Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 59, Number 4
Fall 2005

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. celebicum
R. celebicum at Lore Lindu National Park
Photo by Gillian Brown

 

Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Fall 2005
Vol. 59 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 525, Niagara Falls, NY 14304-0525. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $35 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2005 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
A Chapter Field Trip to Roan Mountain and Gregory Bald
      by Donald W. Hyatt
  A Vireya Display Garden, Lakeside Park, Oakland, California
      by William Moyles
Long Island Hybridizers' Garden
      by Bruce Feller
  A Trip to Mount Fan Si Pan, Vietnam
      by Garratt Richardson
What's the Difference Between F1 and F2?
      by Donald W. Hyatt

Let's Talk Hybridizing: Will It Grow in a Pot?
      by George Woodard
Companion Plants: Vaccinium - Family: Ericaceae
      by Colleen Forster
  An Error in the Glossary of the New Rhododendron Register
      by Donald H. Voss
From The President
      by Len Miller
  From the Executive Director
      by Laura Grant
Collection of Rhododendron Section Vireya in Sulawesi, Indonesia for Studies into their Evolutionary Relationships and Biogeography
      by Lyn A. Craven
  A New Way to Root Blueberries - And Applies to Rhododendrons Too
      by Dr. Mark G. Konrad
What Is Going On Out There?
      by Britt Smith
Hawaii Chapter to Host Vireya
Seminar

      by Sherla D. Bertelmann
  A Color Glossary: Funnel-campanulate Flower Shape
      by Eleanor Philp
Bronze Medal Awards   A.R.S. Plant Registry
ARS Speakers Bureau
      by Bill Stipe
  In Memoriam: Lawrence J. Pierce
      by Gwen Bell
In Memoriam: Margaret Fawcett
      by Reid Warren
  In Memoriam: Alec McCarter
      by James Fuller

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
LEONARD O. MILLER, D.D.S. TED STECKI FRED WHITNEY
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
MIKE STEWART BILL MANGELS LAURA GRANT
Secretary Webmaster Editor
JUNE WALSH BOB WEISSMAN SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2006
FRANK FUJIOKA - MIKE BONES - PAUL ANDERSON - THOMAS SCHUETZ
DONALD VOSS
2007
HARRY WRIGHT - BRUCE FELLER - DON SMART - HUBERT JONES
2008
JOANNE CAMPBELL - WILLIAM SWEENEY - JOHN HEINZE - PETER NEUBAUER
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, STEVE HOOTMAN,
G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D., ERIK T. NILSEN, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D., ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN,
DONALD H. VOSS, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harry Wright, District Director
Ron Knight, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY CHAPTER
Alan Campbell
FRASER SOUTH CHAPTER
Bobby Ogdon
FRASER VALLEY CHAPTER
Garth Wedemire
MT. ARROWSMITH CHAPTER
Ron McMaster
NANAIMO CHAPTER
Allen McRae
NORTH ISLAND CHAPTER
Paul Wurz
PEACE ARCH CHAPTER
Sandra Bryson
VANCOUVER
Louis Peterson
VICTORIA
Dean S. Goard

Don Smart, District Director
Bill Stipe, Alternate

CASCADE CHAPTER
Robert McKinney
KOMO KULSHAN CHAPTER
Dave Hammond
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Greg Winters
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Chip Muller
WHIDBEY ISLAND CHAPTER
Bette Kohlenberger

Joanne Campbell, District Director
Don Powell, Alternate

JUAN DE FUCA
Sonia Zachman
KITSAP
John Bullivant
LEWIS COUNTY
Joanne Campbell
OLYMPIA
Jennifer Stevens
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Jean Eichman
PENINSULA
Mark Ritchey
SHELTON
Jeanne Kinney
TACOMA
Julie & Bill Miller

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Mike Bones, District Director
Steve Hopkins, Alternate

EUGENE
Jack Olson
PORTLAND
Kathy Van Veen
SIUSLAW
Everett Hall
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Bob MacIntyre
TUALATIN VALLEY
Ginny Mapes
WILLAMETTE
Wallace Reed

Dr. Paul Anderson, District Director
Eleanor Philp, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Barbara Campbell
DE ANZA
Erika Enos
EUREKA
Paula Trinoskey
HAWAII
Sherla Bertelmann
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Philip & Lucy Johnson
SO. CALIFORNIA
George Klump

vacant, District Director
Barbara Gingras, Alternate

CAPE COD
Connie LeClair
CONNECTICUT
Elliot Jessen
MAINE
Jerry Goodall
MASSACHUSETTS
George Silverman

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Bruce Feller, District Director
Hank Schannen, Alternate

 NEW YORK
Bruce Feller
PRINCETON
Jerry Sowa
TAPPAN ZEE
Gus Cerini

Thomas Schuetz, District Director
Winfield Howe, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Karel Bernady
LEHIGH VALLEY
Dale Howe
PINE BARRENS
Ted Stecki
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Bill Hersh
VALLEY FORGE
Robert Smetana

Donald Voss, District Director
Kenneth McDonald, Jr., Alternate

MASON DIXON
Bill Meyers
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Sybil Przupek
POTOMAC VALLEY
Jon Wallenmeyer

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

Hubert Jones, District Director
Bob Stelloh, Alternate

AZALEA
Matt Kinzer
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Betsy Jordan
PIEDMONT
Mike Stilwell
SOUTHEASTERN
William Klippel
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Hale Booth
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John Heinze, District Director
Marty Anderson, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Sandy Hansen
GREAT LAKES
Dr. Mark Konrad
MIDWEST
John Migas
OZARK CHAPTER
Keith G. Johansson

THE RHODODENDRON SOCIETY OF CANADA
Peter Neubauer, District Director
Peter Phelps, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC REGION
Penny Gael
RSC NIAGARA REGION
Sondra Meis
RSC TORONTO REGION
Lynne Melnyk

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Frank Fujioka, Director
John M. Hammond, Alternate

DANISH
Jesper Grube
DUTCH
Dr. L. Traas
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
David Stark
SWEDISH
Inger Borg
NON CHAPTER




Volume 59, Number 4
Fall 2005

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals