Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 56, Number 3
Summer 2002

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Ken Janeck,'
R. 'Ken Janeck,'
Photo by Harold Greer

 


Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 2002
Vol. 56 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $28 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2002 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
Hardy Rhododendrons in Seward, Alaska
      by Don Ennis
  The Importance of pH in Seedling Culture
      by Dr. Mark G. Konrad
An Exploration and Study of White Rock Mountain, WV For Unusual Forms of Rhododendron Species
      by Parker L. Little
  Perlite vs. Vermiculite
      by Jim Fry
Building Rhododendron Furniture
      by John Anderson
Rhododendron of the Year Awards, 2002: Midwestern, Northwestern
      by Laura Kentala
  Have You Explored the ARS Web Site Lately?
      by Diane, Emily and Bob Weissman
Middle Atlantic Chapter Marks 50th Anniversary
      by Kenneth McDonald, Jr.
  Some Outstanding Hybrids of the Maddenia Species
      by Bob George
The Nearing Frame, Patented March 7, 1933   Treasures of the Pacific Northwest: ARS Annual Convention 2003
Commentary: The Foetus as Parasite or, Why We Deadhead
      by Joe Harvey
  Tips for Beginners: Twelve Months of Flowering Rhododendrons In the Pacific Northwest
Companion Plants: Nandina and Buxus
      by Colleen Forster
  Visual Arts Competition in Atlanta
      by Walter Ligon, M. D.
From the President
      by H. Edward Reiley
  From the Executive Director
      by Dee Daneri
Gold Medal Award: Austin C. Kennell   Gold Medal Award: Dr. George Argent
Silver Medal Award: Donald W. Hyatt   Bronze Medal Awards
A Color Glossary: stamens, style, anther, pollen
      by Eleanor Philp
  The American Rhododendron Society Establishes A Grant Program
      by William A. Mangels
Proven Performers: District 8   ARS Plant Registry
In Memoriam: Nathaniel Eliot Hess
      by Fred Knapp

In Memoriam: John Layton Rouse
      by Lyn Craven
In Memoriam: Reid Bahnson
      by Robert L. Means
  In Memoriam: Ralph Hansen

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
H. EDWARD REILEY DR. LEONARD MILLER MIKE STEWART
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
LYNN WATTS TIMOTHY WALSH DEANNA DANERI
Secretary   Editor
FRANCES BURNS   SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2003
JOHN HAMMOND - MICHAEL ROBERT - ROLAND MAYNE - THOMAS SCHUETZ
WILLIAM MANGELS
2004
GIFFORD ROBB - BILL STIPE - WERNER BRACK - JAMES RAY HEAD
2005
FRED WHITNEY - RICHARD HOUGHTON - JOHN HEINZE - PETER NEUBAUER
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D.
REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY, ERIK T. NILSEN, Ph.D., HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, DONALD H. VOSS
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Gifford Robb, District Director
Ken Gibson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY
Ian Anderson
FRASER SOUTH
Trevor Badminton
FRASER VALLEY
Art Pearson
MT. ARROWSMITH
Kay Burgoyne
NANAIMO
Chris Southwick
NORTH ISLAND
Paul Wurz
PEACE ARCH
Richard Barszczewski
VANCOUVER
Gerry Gibbens
VICTORIA
Dave Mackas

Bill Stipe, District Director
Dalen Bayes, Alternate

CASCADE
Warren Timmons
KOMO KULSHAN
Sonja Nelson
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Barbara Blankenship
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Diane Thompson
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Frank Fujioka

Fred Minch, District Director
Henry R. "Hank" Helm, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Elaine Sandison
KITSAP
Hank Helm
LEWIS COUNTY
Mike Hedge
OLYMPIA
Connie Klein
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Peggy Middleton
PENINSULA
Gary Becker
SHELTON
Sue & Rick Penney
TACOMA
Bill Brackman

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Michael Robert, District Director
Mike Bones, Alternate

EUGENE
Michael Robert
PORTLAND
Steve Hopkins
SIUSLAW
Mike Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jay O'Leary
TUALATIN VALLEY
Ron Mapes
WILLAMETTE
Chuck Dehn

Roland Mayne, District Director
Dr. Paul Anderson, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Bruce Cobbledick
DE ANZA
Pat Ley
EUREKA
Nelda Palmer
HAWAII
Richard Marques
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Robert Goodwin
SO. CALIFORNIA
George Klump

Barbara L. Gingras, District Director
Judith Denberg, Alternate

CAPE COD
Catherine White
CONNECTICUT
Kenneth Graham
MAINE
Rudi Smith
MASSACHUSETTS
Susan Clark

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Werner Brack, District Director
Bruce Feller, Alternate

NEW YORK
Charles Rasweiler
PRINCETON
Jerry van de Sande
TAPPAN ZEE
Marvin Klibonoff

Thomas Schuetz, District Director
Winfield Howe, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Cathy Keim
LEHIGH VALLEY
Tom Ahern
PINE BARRENS
Kevin Rooney
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Lewis Brown
VALLEY FORGE
Jim Gears

William A. Mangels, District Director
Donald Voss, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Raymond Smith
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Frank Pelurie
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald W. Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

James Ray Head, District Director
G. Hubert Jones, Alternate

AZALEA
Matt Kinzer
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Ray Allison
PIEDMONT
Wyatt LeFever
SOUTHEASTERN
James Ray Head
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Ron Mapes
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John T. Thornton, District Director
John Heinze, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Bruce Bradley
GREAT LAKES
Bob Grenkowitz
MIDWEST
Harvey Woehick
OZARK
Keith G. Johansson

The Rhododendron Society Of Canada
Peter Neubauer, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC
Sheila Stevenson
RSC NIAGARA
Robert Dickhout
RSC TORONTO
Matthew Hilgerdenaar

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

John M. Hammond, Director
Frank Fujioka, Alternate

DANISH
Henning Christensen
DUTCH
Dr. L. Traas
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Ian Douglas
SWEDISH
Anders Bjorklund
NON CHAPTER




Volume 56, Number 3
Summer 2002

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals