Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 62, Number 4
Fall 2008

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. orbiculare
R. orbiculare
Photo courtesy of the Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden

 

Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Fall 2008
Vol. 62 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, P.O. Box 525, Niagara Falls, NY 14304-0525. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $35 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 2008 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.


Issue Contents
Arboretum Notoarestoen
      by Jetske Knol
  But Why Is It Pink, Daddy? Part II
      by Paul Rogers
The Glenn Dale Azaleas: A History as Told by The Azalean, Part II
      by William C. Miller III
  Evergreen Azaleas and Rhododendrons in Southern California, Part I
      by Carl Deul
New Opportunities for Breeding Fragrant Rhododendrons
      by Ryan N. Contreras & Thomas G.
      Ranney
  Tips for Beginners: The Gentle Art of Plant Resuscitation...or How to Get More from Less
      by Dr. John M. Keshishian
Fall Season Care for Rhododendrons
      by Ed Reiley
  Born on Vancouver Island
      by Diana Scott
The Word: Meristem
      by Bruce Palmer
  Photo Gallery
      by Ken Gibson
From The President
      by Fred Whitney

From the Executive Director
      by Laura Grant
Scottish Rhododendron Society Jubilee Conference
      by Clive Justice
  Rhododendron Rendezvous in the Pacific Northwest
      by Jeanine Smith
A.R.S. Plant Registry   Quarterly Bulletins Now Accessible on the World-Wide-Web
      by Bob Weissman
Bronze Medal Awards
In Memoriam: Frank Arsen
      by Cathy Bird
In Memoriam: Peggy and Art Zabel
      by Connie Klein
In Memoriam: Peter Schick    In Memoriam: Denise Stelloh
      by Bob Stelloh
In Memoriam: Fred V. Cummings

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
FRED WHITNEY TED STECKI DON SMART
Past President Treasurer Executive Director
LEONARD O. MILLER, D.D.S. BILL MANGELS LAURA GRANT
Secretary Webmaster Editor
JUNE WALSH BOB WEISSMAN SONJA NELSON
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2009
ANNE GROSS - PAUL ANDERSON - KARL BERNADY - KENNETH MCDONALD, JR.
2010
RON KNIGHT - W.A. STIPE - BRUCE FELLER - DAVID ROYSTER
2011
DON POWELL - SALLY PERKINS - DIST. 11 & 12 VACANT
 
Technical Reviewers
KENNETH N.E. COX, HAROLD E. GREER, STEVE HOOTMAN, STEVE KREBS, Ph.D.
G. DAVID LEWIS, Ph.D., ERIK T. NILSEN, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D., ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., KATHY VAN VEEN
DONALD H. VOSS, MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Ron Knight, District Director
Ron McMaster, Alternate

COWICHAN VALLEY CHAPTER
Ingeborg Woodsworth
FRASER SOUTH CHAPTER
Harold Fearing
FRASER VALLEY CHAPTER
Jill Futros
MT. ARROWSMITH CHAPTER
John England
NANAIMO CHAPTER
Paul Lawry
NORTH ISLAND CHAPTER
Diana Scott
PEACE ARCH CHAPTER
Ken Parker
VANCOUVER
Joanne Ronsley
VICTORIA
Margaret deWeese

Bill Stipe, District Director
Warren Timmons III, Alternate

CASCADE CHAPTER
Don Smart
KOMO KULSHAN CHAPTER
Carol Torset
PILCHUCK CHAPTER
Jerry Rock
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Jeanine Smith
WHIDBEY ISLAND CHAPTER
Bill Stipe

Don Powell, District Director
Dan Meier, Alternate

JUAN DE FUCA
Sonja Rotter
KITSAP
John Bullivant
LEWIS COUNTY
Joanne Campbell
OLYMPIA
Roy Praeger
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Kathleen Bradford
PENINSULA
Steve Johnson
SHELTON
Joanne Campbell
TACOMA
Julie & Bill Miller

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Anne Gross, District Director
Rich Aaring, Alternate

EUGENE
Helen Baxter
PORTLAND
Kath Collier
SIUSLAW
Mike Bones
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Bob MacIntyre
TUALATIN VALLEY
Bronson Adams
WILLAMETTE
Wallace Reed

Dr. Paul Anderson, District Director
Tim Walsh, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Elaine Sedlack
DE ANZA
Michael Ekberg
EUREKA
Tim Walsh
HAWAII
John Barbour
MONTEREY BAY
Tom Kelly
NOYO
Rosalie Stanley
SO. CALIFORNIA
John Morris

Sally Perkins, District Director
Barbara Gingras, Alternate

CAPE COD
Douglas Cassell
CONNECTICUT
Gerald Tipton
MAINE
Frans Krot
MASSACHUSETTS
Susan & Douglas Harding

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Bruce Feller, District Director
Hank Schannen, Alternate

NEW YORK
Jim Fry
PRINCETON
Peg Van Patton
TAPPAN ZEE
Gus Cerini

Karel Bernady, District Director
Harold Sweetman, Alternate

GREATER PHILADELPHIA
Linda Hartnett
LEHIGH VALLEY
Mike Zaia
PINE BARRENS
Ted Stecki
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Linda Brown
VALLEY FORGE
Robert Smetana

Kenneth McDonald, Jr., District Director
Ann Mangels, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Helen Meyers
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Jim Brant
POTOMAC VALLEY
Bob McWhorter

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 DISTRICT 12

David Royster, District Director
Ken Gohring, Alternate

AZALEA
Ken Gohring
BIRMINGHAM
George Book
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Robert Greenleaf
PIEDMONT
Don Blankenship
SOUTHEASTERN
Donald Johnson
TENNESSEE VALLEY
Hale Booth
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Glenn O'Sheal

vacant, District Director
Marty Anderson, Alternate

ANN ARBOR
Bonnie Ion
GREAT LAKES
Fred Palmer
MIDWEST
John Migas
OZARK CHAPTER
Keith G. Johansson

THE RHODODENDRON SOCIETY OF CANADA
vacant, District Director
Rich Birkett, Alternate

RSC ATLANTIC REGION
Sheila Stevenson
RSC NIAGARA REGION
Sondra Meis
RSC TORONTO REGION
Lynne Melnyk

CHAPTERS AT LARGE  

Garth Wedemire, Director
Carl Adam Lehmann, Alternate

DANISH
Gert Mossin
DUTCH
A.A.T. de Schepper
J. D. HOOKER
Sri Keshab C. Pradham
SCOTTISH
David Stark
SWEDISH
Stefan Salomonson
NON CHAPTER




Volume 62, Number 4
Fall 2008

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals