Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 9, Number 4
October 1955

DLA Ejournal Home | QBARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

Results of Portland Chapter Show
Held at Portland, Oregon, May 14-15, 1955

CLASS GROUP BLOOM WINNER  
1 A Alpine The Bovees 1st
1 A Alpine The Hansens 2nd
1 A Alpine Wales Wood 3rd
1 B R. augustinii Wales Wood 1st
1 B R. augustinii The Hansens 2nd
1 B R. augustinii B. F. Lancaster 3rd
1 C R. davidsonianum George Grace 1st
1 C R. yunnanense The Hansens 2nd
1 C R. ambiguum The Hansens 3rd
1 D R. orbiculare Cecil Smith 2nd
1 E R. neriiflorum Dr. Carl Phetteplace 1st
1 E R. neriiflorum Wales Wood 2nd
1 E R. neriiflorum George Grace 3rd
1 F R. gymnocarpum Dr. Carl Phetteplace 1st
1 F R. gymnocarpum Howard Slonecker 2nd
1 H R. thomsonii S. Howard Slonecker 1st
1 H R. thomsonii S. B. F. Lancaster 2nd
1 H R. souliei George Grace 3rd
1 I R. lindleyi Wales Wood 1st
1 I R. maddenii S. Cecil Smith 2nd
1 I R. maddenii S. B. F. Lancaster 3rd
1 J R. concatenans Dr. Carl Phetteplace 1st
1 K R. falconeri Cecil Smith 1st
1 K R. fictolacteum Rudolph Henny 2nd
1 K R. fictolacteum George Grace 3rd
1 L R. venator Russ Conley 2nd
1 M R. pubescens Wales Wood 1st
1 N R. racemosum Cecil Smith 1st
1 N R. racemosum E. K. Roth 2nd
1 N R. racemosum The Hansens 3rd
1 P R. caucasicum B. F. Lancaster 1st
1 P R. californicum The Hansens 2nd
1 P R. californicum Mrs. Cason 2nd
1 Q R. heliolepis Cecil Smith 1st
1 R R. campylocarpum Dr. Carl Phetteplace 1st
1 R R. campylocarpum Henry Swanson 2nd
1 R R. campylocarpum Cecil Smith 3rd
1 S R. deleiense Cecil Smith 1st
1 S R. deleiense H. A. Schink 2nd
1 S R. cremastum Cecil Smith 3rd
1 T R. arboreum George Grace 1st
1 T R. diphrocalyx Dr. Carl Phetteplace 2nd
1 T R. aberconwayi George Grace 3rd

 

CLASS GROUP BLOOM WINNER  
2 A R. Gina Ed. Roth 1st
2 A R. F. C. Puddle The Hansens 2nd
2 A R. May Day Howard Slonecker 1st
2 B R. Ibex   3rd
2 B R. Goldsworth Crimson Henry Swanson 2nd
2 C R. J. G. Millais B. F. Lancaster 1st
2 C R. David Cecil Smith 2nd
2 C R. Gills Crimson Russ Conley 3rd
2 D R. Emeline Buckley George Grace 1st
2 D R. Chev. Felix de Sauvage H. A. Schink 2nd
3 A R. Faggetter's Favorite C. I. Sersanous 1st
3 A R. Faggetter's Favorite M. C. Yettick 2nd
3 A R. Faggetter's Favorite The Hansens 3rd
3 B R. John Couts Dr. Royal Gick 1st
3 B R. Lady Montague George Grace 2nd
3 B R. Touchstone Howard Slonecker 3rd
3 C R. Mrs. G. W. Leak George Grace 1st
3 C R. Mdm. Fr. Chauvin Wales Wood 2nd
3 C R. Mrs. G. W. Leak C. I. Sersanous 2nd
4 A R. Beauty of Littleworth The Hansens 1st
4 >A R. Avalanche X George Grace 2nd
4 A R. Mrs. A. T. de la Mare M. C. Yettick 3rd
4 B R. Loders White M. C. Yettick 1st
4 B R. Loder's White Henry Swanson 2nd
4 B R. Loder's White Joe Johnson 3rd
5 A R. Blue Diamond Howard Slonecker 1st
5 A R. Blue Diamond George Grace 2nd
5 A R. Augfast Cecil Smith 3rd
5 B R. Susan M. C. Yettick 1st
7 A R. ldealist The Bovees 1st
7 A R. Diane C. I. Sersnaous 2nd
7 A R. Carita Mrs. Cason 3rd
7 B R. China Howard Slonecker 1st
7 B R. Harvest Moon O. R. Neet 2nd
7 B R. Harvest Moon Mrs. Cason 3rd
8 A R. Elspeth Henry Swanson 1st
8 A R. Elspeth The Bovees 2nd
8 A R. Elspeth M. C. Yettick 3rd
9 B R. Mrs. Mary Ashley George Grace 1st
9 B R. Mrs. Mary Ashley Henry Swanson 2nd
9 B R. Mrs. Mary Ashley The Bovees 3rd
11 A R. Ward's Ruby The Hansens 1st
11 A R. Atlanta The Hansens 2nd
11 A R. Fedora The Bovees 3rd
11 B R. vaseyi The Bovees 1st
11 B R. mollis The Hansens 2nd
11 C R. Irene Koster The Hansens 3rd
11 D R. Debutante The Hansens 1st
11 D R. Sherwoodii The Hansens 2nd
11 D R. Hinodegiri The Hansens 3rd
11 E R. indica s. George Grace 1st
11 E R. indica The Hansens 2nd
11 F R. mollis Cecil Smith 1st
11 F R. mollis O. R. Neet 2nd
11 G R. Coral Bells Wales Wood 1st
11 G R. Twenty Grand The Hansens 2nd
11 J R. Pink Treasure The Hansens 1st
11 J R. Purple Splendor The Hansens 2nd
11 J R. Buccaneer The Hansens 3rd
11 I R. ponticum Mrs. Cason 1st
11 I R. reticulatum Wales Wood 2nd

 

CLASS BLOOM WINNER  
12 R. Dame Nellie Melba George Grace 1st
12 R. Gills Triumph Wales Wood 2nd
12 R. Gills Triumph The Bovees 3rd
13 R. Blue Diamond The Bovees 1st
13 R. Blue Diamond Howard Slonecker 2nd
13 R. Blue Tit The Bovees 3rd
14 R. Penjerrick George Grace 1st
14 R. Damaris Howard Slonecker 2nd
14 R. Letty Edwards The Bovees 3rd
15 R. Naomi var. Early Dawn Mrs. Cason 1st
15 R. Naomi var. Stella Maris Mrs. Cason 2nd
15 R. Naomi var. Early Dawn O. R. Neet 3rd
16 R. Lady Chamberlain Joe M. Johnson 1st
16 R. Lady Chamberlain Howard Slonecker 2nd
16 R. Lady Chamberlain O. R. Neet 3rd
17 R. Belvedere George Grace 1st
17 R. Jasper The Hansens 2nd
17 R. Mohamet M. C. Yettick 3rd
20 R. Chanticleer George Grace 2nd
22 R. China Mrs. Cason 1st
22 R. Letty Edwards The Bovees 2nd
22 R. Avocet Howard Slonecker 3rd
23 R. F. C. Puddle The Bovees 1st
23 R. John Couts Dr. Royal Gick 2nd
23 R. F. C. Puddle C. I. Sersanous 3rd
24 R. Lady Montague George Grace 1st
24 R. Faggetter's Favorite M. C. Yettick 2nd
24   Wales Wood 3rd
25 R. Loderi Pink Diamond George Grace 1st
25 R. Loderi Game Chick Mrs. Cason 2nd
25 R. Loderi Venus M. C. Yettick 3rd
26 R. David The Bovees 1st
26 R. Grosclaude George Grace 2nd
26 R. F. C. Puddle The Bovees 3rd
27 R. Chanticleer George Grace 1st
27 R. Luscombei Howard Slonecker 2nd
27 R. ldealist Howard Slonecker 3rd
28 R. J. E. Barto George Grace 1st
28 R. Bow Bells The Hansens 2nd
28 R. Arthur J. Ivens George Grace 3rd
29 R. Elizabeth W. L. Rogers 1st
29 R. Carmen Howard Slonecker 2nd
29 R. Carmen The Bovees 3rd
30 R. Lake Labish Rudolph Henny 1st
30 R. Britannia x Pink Diamond Mrs. B. E. Torpen 2nd
30 R. Loder's White x Barto s. Rudolph Henny 3rd
31 R. williamsianum x orbiculare seedling B. F. Lancaster 1st
31 R. Mrs. D. Graham x Britannia John Bacher 2nd
31 R. unnamed seedling John Bacher 3rd
32 R. Phoenix George Grace 1st
32 R. Touchstone Dr. Royal Gick 2nd
32 R. Avalanche x George Grace 3rd
33 R. China, R. Loderi King George, R. Mrs. Leak, R. Naomi, R. Loder's White Mrs. Cason 1st
33 R. Faggetter's Favorite, R. Harvest Moon, R. Commander, R. Loderi Pink Diamond, R. Beauty of Littleworth The Hansens 2nd
34 R. augustinii, R. pallescens, R. davidsonianum Wales Wood 1st

34

R. augustinii, R. yunnanense, R. davidsonianum The Bovees 2nd
34 R. smirnowii, R. californicum, R. ponticum George Grace
36 R. Mrs. Leak, R. Penjerrick, R. Loderi, R. Earl of Athlone, R. Lady Montague George Grace 1st
36 R. Mrs. Leak, R. Earl of Athlone, R. Unique, R. Faggetters Favorite, R. Goldsworth Crimson Mrs. Cason 2nd
36 R. Loderi King George, R. Beauty of Littleworth, R. Bow Bells, Earl of Athlone, R. Unique The Hansens 3rd
38 R. lindleyi Wales Wood 1st
38 R. johnstoneanum C. I. Sersanous 2nd
39 Group of five dwarf plants The Bovees 1st
39 Group of five dwarf plants Wales Wood 2nd
40 Small leaved hybrids, R. Oreocinn The Bovees 1st
40 R. Yellow Hammer The Bovees 2nd
40 R. impeanum The Bovees 3rd


Volume 9, Number 4
October 1955

DLA Ejournal Home | QBARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals