Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 59, Number 1
Winter 2005

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. thompsonii at the Abkhazi garden
R. thompsonii at the Abkhazi garden, Victoria, BC
Photo by Valerie Murray

 

Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Winter 2005
Vol. 59 No. 1


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 525, Niagara Falls, NY 14304-0525. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $35 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2005 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
Fifty Years of Testing and Breeding Rhododendrons in Nova Scotia
      by Donald L. Craig
  Let's Talk Hybridizing: Way to Go, Elsie Watson
      by Gwen Bell
Why Do Some Hymenanthes Rhododendrons in Toronto Raise and Lower their Leaves Seasonally?
      by Willem Morsink
  Tips for Beginners: Ten Rules for Choosing Rhododendrons for the
Garden

      by Karen Shuster
Winter Container Care For the Northwest Region
      by Kath Collier

Planting Instructions For the Northeast Region
      by James D. Fry
Fall Cultural Notes For the Mid-Atlantic Region
      by Ed Reiley
  Rhododendron of the Year Awards,
2005

      by Ed Reiley
Victoria in 2005 - A Silver Salute
      by Norman Todd
  Companion Plant: Erythronium revolutum
      by Bill Dale
Round Robin Judging
      by Michael Martin Mills
  A Color Glossary: Orbicular
      by Eleanor Philp
From The President
      by Mike Stewart
  Announcement of ARS Research Grants
      by Dr. Harold E. Sweetman
Bronze Medal Awards   A.R.S. Plant Registry
In Memoriam: Thompson E. Drake
      by Robert MacIntyre
  In Memoriam: L. Frank Maranville
      by Joanne Campbell
In Memoriam: Jack D. Ramsey   In Memoriam: Donald H. Acton
In Memoriam: Florence E. Sogaard   In Memoriam: Helen Agoa

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
MIKE STEWART DR. LEONARD O. MILLER FRED WHITNEY
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
H. EDWARD REILEY TIMOTHY P. WALSH LAURA GRANT
Secretary Webmaster Editor
ANNE GROSS BOB WEISSMAN SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2005
JOANNE CAMPBELL - HENK BORSJE - JOHN HEINZE - PETER NEUBAUER
2006
FRANK FUJIOKA - MIKE BONES - PAUL ANDERSON - THOMAS SCHUETZ
DONALD VOSS
2007
HARRY WRIGHT - BRUCE FELLER - DON SMART - HUBERT JONES
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, STEVE HOOTMAN,
G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D., ERIK T. NILSEN, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D., ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN,
DONALD H. VOSS, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harry Wright, District Director
Gerry Gibbens, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY CHAPTER
Alan Campbell
FRASER SOUTH CHAPTER
Bobby Ogdon
FRASER VALLEY CHAPTER
Art Pearson
MT. ARROWSMITH CHAPTER
Mary Parker
NANAIMO CHAPTER
Allen McRae
NORTH ISLAND CHAPTER
Paul Wurz
PEACE ARCH CHAPTER
Chuck Floyd
VANCOUVER
Ron Knight
VICTORIA
Dean S. Goard

Don Smart, District Director
Bill Stipe, Alternate

CASCADE CHAPTER
Robert McKinney
KOMO KULSHAN CHAPTER
Dave Hammond
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Greg Winters
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Chip Muller
WHIDBEY ISLAND CHAPTER
John Marshall

Joanne Campbell, District Director
Don Powell, Alternate

JUAN DE FUCA
Sonia Zachman
KITSAP
John Bullivant
LEWIS COUNTY
Joanne Campbell
OLYMPIA
Jennifer Stevens
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Jean Eichman
PENINSULA
Mark Ritchey
SHELTON
Jeanne Kinney
TACOMA
Bill Brackman

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Mike Bones, District Director
Steve Hopkins, Alternate

EUGENE
Rich Aaring
PORTLAND
Kathy Van Veen
SIUSLAW
Everett Hall
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Bob MacIntyre
TUALATIN VALLEY
Erlee Pennington
WILLAMETTE
Chuck Dehn

Dr. Paul Anderson, District Director
Eleanor Philp, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Barbara Campbell
DE ANZA
Nan Ray
EUREKA
Tom Martin
HAWAII
Sherla Bertelmann
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Philip & Lucy Johnson
SO. CALIFORNIA
George Klump

Henk Borsje, District Director
Barbara Gingras, Alternate

CAPE COD
Connie LeClair
CONNECTICUT
Elliot Jessen
MAINE
Jerry Goodall
MASSACHUSETTS
George Silverman

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Bruce Feller, District Director
Hank Schannen, Alternate

 NEW YORK
James D. Fry
PRINCETON
Jerry Sowa
TAPPAN ZEE
Arnold Card

Thomas Schuetz, District Director
Winfield Howe, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Karel Bernady
LEHIGH VALLEY
Dale Howe
PINE BARRENS
Jim Font
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Bill Hersh
VALLEY FORGE
Joan Warren

Donald Voss, District Director
Frank Pelurie, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Bill Meyers
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Jeanne Hammer
POTOMAC VALLEY
Donald Hyatt

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Hubert Jones, District Director
Bob Stelloh, Alternate

AZALEA
Matt Kinzer
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Betsy Jordan
PIEDMONT
Mike Stilwell
SOUTHEASTERN
Billy Joyner
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Hale Booth
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John Heinze, District Director
Marty Anderson, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Sandy Hansen
GREAT LAKES
John Guyton
MIDWEST
John Migas
OZARK CHAPTER
Keith G. Johansson

THE RHODODENDRON SOCIETY OF CANADA
Peter Neubauer, District Director
Peter Phelps, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC REGION
Penny Gael
RSC NIAGARA REGION
Mike Little
RSC TORONTO REGION
Laura Grant

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Frank Fujioka, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Jesper Grube
DUTCH
Dr. L. Traas
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
David Stark
SWEDISH
Inger Borg
NON CHAPTER




Volume 59, Number 1
Winter 2005

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals