Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 61, Number 2
Spring 2007

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. goodenoughii
R. goodenoughii
Photo by Erik Nilsen and David Webb

 

Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Spring 2007
Vol. 61 No. 2


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 525, Niagara Falls, NY 14304-0525. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $35 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2007 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
Gregory Bald
      by Sandra McDonald & Jim Brant
  Rhododendron 'Dick Brooks'
      by Sally and John Perkins
The "Rhododendron" Horticultural Society
      by Jim Gardiner
  The Ericaceae of the Pacific Northwest, Part V
      by Wilbur L. Bluhm
Gray's Way: Above-ground Cutting Frame
      by Gray Carter

Let's Talk Hybridizing: Northeast Yellow Hybridizing
      by Allan & Shirley Anderson
Does Scale Type and Density of Rhododendron Species of Section Vireya Have Any Relationship to Stomata?
      by Erik T. Nilsen & David Webb
  Tips for Beginners: Propagation by Air Layering
      by Dr. Mark Konrad
From The President
      by Fred Whitney

From the Executive Director
      by Laura Grant
Bronze Medal Awards   A.R.S. Plant Registry
Photo Gallery: Rhododendron
baileyi

      by Jens Birck
  Book Review: Rhododendrons of subgenus Vireya
      by Lyn Craven
In Memoriam: Harry Wise
      by Sandra McDonald
  In Memoriam: Gladys Jenkins Wheeldon
      by Sandra McDonald
Polly Hill Celebrates 100th Birthday   In Memoriam: Ernest K. Egan

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
FRED WHITNEY TED STECKI DON SMART
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
LEONARD O. MILLER, D.D.S. BILL MANGELS LAURA GRANT
Secretary Webmaster Editor
JUNE WALSH BOB WEISSMAN SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2008
DON POWELL, - BARBARA GINGRAS - JOHN HEINZE - PETER NEUBAUER
2009
ANNE GROSS - PAUL ANDERSON - KARL BERNADY - KENNETH MCDONALD, JR.
2010
RON KNIGHT - W.A. STIPE - BRUCE FELLER - DAVID ROYSTER
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, STEVE HOOTMAN,
G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D., ERIK T. NILSEN, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D., ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D.,
DONALD H. VOSS, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harry Wright, District Director
Ron Knight, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY CHAPTER
Ingeborg Woodsworth
FRASER SOUTH CHAPTER
Dalen Bayes
FRASER VALLEY CHAPTER
John Gardner
MT. ARROWSMITH CHAPTER
Ron McMaster
NANAIMO CHAPTER
Craig Clarke
NORTH ISLAND CHAPTER
Harry Wright
PEACE ARCH CHAPTER
Sandra Bryson
VANCOUVER
Louis Peterson
VICTORIA
Bill McMillan

Don Smart, District Director
Bill Stipe, Alternate

CASCADE CHAPTER
Don Smart
KOMO KULSHAN CHAPTER
Carol Torset
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Jerry Rock
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Chip Muller
WHIDBEY ISLAND CHAPTER
Bill Stipe

Don Powell, District Director
Dan Meier, Alternate

JUAN DE FUCA
Carolyn Beard
KITSAP
John Bullivant
LEWIS COUNTY
Joanne Campbell
OLYMPIA
Roy Praeger
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Paul C. Anderson
PENINSULA
Steve Johnson
SHELTON
Joanne Campbell
TACOMA
Julie & Bill Miller

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Anne Gross, District Director
Rich Aaring, Alternate

EUGENE
Jack Olson
PORTLAND
Irv Snyder
SIUSLAW
Mike Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Bob MacIntyre
TUALATIN VALLEY
Ginny Mapes
WILLAMETTE
Wallace Reed

Dr. Paul Anderson, District Director
Tim Walsh, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Dr. Paul Anderson
DE ANZA
Erika Enos
EUREKA
Paula Trinoskey
HAWAII
Sherla Bertelmann
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Terry Giomi
SO. CALIFORNIA
Fred Renick

Barbara Gingras, District Director
Sally Perkins, Alternate

CAPE COD
Douglas Cassell
CONNECTICUT
John Murphy
MAINE
Jerry Tipton
MASSACHUSETTS
Susan & Douglas Harding

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Bruce Feller, District Director
Hank Schannen, Alternate

NEW YORK
Bruce Feller
PRINCETON
Peg Van Patton
TAPPAN ZEE
Gus Cerini

Karel Bernady, District Director
Harold Sweetman, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Michael Mills
LEHIGH VALLEY
Mike Zaia
PINE BARRENS
Ted Stecki
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Bill Hersh
VALLEY FORGE
Robert Smetana

Kenneth McDonald, Jr., District Director
Ann Mangels, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Bill Meyers
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Sybil Przupek
POTOMAC VALLEY
Jon Wallenmeyer

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

David Royster, District Director
Joe Coleman, Alternate

AZALEA
Matt Kinzer
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Robert Greenleaf
PIEDMONT
Don Blankenship
SOUTHEASTERN
William Klippel
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Hale Booth
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John Heinze, District Director
Marty Anderson, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Bonnie Ion
GREAT LAKES
Dr. Mark Konrad
MIDWEST
John Migas
OZARK CHAPTER
Keith G. Johansson

THE RHODODENDRON SOCIETY OF CANADA
Peter Neubauer, District Director
Rich Birkett, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC REGION
Sheila Stevenson
RSC NIAGARA REGION
Sondra Meis
RSC TORONTO REGION
Lynne Melnyk

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Garth Wedemire, Director
Carl Adam Lehmann, Alternate

DANISH
Gert Mossin
DUTCH
A.A.T. de Schepper
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
David Stark
SWEDISH
Anders Falkstig
NON CHAPTER




Volume 61, Number 2
Spring 2007

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals