appendages: Part I
      by Arthur P. Dome
In the Footsteps of the Great Plant Hunters
      by Henry R. (Hank) Helm
  Tips for Beginners: An Abbreviated Glossary of Rhododendron Terms
      by Lynn Watts
The Weston Hybrids
      by Dick Brooks
  Companion Plants: Cornus capitata
      by Bill Dale
From the President
      by Lynn Watts
  From the Executive Director
      by Dee Daneri
Let's Talk Hybridizing: Hybridizing for Dwarfness
      by Allan and Shirley Anderson
  Happy 100th Birthday, Fran Sumner!
      by Becky Steinbruner
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
In Memoriam: Dr. Gustav Mehlquist
      by Lynn Watts
  In Memoriam: Gertrude S. Wister
      by Claire Sawyers, Frank West
In Memoriam: Marion Shapiro
      by Dick Gustafson
  In Memoriam: Avis Aronovitz
      by Edith Davis
    In Memoriam: Joe W. Jones

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
LYNN WATTS H. EDWARD REILEY MIKE STEWART
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
H.C. "BUD" GEHNRICH TIM WALSH DEANNA DANERI
Secretary   Editor
JEAN BEAUDRY   SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2000
MICHAEL ROBERT - JERRY FICKES - SANDRA MCDONALD, Ph.D.
WILBURN SMITH, JR.- NORMAN TODD
2001
EVERETT JEFFERSON - ALEXANDER FITZBURG - DICK CLAPP
LAURA KENTALA
2002
FRED MINCH - BARBARA L GINGRAS - JOHN T. THORNTON - JOAN SCHIFF
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N. E. COX, FRANK L. DOLESHY, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D., C. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.,
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D., ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN,
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
ARS HOME PAGE: http://www.rhododendron.org
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Everett Jefferson, District Director
Gifford Robb, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Margaret deWeese
FRASER SOUTH
David Sellars
FRASER VALLEY
Nancy Gray
MT. ARROWSMITH
Hilda Pearce
NANAIMO
Ward Porter
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
PEACE ARCH
Jeanie Robb
VANCOUVER
Joseph Ronsley
VICTORIA
Betty Kennedy

Laura Kentala, District Director
Bill Stipe, Alternate

CASCADE
Don Smart
KOMO KULSHAN
Alan Yoder
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Jerry Rock
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Diane Thompson
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Jack Lounsberry

Fred Minch, District Director
Henry R. "Hank" Helm, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Elaine Sandison
KITSAP
Phyllis Zimmermann
LEWIS COUNTY
Marie Betts
OLYMPIA
Ramona Schultz
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Dick Savold
PENINSULA
Marlene Buffington
SHELTON
Joanne Campbell
TACOMA
Stan Pugh

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Michael Robert, District Director
Mike Bones, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Ali Sarlak
EUGENE
Michael Robert
PORTLAND
Dick Cavender
SIUSLAW
Mike Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Tom E. Drake
TUALATIN VALLEY
Paul Brown
WILLAMETTE
Ann Gross

Jerry L. Fickes, District Director
Eleanor Philp, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Fred Cummings
DE ANZA
Ann Gazenbeek
EUREKA
Frank Bickner
HAWAII
R.A. "Mitch" Mitchell
MONTEREY BAY
Lindy Martin
NOYO
Barbara D'Arezzo
SO. CALIFORNIA
Fred Renick

Barbara L. Gingras, District Director
Judith Denberg, Alternate

CAPE COD
Richard Houghton
CONNECTICUT
Corbin Sweeney
MAINE
Bradley Ronco
MASSACHUSETTS
Ian Donovan

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Alexander R. Fitzburgh, District Director
Werner Brack, Alternate

NEW YORK
Charles Rasweiler
PRINCETON
Hank Schannen
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT
Alan Hendrickson
TAPPAN ZEE
Jean Lange

Wilburn S. Smith, Jr., District Director
Robert M. Wilkinson, Jr., Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Tom Conover
LEHIGH VALLEY
Tom Ahern
PINE BARRENS
Kevin Rooney
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Joe F. Minahan
VALLEY FORGE
Robert Stamper

Sandra McDonald, Ph.D., District Director
William A. Mangels, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Ann Mangels
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Alton Hall
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald W. Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Richard F. Clapp, District Director
Robert Means, Alternate

AZALEA
Jim Pruckler
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Mrs. C. E. Robinson
PIEDMONT
T.L. Mellichamp
SOUTHEASTERN
Patricia Philips
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Burton Johnston
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John T. Thornton, District Director
John Heínze, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Bruce Bradley
GREAT LAKES
Chris Trautmann
GREAT RIVERS
J. Patrick Tatum
MIDWEST
Paul Christensen
OZARK
Keith G. Johansson

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Joan Schiff, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Ken Shannik
RSC NIAGARA
Lillie Haworth
RSC TORONTO
Joan Schiff

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Norman Todd, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Joergen Halse
DUTCH
Tijs Huisman
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Mervyn Kessell
NON CHAPTER

 


Volume 53, Number 4
Fall 1999

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals