Logo for the  American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com



Volume 58, Number 3
Summer 2004

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. R. degronianum subsp. 
heptamerum 'Yashiro Homare'
R. degronianum subsp. heptamerum 'Yashiro Homare'
Photo by Hisao Nomura

 


Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 2004
Vol. 58 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 11 Pinecrest Drive, Fortuna, CA 95540. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $35 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2004 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
Species on the Wild West Coast
      by Dora Kreiss
  Plant Hunting Without A Car
      by Mike McCullough
William Robinson: Gardener Extraordinaire
      by Peter Kendall
  Let's Talk Hybridizing: Hybridizing is a Journey
      by Don S. Wallace
Mr. Magor and the North American Triangle: An Historical Perspective
      by John Hammond
  The ARS Gold & Silver Medal Who's Who and Their Associated Hybrids, Part IV
      by Clive L. Justice
Friendship Through Rhododendrons
      by Hideo Suzuki
  An Italian Adventure
      by Don and Bette Kohlenberger
Roses and Rhododendrons
      by Dr. Mark Konrad
  A Nomenclatural Note
      by Donald H. Voss
Tips for Beginners: Rhododendron
Culture, Planting and Transplanting

      by Rick Peterson
  American Rhododendron Society 2004 Grant Award
      by Bill Mangels
Tips for Greenhouse Growers
      by E. White Smith
  A Color Glossary: Campanulate
      by Eleanor Philp
From The President
      by Mike Stewart

From The Executive Director
      by Dee Daneri
Gold Medal Award: Jim Barlup   Gold Medal Award: H. Edward Reiley
Silver Medal Award: Harry L. Wise   Silver Medal Award: Virginia (Tim) Craig
Silver Medal Award: Bob Dickhout   Bronze Medal Awards
New Executive Director Is Named
      by Fred Whitney
  Letter to the Editor
      by Charles Puddle
In Memoriam: Hans Hachmann   In Memoriam: Art Haines
In Memoriam: In Memoriam: Barbara Page (Peterson) D'Arezzo
      by Eleanor Philp
  In Memoriam: Sydney Ronald Arthur Ayling
      by Fred Whitney
In Memoriam: Maxine Calvin West
      by Cathy Keim
  A.R.S. Plant Registry

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
MIKE STEWART DR. LEONARD O. MILLER FRED WHITNEY
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
H. EDWARD REILEY TIMOTHY P. WALSH DEANNA DANERI
Secretary Webmaster Editor
ANNE GROSS BOB WEISSMAN SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2005
JOANNE CAMPBELL - HENK BORSJE - JOHN HEINZE - PETER NEUBAUER
2006
FRANK FUJIOKA - MIKE BONES - PAUL ANDERSON - THOMAS SCHUETZ
DONALD VOSS
2007
HARRY WRIGHT - BRUCE FELLER - DON SMART - HUBERT JONES
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, STEVE HOOTMAN,
G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D., ERIK T. NILSEN, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D., ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., DONALD H. VOSS,
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harry Wright, District Director
Gerry Gibbens, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY CHAPTER
Alan Campbell
FRASER SOUTH CHAPTER
Mike Bale
FRASER VALLEY CHAPTER
Art Pearson
MT. ARROWSMITH CHAPTER
Mary Parker
NANAIMO CHAPTER
Richard White
NORTH ISLAND CHAPTER
Harry Wright
PEACE ARCH CHAPTER
Chuck Floyd
VANCOUVER
Gerry Gibbens
VICTORIA
Heather Dickman

Don Smart, District Director
Bill Stipe, Alternate

CASCADE CHAPTER
Robert McKinney
KOMO KULSHAN CHAPTER
Dave Hammond
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Barbara Blankenship
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Chip Muller
WHIDBEY ISLAND CHAPTER
John Marshall

Joanne Campbell, District Director
Don Powell, Alternate

JUAN DE FUCA
Sonia Zachman
KITSAP
Neal Nunamaker
LEWIS COUNTY
Joanne Campbell
OLYMPIA
Don Powell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Jean Eichman
PENINSULA
Gary Becker
SHELTON
Joanne Campbell
TACOMA
Bill Brackman

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Mike Bones, District Director
Steve Hopkins, Alternate

EUGENE
Rich Aaring
PORTLAND
Kathy Van Veen
SIUSLAW
Mike Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Bob MacIntyre
TUALATIN VALLEY
Erlee Pennington
WILLAMETTE
Chuck Dehn

Dr. Paul Anderson, District Director
Eleanor Philp, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Richard Starkeson
DE ANZA
Alma Fletcher
EUREKA
Tom Martin
HAWAII
Sherla Bertelmann
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Philip & Lucy Johnson
SO. CALIFORNIA
George Klump

Henk Borsje, District Director
Barbara Gingras, Alternate

CAPE COD
Connie LeClair
CONNECTICUT
Elliot Jessen
MAINE
Ann Perry
MASSACHUSETTS
Bill Sweeney

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Bruce Feller, District Director
Hank Schannen, Alternate

NEW YORK
James D. Fry
PRINCETON
Jerry van de Sande
TAPPAN ZEE
Marvin Klibonoff

Thomas Schuetz, District Director
Winfield Howe, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Karel Bernady
LEHIGH VALLEY
Dale Howe
PINE BARRENS
Jim Font
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Bill Hersh
VALLEY FORGE
Joan Warren

Donald Voss, District Director
Frank Pelurie, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Bill Meyers
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Jeanne Hammer
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Hubert Jones, District Director
Bob Stelloh, Alternate

AZALEA
Matt Kinzer
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Betsy Jordan
PIEDMONT
Mike Stilwell
SOUTHEASTERN
John Brown
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Hale Booth
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John Heinze, District Director
Marty Anderson, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Sandy Hansen
GREAT LAKES
John Guyton
MIDWEST
John Golab
OZARK CHAPTER
Keith G. Johansson

THE RHODODENDRON SOCIETY OF CANADA
Peter Neubauer, District Director
Jack Looye, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC REGION
Sheila Stevenson
RSC NIAGARA REGION
Robert Dickhout
RSC TORONTO REGION
Laura Grant

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Frank Fujioka, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Jesper Grube
DUTCH
Dr. L. Traas
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
Ian Douglas
SWEDISH
Inger Borg
NON CHAPTER




Volume 58, Number 3
Summer 2004

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals