Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 56, Number 4
Fall 2002

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Coastal Spice'
R. 'Coastal Spice'
Photo by J.W. Gerdemann

 



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Fall 2002
Vol. 56 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $28 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2002 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
A Treasury of Art and Artifact Revealed in J. G. Millais' Two Volumes: Rhododendrons and Various Hybrids
      by Clive L. Justice, FCSLA
  Rhododendron occidentale: An Example of Variation Within a Rhododendron Species
      by Britt Smith
Trekking in Indonesia
      by Hansjörg Brentel
  Windsor Great Park
      by Peter Kendall
Companion Plants: Trees for
Fall Color

      by Norma Senn
  Rhododendron of the Year Awards, 2002
      by Laura Kentala
Mapping Cold Hardiness Genes in Rhododendrons: An Assessment of Strategy
      by R. Arora, S. L. Krebs, C. C. Lim
  Rhododendron Hardiness Along the Northern Edge: The Ontario-Quebec Situation
      by Willem Morsink & R. Dionne
Treasures of the Pacific Northwest: ARS 2003 Convention
      by Ramona Schultz
  Rhododendron's Bark is Bigger than It's Bite
      by Dr. Forrest Bump
Rhododendron serotinum…Maybe
      by Harry R. Wright
  A Color Glossary: Auriculate Leaf
      by Eleanor Philp
Tips for Beginners: Fall and Winter Interest
      by Valley Forge Chapter
  Exhibit in the Philadelphia Flower
Show

      by Ted Stecki
From The President
      by H. Edward Reiley
  From The Executive Director
      by Dee Daneri
George Fraser Honored in Ucluelet, Victoria, BC   Keith Adams Honored with Queen's Service Medal
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Webmaster Honored
A.R.S. Plant Registry   Proven Performers: District 9
In Memoriam: Maxine Childers
      by Frances Burns
  In Memoriam: Marshall Majors
      by Hank Helm
In Memoriam: Margaret Buffam
      by Norman Todd
  In Memoriam: Lurline Elliot
      by Pat Ley
In Memoriam: Desmond Muirhead
      by Clive L. Justice
  In Memoriam: William L. Johnson

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
H. EDWARD REILEY DR. LEONARD O. MILLER MIKE STEWART
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
LYNN WATTS TIMOTHY P. WALSH DEANNA DANERI
Secretary   Editor
FRANCES BURNS   SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2003
JOHN HAMMOND - MICHAEL ROBERT - ROLAND MAYNE - THOMAS SCHUETZ
WILLIAM MANGELS
2004
GIFFORD ROBB - BILL STIPE - WERNER BRACK - JAMES RAY HEAD
2005
FRED WHITNEY - RICHARD HOUGHTON - JOHN HEINZE - PETER NEUBAUER
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D., ERIK T. NILSEN, Ph.D.,
REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY, HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D., ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D.,
TED VAN VEEN, DONALD H. VOSS, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Gifford Robb, District Director
Ken Gibson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY CHAPTER
Ian Anderson
FRASER SOUTH CHAPTER
Trevor Badminton
FRASER VALLEY CHAPTER
Art Pearson
MT. ARROWSMITH CHAPTER
Kay Burgoyne
NANAIMO CHAPTER
Chris Southwick
NORTH ISLAND CHAPTER
Paul Wurz
PEACE ARCH CHAPTER
Richard Barszczewski
VANCOUVER
Gerry Gibbens
VICTORIA
Dave Mackas

Bill Stipe, District Director
Dalen Bayes, Alternate

CASCADE CHAPTER
Warren Timmons
KOMO KULSHAN CHAPTER
Sonja Nelson
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Barbara Blankenship
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Diane Thompson
WHIDBEY ISLAND CHAPTER
Frank Fujioka

Fred Whitney, District Director
Henry R. "Hank" Helm, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Elaine Sandison
KITSAP
Hank Helm
LEWIS COUNTY
Mike Hedge
OLYMPIA
Connie Klein
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Peggy Middleton
PENINSULA
Gary Becker
SHELTON
Joanne Campbell
TACOMA
Bill Brackman

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Michael Robert, District Director
Mike Bones, Alternate

EUGENE
Michael Robert
PORTLAND
Jack St. Clair
SIUSLAW
Mike Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jay O'Leary
TUALATIN VALLEY
Ron Mapes
WILLAMETTE
Chuck Dehn

Roland Mayne, District Director
Dr. Paul Anderson, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Bruce Cobbledick
DE ANZA
Alma Fletcher
EUREKA
Tom Martin
HAWAII
Richard Marques
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Robert Goodwin
SO. CALIFORNIA
George Klump

Richard Houghton, District Director
Judith Denberg, Alternate

CAPE COD
Catherine White
CONNECTICUT
Kenneth Graham
MAINE
Rudi Smith
MASSACHUSETTS
Bill Sweeney

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Werner Brack, District Director
Bruce Feller, Alternate

NEW YORK
Charles Rasweiler
PRINCETON
Jerry van de Sande
TAPPAN ZEE
Marvin Klibonoff

Thomas Schuetz, District Director
Winfield Howe, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Karel Bernady
LEHIGH VALLEY
Dale Howe
PINE BARRENS
Jim Font
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Lewis Brown
VALLEY FORGE
Joan Warren

William Mangels, District Director
Donald Voss, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Raymond Smith
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Frank Pelurie
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

James Ray Head, District Director
G. Hubert Jones, Alternate

AZALEA
Matt Kinzcer
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Ray Allison
PIEDMONT
Wyatt LeFever
SOUTHEASTERN
Ray Head
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Ron Mapes
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John Heinze, District Director
Marty Anderson, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Bruce Bradley
GREAT LAKES
Harvey Woehick
MIDWEST
Kay Moats
OZARK CHAPTER
Keith G. Johansson

THE RHODODENDRON SOCIETY OF CANADA
Peter Neubauer, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC REGION
Sheila Stevenson
RSC NIAGARA REGION
Robert Dickhout
RSC TORONTO REGION
Matthew Hilgergenaar

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

John M. Hammond, Director
Frank Fujioka, Alternate

DANISH
Henning Christensen
DUTCH
Dr. L. Traas
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Ian Douglas
SWEDISH
Anders Bjorklund
NON CHAPTER




Volume 56, Number 4
Fall 2002

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals