Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 57, Number 1
Winter 2003

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

Evergreen Terrace Gardens, Chihuly Bridge of Glass,
Setsuyo Mulcahey's garden'
Left: Peter Mehnke, proprietor of Evergreen Terrace Gardens, photo by Bobbie Powell; Top right: Chihuly Bridge of Glass, photo by Bobbie Powell; Bottom right: Setsuyo Mulcahey's garden, photo by Anna Tourtillott.

 


Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Winter 2003
Vol. 57 No. 1


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $28 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2003 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
The Ecology of the Rhododendrons on Milke Danda Ridge, Eastern Nepal
      by Erik Steffens
  A Unique 'Giant Cell' Type in Leaves of Vireyas
      by Erik T. Nilsen, Stephen Scheckler
Let's Talk Hybridizing: Back Yard Hybridizing - How to Improve Success
      by Anthony D. M. Knights
  Commentary: A Different Display Garden to Teach Different Lessons
      by Susan Clark
A Treasury of Art and Artifact Revealed in J. G. Millais' Two Volumes: Rhododendrons and The Various Hybrids, Part II
      by Clive L. Justice, FCSLA
  Display Gardens: The Millennium Garden, Oban Scotland: A Potted History
      by Mervyn S. Kessell
Treasures of the Pacific Northwest
      by Connie Klein
Tips for Beginners: The Coincidental Improvement of the Old-fashioned
Shovel

      by Dr. Mark G. Konrad
  First Place Photo, Photography Competition, Western Regional Conference
      by William R. Heller
New Zealand Rhododendron Association to Host Conference in Rotorua   Announcement of ARS Research Grants
      by Dr. Harold E. Sweetman
From The President
      by H. Edward Reiley
  From The Executive Director
      by Dee Daneri
Silver Medal Award: Eleanor Philp   Bronze Medal Awards
The Leslie Hancock Memorial Award: Peter Neubauer   A Color Glossary: Tubular Corolla
      by Eleanor Philp
A.R.S. Plant Registry   Proven Performers: District 10
In Memoriam: Allan Richard Brooks
      by Bill Sweeney
  In Memoriam: Lillian "Boots" Reichart
      by Ray Smith
In Memoriam: Betty Worthey Spady   In Memoriam: Ambrose "Amby" Schultz
In Memoriam: Virginia "Tim" Craig   In Memoriam: George Saunders
In Memoriam: Arthur Leisk Stubbs   In Memoriam: Thomas Howard Brown
     

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
H. EDWARD REILEY DR. LEONARD O. MILLER MIKE STEWART
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
LYNN WATTS TIMOTHY P. WALSH DEANNA DANERI
Acting Secretary   Editor
KATH COLLIER   SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2003
JOHN HAMMOND - MICHAEL ROBERT - ROLAND MAYNE - THOMAS SCHUETZ
WILLIAM MANGELS
2004
GIFFORD ROBB - BILL STIPE - WERNER BRACK - JAMES RAY HEAD
2005
FRED WHITNEY - HENK BORSJE  - JOHN HEINZE - PETER NEUBAUER
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, STEVE HOOTMAN,
G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D., ERIK T. NILSEN, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D., ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN,
DONALD H. VOSS, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Gifford Robb, District Director
Ken Gibson, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY CHAPTER
Alan Campbell
FRASER SOUTH CHAPTER
Mike Bale
FRASER VALLEY CHAPTER
Art Pearson
MT. ARROWSMITH CHAPTER
Kay Burgoyne
NANAIMO CHAPTER
Chris Southwick
NORTH ISLAND CHAPTER
Harry Wright
PEACE ARCH CHAPTER
Chuck Floyd
VANCOUVER
Gerry Gibbens
VICTORIA
Heather Dickman

Bill Stipe, District Director
Dalen Bayes, Alternate

CASCADE CHAPTER
Warren Timmons
KOMO KULSHAN CHAPTER
Sonja Nelson
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Barbara Blankenship
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Diane Thompson
WHIDBEY ISLAND CHAPTER
John Marshall

Fred Whitney, District Director
Henry R. "Hank" Helm, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Audrey Holmeide
JUAN DE FUCA
Mary Ann Stevens
KITSAP
Hank Helm
LEWIS COUNTY
Mike Hedge
OLYMPIA
Don Powell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Peggy Middleton
PENINSULA
Gary Becker
SHELTON
Joanne Campbell
TACOMA
Bill Brackman

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Michael Robert, District Director
Mike Bones, Alternate

EUGENE
Rich Aaring
PORTLAND
Jack St. Clair
SIUSLAW
Mike Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jay O'Leary
TUALATIN VALLEY
Ron Mapes
WILLAMETTE
Chuck Dehn

Roland Mayne, District Director
Dr. Paul Anderson, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Richard Starkeson
DE ANZA
Alma Fletcher
EUREKA
Tom Martin
HAWAII
Sherla Bertelmann
MONTEREY BAY
Lloyd Martin
NOYO
Robert Goodwin
SO. CALIFORNIA
George Klump

Henk Borsje, District Director
Judith Denberg, Alternate

CAPE COD
Catherine White
CONNECTICUT
Kenneth Graham
MAINE
Rudi Smith
MASSACHUSETTS
Bill Sweeney

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Werner Brack, District Director
Bruce Feller, Alternate

NEW YORK
James D. Fry
PRINCETON
Jerry van de Sande
TAPPAN ZEE
Marvin Klibonoff

Thomas Schuetz, District Director
Winfield Howe, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Karel Bernady
LEHIGH VALLEY
Dale Howe
PINE BARRENS
Jim Font
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Lewis Brown
VALLEY FORGE
Joan Warren

William Mangels, District Director
Donald Voss, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Raymond Smith
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Frank Pelurie
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

James Ray Head, District Director
G. Hubert Jones, Alternate

AZALEA
Matt Kinzcer
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Ray Allison
PIEDMONT
Wyatt LeFever
SOUTHEASTERN
Ray Head
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Ron Mapes
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John Heinze, District Director
Marty Anderson, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Clyde Higgerson
GREAT LAKES
Bob Grenkowitz
MIDWEST
John Golab
OZARK CHAPTER
Keith G. Johansson

THE RHODODENDRON SOCIETY OF CANADA
Peter Neubauer, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC REGION
Sheila Stevenson
RSC NIAGARA REGION
Robert Dickhout
RSC TORONTO REGION
Willem Morsink

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

John M. Hammond, Director
Frank Fujioka, Alternate

DANISH
Henning Christensen
DUTCH
Dr. L. Traas
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Ian Douglas
SWEDISH
Anders Bjorklund
NON CHAPTER




Volume 57, Number 1
Winter 2003

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals