Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 62, Number 2
Spring 2008

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Blattgold'
R. 'Blattgold'
Photo by Walter Schmalscheidt

 

Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Spring 2008
Vol. 62 No. 2


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 525, Niagara Falls, NY 14304-0525. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $35 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2008 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
More Variegated Rhododendrons
      by Walter Schmalscheidt
  Why Is it Pink, Daddy?
      by Paul Rogers
Spruce Reach Island: The Oregon Coast's Secret Rhododendron Garden, Part III
      by John Hammond & Gordon Wylie
  The Wild Rhododendrons of Mount Elphinstone
      by Ron Knight
Mealybugs: A Threat to Azaleas
      by Eleanor Gural

The Word: Truss
      by Bruce Palmer
Meerkerk Rhododendron Gardens Turn Dreams into Reality
      by Kristi O'Donnell
  Let's Talk Hybridizing: Four and A Half Seconds of Fame
      by Chris Trautmann
Rhododendron colemanii: A New Species of Deciduous Azalea from the Coastal Plain of Alabama and Georgia
      by Wenyu Zhou, Taylor Gibbons,
      Loretta Goetsch and Benjamin Hall
  Rhododendron colemanii: A Detective Story
      by Ron Miller and Steve Yeatts
Photo Gallery
      by John Doppel
Mapping Rhododendron Planting Zones Across North America - You Can Help
      by Willem Morsink & D. McKenney
  Sudden Oak Death Website: A Resource for Updates on a Deadly Disease
      by Sonja Nelson
From The President
      by Fred Whitney

From the Executive Director
      by Laura Grant
ARS Gold and Silver Medal Awards: 1952 - 2007   Organic Rhododendrons Fertilizers
      by Terry Richmond
A.R.S. Plant Registry   Bronze Medal Awards
In Memoriam: Britt Smith
      by Fred Whitney, etal
  In Memoriam: Howard H. Roberts
      by Karel Bernady
In Memoriam: Roland B. Mayne   In Memoriam: Robert J. Riddell, Jr.

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
FRED WHITNEY TED STECKI DON SMART
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
LEONARD O. MILLER, D.D.S. BILL MANGELS LAURA GRANT
Secretary Webmaster Editor
JUNE WALSH BOB WEISSMAN SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2008
DON POWELL, - BARBARA GINGRAS - JOHN HEINZE - PETER NEUBAUER
2009
ANNE GROSS - PAUL ANDERSON - KARL BERNADY - KENNETH MCDONALD, JR.
2010
RON KNIGHT - W.A. STIPE - BRUCE FELLER - DAVID ROYSTER
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, STEVE HOOTMAN,
G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D., ERIK T. NILSEN, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D., ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D.,
DONALD H. VOSS, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Ron Knight, District Director
Ron McMaster, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY CHAPTER
Ingeborg Woodsworth
FRASER SOUTH CHAPTER
Harold Fearing
FRASER VALLEY CHAPTER
Jill Futros
MT. ARROWSMITH CHAPTER
John England
NANAIMO CHAPTER
Paul Lawry
NORTH ISLAND CHAPTER
Harry Wright
PEACE ARCH CHAPTER
Ken Parker
VANCOUVER
Joanne Ronsley
VICTORIA
Margaret deWeese

Bill Stipe, District Director
Warren Timmons III, Alternate

CASCADE CHAPTER
Warren Timmons III
KOMO KULSHAN CHAPTER
Carol Torset
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Jerry Rock
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Jeanine Smith
WHIDBEY ISLAND CHAPTER
Bill Stipe

Don Powell, District Director
Dan Meier, Alternate

JUAN DE FUCA
Sonja Rotter
KITSAP
John Bullivant
LEWIS COUNTY
Joanne Campbell
OLYMPIA
Roy Praeger
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Kathleen Bradford
PENINSULA
Steve Johnson
SHELTON
Joanne Campbell
TACOMA
Julie & Bill Miller

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Anne Gross, District Director
Rich Aaring, Alternate

EUGENE
Jack Olson
PORTLAND
Irv Snyder
SIUSLAW
Mike Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Bob MacIntyre
TUALATIN VALLEY
Bronson Adams
WILLAMETTE
Wallace Reed

Dr. Paul Anderson, District Director
Tim Walsh, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Marilynne Mellander
DE ANZA
Michael Ekberg
EUREKA
Tim Walsh
HAWAII
John Barbour
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Terry Giomi
SO. CALIFORNIA
John Morris

Barbara Gingras, District Director
Sally Perkins, Alternate

CAPE COD
Douglas Cassell
CONNECTICUT
John Krot
MAINE
Frans Krot
MASSACHUSETTS
Susan & Douglas Harding

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Bruce Feller, District Director
Hank Schannen, Alternate

NEW YORK
Bruce Feller
PRINCETON
Peg Van Patton
TAPPAN ZEE
Gus Cerini

Karel Bernady, District Director
Harold Sweetman, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Michael Mills
LEHIGH VALLEY
Mike Zaia
PINE BARRENS
Ted Stecki
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Linda Brown
VALLEY FORGE
Robert Smetana

Kenneth McDonald, Jr., District Director
Ann Mangels, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Helen Meyers
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Jim Brant
POTOMAC VALLEY
Jon Wallenmeyer

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

David Royster, District Director
Ken Gohring, Alternate

AZALEA
Ken Gohring
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Robert Greenleaf
PIEDMONT
Don Blankenship
SOUTHEASTERN
Donald Johnson
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Hale Booth
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

John Heinze, District Director
Marty Anderson, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Bonnie Ion
GREAT LAKES
Fred Palmer
MIDWEST
John Migas
OZARK CHAPTER
Keith G. Johansson

THE RHODODENDRON SOCIETY OF CANADA
Peter Neubauer, District Director
Rich Birkett, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC REGION
Sheila Stevenson
RSC NIAGARA REGION
Sondra Meis
RSC TORONTO REGION
Lynne Melnyk

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Garth Wedemire, Director
Carl Adam Lehmann, Alternate

DANISH
Gert Mossin
DUTCH
A.A.T. de Schepper
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
David Stark
SWEDISH
Anders Falkstig
NON CHAPTER




Volume 62, Number 2
Spring 2008

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals