Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 55, Number 2
Spring 2001

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Frosthexe'
R. 'Frosthexe' (R. anthopogon x R. lapponicum)
Photo by Wolfgang Reich



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Spring 2001
Vol. 55 No. 2


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $28 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2001 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
Small Rhododendrons from Alfeld, Germany
      by Wolfgang Reich
  Deciduous Azaleas: Springtime in the South
      by L. Clarence Towe
The Story of Rhododendron 'Bonnie Bee'
      by William Tolstead
  The Gardens at Exbury: One Man's Obsession
      by Peter Kendall
A Vireya Seed Odyssey: Some Observations
      by Bill Moyles
  Meerkerk Hybrid Test Garden Results, 2000
      by Pat Halligan
Fire in the Mountains: Azalea Society of America 2001 Convention
      by Robert T. Stelloh
  Rhododendrons in 3D: Dreams, Dwarfs and Delusions, Part II
      by John Weagle
A History of the ARS Research Foundation
      by August Kehr & Alfred S. Martin
  Daylilies: Companion Plants for Rhododendrons?
      by John Kaylor
Rhododendron Glossary in Color: Calyx
      by Eleanor Philp
  What Are Those Spots?, Part II
      by Bill Steele
Rhododendron Conference
Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh
  ARS Northeastern Regional Conference
      by Marianne S. Feller
From the President
      by Lynn Watts
  From the Executive Director
      by Dee Daneri
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
Rhododendrons on Postage Stamps
      by Clive L. Justice
  In Memoriam: Pearl W. Nelson
      by Georgia Smith
Proven Performers: District 3   In Memoriam: Frank Louis Doleshy

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
LYNN WATTS H. EDWARD REILEY MIKE STEWART
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
H.C. "BUD" GEHNRICH TIMOTHY WALSH DEANNA DANERI
Secretary   Editor
JEAN BEAUDRY   SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2001
GIFFORD ROBB - LAURA KENTALA - ALEXANDER FITZBURGH
DR ROBERT MEANS
2002
FRED MINCH - BARBARA L GINGRAS - DR. JOHN THORNTON - PETER NEUBAUER
2003
JOHN HAMMOND - MICHAEL ROBERT - ROLAND MAYNE - THOMAS SCHUETZ
WILLIAM MANGELS
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY, HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Gifford Robb, District Director
Ken Gibson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Ian Anderson
FRASER SOUTH
Trevor Badminton
FRASER VALLEY
Art Pearson
MT. ARROWSMITH
Glen Jamieson
NANAIMO
Ward Porter
NORTH ISLAND
Paul Wurz
PEACE ARCH
Richard Barszczewski
VANCOUVER
Gerry Gibbens
VICTORIA
Dave Mackas

Laura Kentala, District Director
Bill Stipe, Alternate

CASCADE
Warren Timmons
KOMO KULSHAN
Alan Yoder
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Barbara Blankenship
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Diane Thompson
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Frank Fujioka

Fred Minch, District Director
Henry R. "Hank" Helm, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Elaine Sandison
KITSAP
Larry Bender
LEWIS COUNTY
Marie Betts
OLYMPIA
Connie Klein
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Leo De Grijs
PENINSULA
Gary Becker
SHELTON
Sue & Rick Penney
TACOMA
Fred Whitney

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Michael Robert, District Director
Mike Bones, Alternate

EUGENE
Michael Robert
PORTLAND
Dick Cavender
SIUSLAW
Mike Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Tom E. Drake
TUALATIN VALLEY
Paul Brown
WILLAMETTE
Ann Gross

Roland Mayne, District Director
Dr. Paul Anderson, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Bruce Cobbledick
DE ANZA
Pat Ley
EUREKA
Nelda Palmer
HAWAII
Richard Marques
MONTEREY BAY
Lindy Martin
NOYO
Barbara D'Arezzo
SO. CALIFORNIA
Bill Paylen

Barbara L. Gingras, District Director
Judith Denberg, Alternate

CAPE COD
Richard Houghton
CONNECTICUT
Kenneth Graham
MAINE
Rudi Smith
MASSACHUSETTS
Susan Clark

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Dr. Alexander R. Fitzburgh, District Director
Werner Brack, Alternate

NEW YORK
Charles Rasweiler
PRINCETON
Hank Schannen
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT
Herb Yanowitz
TAPPAN ZEE
Marvin Klibonoff

Thomas Schuetz, District Director
Winfield Howe, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Cathy Keim
LEHIGH VALLEY
Tom Ahern
PINE BARRENS
Kevin Rooney
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Joe Minahan
VALLEY FORGE
Jim Gears

William A. Mangels, District Director
Donald Voss, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Ann Mangels
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Alton Hall
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald W. Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Robert Means, District Director
Richard F. Clapp, Alternate

AZALEA
Hubert Jones
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Ray Allison
PIEDMONT
Dr. T.L. Mellichamp
SOUTHEASTERN
Patricia Philips
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Joe Schild
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John T. Thornton, District Director
John Heinze, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Bruce Bradley
GREAT LAKES
Ralph Heller
MIDWEST
Harvey Woehick
OZARK
Keith G. Johansson

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Peter Neubauer, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Sheila Stevenson
RSC NIAGARA
Robert Dickhout
RSC TORONTO
Joan Schiff

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

John M. Hammond, Director
Frank Fujioka, Alternate

DANISH
Bo Holst Pedersen
DUTCH
Dr. L. Traas
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Ian Douglas
SWEDISH
Anders Bjorklund
NON CHAPTER




Volume 55, Number 2
Spring 2001

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals