Virginia Tech Magazine

Virginia Tech Magazine


Volume 15, Number 4
Summer 1993

DLA Ejournals | VT Magazine | Search VT Magazine and other ejournals | VT Magazine Access Data

CLASS NOTES

40s

'43
William H. Carr (CHE) has been appointed the statewide at-large member of the South Carolina Energy Advisory Committee (1071 Donna St., Williston, SC 29853).
Donald M. Cox (CHE) donated a lecture room in the newly dedicated $2.5- million Science Center at Bluefield College (24 Planters Row, Port Royal Plantation, Hilton Head Island, SC 29928).

50s

'56
Malcolm A. Cutchins (CE), professor of aerospace engineering at Auburn University, is the first professor there to serve concurrently on the Honors Council, Graduate Council, and the Committee on Intercollegiate Athletics (701 Sanders St., Auburn, AL 36830).
'58
Charlie L. Yates (ME) is associate professor of aerospace and ocean engineering at Virginia Tech (219 Woods Edge Ct., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'59
Essex E. Finney Jr. (AGE) has been appointed to the number-two post in the Agricultural Research Service, the U.S. Department of Agriculture's chief science agency (11206 Chantilly Ln., Mitchellville, MD 20721).
Louis L. Guy Jr. (CE) has accepted an appointment as director of utilities for the city of Norfolk (8330 Queen Elizabeth Blvd., Annandale, VA 22003).

60s

'60
Daniel W. Bird Jr. (DASC) was sworn in as a General District Court judge (P.O. Box 628, Wytheville, VA 24382).
'61
S. Kendall Anderson (BS, MS CE), president of Anderson & Associates engineering firm, was recently appointed to the Blue Ridge Regional Education and Training Council by Gov. Douglas Wilder (805 Allendale Crt., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Kimoko O. Bowman (STAT), a senior research scientist with the U.S. Department of Energy's Oak Ridge National Laboratory, has been invited to serve on the President's Committee on Employment of People with Disabilities (110 West Irving Ln., Oak Ridge, TN 37830).
John M. Miller (PHYS) has been promoted to the chief of the environment division of the World Meteorological Organization in Geneva, Switzerland (94 Rt. De Vireloup, CH-1239 Collex, Switzerland).
'63
B. Fielding Rolston (IE) was appointed to the Tennessee Board of Education by Gov. Ned McWherter (3745 Arrowhead Trl., Kingsport, TN 37664).
Richard B. Thomas Jr. (CE), president and principal engineer of R.B. Thomas Jr. Ltd., was selected the Outstanding Civil Engineer of the year in Virginia for his personal and professional service to the community (11932 Airlea Dr., Nokesville, VA 22123).
'65
Charles Joyner (CHEM) is a patent and trademark attorney for Glaxo Inc. (8120 Parkside Dr., Raleigh, NC 27612).
Ruth Brown Traynham (CTRA) received an M.S. in management from National Louis University, Evanston, Ill., and is a systems information manager in the department of computer Services for Loudoun County (Rt. 1, Box 715, Hamilton, VA 22068).
B. Meredith Winn Jr. (CHE) has joined Dames & Moore as a senior chemical engineer in their Richmond office. He is involved in environmental projects in Virginia, Quebec, and Newfoundland (8421 Mundy Dr., Richmond, VA 23228).
'67
Robert A. Boynton (ARCH) was appointed by Virginia Gov. Douglas Wilder to The Board for Architects, Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors, and Landscape Architects, and received the Marcellus Wright Award from the James River Chapter AIA (8905 Old Holly Rd., Richmond, VA 23235).
Gary P. Morgan (EE) is the assistant adjutant general for Air, Colorad Air National Guard, and is the first traditional guardsman to hold this position (2332 S. Dawson Way, Aurora, CO 80014).
John C. Morgan Jr. (ARCH) is senior principal with Freeman & Morgan Architects (2321 Brookwood Rd., Richmond, VA 23235).
'68
John B. Babbs Jr. (CE) is serving as a civilian engineer with the U.S. Army Southern Command in Fort Clayton, Panama, and is planning and supervising the construction of schools, health clinics, hospitals, roads, and bridges in Central America (PSC 04, Box 1737, APO AA, FL 34004).
Allen O. Kinzer (VIED) was named president of BMW's first United States assembly plant located in Spartanburg, S.C. (990 Bon Air Dr., Urbana, OH 43078).
'69
Malcolm W. Bates (BAD) president and chief executive officer of Harrison & Bates Inc., has been elected the Institute of Real Estate Management's national secretary-treasurer for 1993 (5402 Tuckahoe Ave., Richmond, VA 23226).
Marvin H. Schuelke Jr. (MKTG) is president, Schuelke and Assoc. Bio-Medical Instrumentation Inc. He was elected chairman of the board of the Virginia Bio-Technology Assoc. and also elected to the board of the Brandermill Chapter of Rotary International (4200 Hickory Nut Ct., Midlothian, VA 23112).
John B. Shorrock (HIST) has been named vice president for advancement at Bradley University, Peoria, Ill. (4792 Ranchwood Rd., Akron, OH 44313).

70s

'70
Patricia Wiseman Anderson (CTRA), resident initiatives coordinator, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, was awarded a Certificate of Merit by Sec. Jack Kemp for exemplary performance in promoting HUD's objectives (442 Edgehill Wood Dr., Manakin-Sabot, VA 23103).
David A. Kincaid (ME) has been named a partner by the Greenwood Partnership, an engineering and architectural firm (3101 Link Rd., Lynchburg, VA 24501).
Douglas W. Langford (ECON) was elected to the Dare County Board of Commissioners, N.C. (P.O. Box 115, Nags Head, NC 27959).
Thomas J. Lee (ASE), Cmdr. in the U.S. Navy, returned aboard the aircraft carrier USS George Washington, homeported in Norfolk, from a seven-week shake-down cruise in the Caribbean and Western Atlantic (2200 Eagle Ridge Ct., Virginia Beach, VA 23456).
Terence R. Loyer (FW) is planning and environmental training coordinator at the Bureau of Land Management's Phoenix Training Center (1018 W. Morrow Dr., Phoenix, AZ 85027).
Steve Pyles (PHYS) retired from the U.S. Navy with 21 years of service. He has 21 awards including the Navy Air Medal from Vietnam, two Navy Commendation Awards, and numerous other personal and campaign awards (13004 Rhame Dr., Fort Washington, MD 20744).
'71
H. Pat Artis (EM) received a Ph.D. in informatics from the University of Pretoria, South Africa (72-687 Spyglass Ln., Palm Desert, CA 92261).
Larry D. Beale (SOC), is an attorney in Louisville, Ky. (211 N. 46th St., Louisville, KY 40212). Frederick E. Burton III (MGT) was elected to membership of Tau Beta Pi, the national engineering honor society, while pursuing a second B.S. in civil engineering at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte (805 1/2 S. Church St., Monroe, NC 28110).
James C. Chesley (MATH), logistics programs director for Navy Research and Development, completed 25 years of service to the U.S. Navy. He was elected mayor of the town of Clifton (7207 Main St., Clifton, VA 22024).
Cary D. Pao (ASE) is manager for Pegasus Mission Planning and Operations for the Space Systems Division of Orbital Sciences Corp. (P.O. Box 220133, Chantilly, VA 22022).
Lawrence M. Renfroe (ECON) is executive vice president of the Bank of Floyd, Floyd, Va. (3216 Country Meadow Dr., Christiansburg, VA 24073).
Howard G. Spradlin Jr. (ACCT) was appointed vice president of human resources with Healthtex Inc. (6108 Four Oaks Ct., Summerfield, NC 27358).
James D. Watkins (BIOL) was selected to head the U.S. Navy Reserve Dental Unit at Boon Clinic in Virginia Beach (1635 Big Bethel Rd., Hampton, VA 23666).
'72
Dale C. Parrott (IE), is project controls manager for Bechtel Savannah River Inc. (846 Sparkleberry Rd., Evans, GA 30009).
Major F. Riddick Jr. (PSCI), was named Prince George's County Administrator, Md. (801 Othman Dr., Fort Washington, MD 20744).
William M. Sterrett Jr. (FIN), president of Blacksburg Transfer and Storage Inc., was appointed to the board of directors of First National Bank (2357 Mt. Tabor Rd., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'73
Timothy L. Cleary (PSYC), visiting assistant professor of psychology at Illinois College, had an article, "A Concept-Coordinated Escape Reflex in the Mongolian Gerbil," published in the Journal of the Pennsylvania Academy of Science (2003 Plum St., Jacksonville, IL 62650).
Scott D. Corbin (ARCH) was named director of the Kansas City office of Hart Freeland Roberts Inc., an architectural firm based in Nashville, Tenn. (8907 W. 132nd St., Overland Park, KS 66213).
Daniel D. Hamrick (ACCT), a senior partner in the law firm of Stone, Hamrick, Harrison and Turk, was appointed to the board of directors of First National Bank (80 Emerald Blvd., Christiansburg, VA 24073).
Wayne D. Holden (ARCH), an architectural designer, town council president, and longtime community volunteer, was honored as the Cardiff-by-the-Sea town council's "Citizen of the Year" in Cardiff-by-the-Sea, Calif. (2082 Manchester Ave., Apt. A, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, CA 92007).
Glen A. Holmes (BION) is assistant professor of curriculum and instruction at Virginia Tech (520 Chinquapin Trl., Christiansburg, VA 24073).
Michael H. Link (BIOL) is a partner in Family Practice Associates in Kissimmee, Fla. He has been elected to serve as president of the hospital medical staff at Humana Hospital for the 1993-94 medical staff year (264 Oakhurst Cir., Kissimmee, FL 34744).
George E. Mauser (IAED) has joined the staff of the U.S. Army's Project Manager Armored Gun System and has been selected as product manager for AGS Armaments (461 Kelly, Selfridge ANGB, MI 48045).
Anthony D. Viscardi (ARCH) is an assistant professor of art and architecture at Lehigh University (404 N. New St., Bethlehem, PA 18018).
Ramanath Williams (ESM), professor of engineering at Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, has been named a Fellow of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers (49-A Nanyang View, Singapore).
Joseph F. Yates (ARCH) was the project manager with The DePasquale Gentilhomme Group Architects for the restoration and renovation of 316 W. Broad St., which was awarded a citation by the Historic Richmond Foundation (3228 Kensington Ave., Richmond, VA 23221).
'74
Joseph E. DeYoung Jr. (PSYC) was featured on the cover of the Fredericksburg Free-Lance Star for organizing a run for the Stafford Chapter of the American Cancer Society (2003 Midshipman Dr., Aquia Harbour, Stafford, VA 22554).
Gary A. DuVal (CE) was named chief of design for the Bureau of Engineering, Department of Public Works, City of Richmond, Va. (9340 Donachy Dr., Richmond, VA 23235).
Larry E. Hamilton (ACCT), executive vice president and chief operating officer at Dominion Bankshares Mortgage Corp., received the designation of Certified Mortgage Banker by the Mortgage Bankers Association of America (7607 Mill Glenn Dr., Clifton, VA 22024).
William L. Magette (AGE), associate professor and extension agricultural engineer at University of Maryland, was awarded a Fulbright grant to conduct research on expert systems for environmental protection in the Republic of Ireland (P.O. Box 125, University Of Maryland, College Park, MD 20742).
Alfred H. Merrill Jr. (BION) was promoted to full professor at Emory University, Atlanta (1021 Bramwell Ln., Stone Mountain, GA 30083).
'75
Kevin F. Carroll (ME) is advisory engineer for Bettis Division, Westinghouse Electric Corp. at the Naval Nuclear Training Unit, Charleston, S.C. (298 Smithfield Ave., Summerville, SC 29485).
James B. Graham Jr. (FIN) is president of FaxLand Corp., a Northern Virginia-based company he founded in 1987, which was named by Washington Technology Newspaper as the sixth- fastest-growing technology company in the greater D.C. area (6553 Dearborn Dr., Falls Church, VA 22044).
Reginald G. Mitchiner (ME) is professor of mechanical engineering at Virginia Tech (6927 Louise Cir., Salem, VA 24153).
'76
Maple R. Anderson (EDAE) was appointed chairman of the state Equal Employment Opportunity Council by Virginia Gov. Douglas Wilder (213 Preston Forest Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
James M. Carter (MKTG) is a collection officer at Indiana University in Bloomington, Ind. (2436 Burberry Ln., Bloomington, IN 47401).
James W. Flippin Jr. (BIOL) received an M.S. in textiles from North Carolina State University (4404 Burning Tree Dr., Greensboro, NC 27406).
Arthur Gilliam Jr. (CHEM) is quality assurance supervisor for Anheuser Busch in Newark, N.J. (70 Lillian St., Somerset, NJ 08873).
David R. Malcolm (ACCT), a partner in the Rockville, Md., Certified Public Accounting firm of Lanigan, Ryan, Malcolm, McGivern & Cox, was selected ABC-Virginia Chapter's Distinguished Member of the Year for 1992 (2753 Copper Creek Rd., Herndon, VA 22071).
Tim R. Pretzer (IE), global marketing manager for magnesium products in chemicals and metals, Dow U.S.A., has been named ventures business director in Chemicals and Performance Products (1006 Scenic, Midland, MI 48642).
'77
Nancy Patterson Crowder (CTRA) has been awarded a scholarship from the Greater Washington Society of Association Executives' Foundation and will receive $3,000 to attend the George Washington University masters of association management program (1414 Sheridan St. NW, Washington, DC 20011).
David D. Day (MGT) has been promoted to manager, document production and printing systems, with Group I Software (13201 Stravinsky Dr., Silver Spring, MD 20904).
Craig P. Merkel (SOC), Anglican priest in Dallas, Tex., has been appointed dean of the Anglican Seminary of St. Bede located in Richardson, Tex. (7335 Tophill Cir., Dallas, TX 75248).
Garry J. Moyer (BC), a senior project controls engineer with Fluor Daniel Inc., received an M.S. in construction science and management from Clemson University (203 Spring Meadow Rd., Simpsonville, SC 29681).
Kenneth E. Spann (EDAD) was appointed to a third three- year term on the board of directors of the Greater Southeast Community Hospital Foundation of Washington, D.C. (1501 Underwood St. NW, Washington, DC 20012).
David W. Swindle Jr. (NSE),was appointed by Radian Corp. as the senior corporate manager for the multimillion dollar Oak Ridge Environmental Restoration Program Technical Support Services contract with the U.S. Department of Energy (105 Windgate Place, Oak Ridge, TN 37830).
Glenn W. Valentine (PAD) is the associate coordinator of academic enrichment programs at Virginia Tech (115 Wooden Shoe Ct. N., Christiansburg, VA 24073).
'78
Candace Wyman Allen (FW) is deputy district ranger with the U.S. Forest Service (824 Highpoint Dr., Alexandria, LA 71303).
Alice Washington Grogan (MHFD) has been elected corporate secretary of Wachovia Corp. and serves as counsel in the Legal Group (6303 Spyglass Ct., Greensboro, NC 27410).
Paul L. Gruenther (ACCT) is a project manager with Blue Cross Blue Shield of Florida (70 33rd Ave. S., Jacksonville Beach, FL 32250).
Stephen J. Long (FW) is an environmental program manager for the Environmental Division of the Virginia Department of Transportation in Richmond (4827 Morris Rd., Richmond, VA 23230).Christopher E. Mandel (MGT) was elected chief operating officer of Boardman Indemnity Ltd. of Hamilton, Bermuda (3004 Flat Meadow Ct., Herndon, VA 22071).
Daniel J. Morgiewicz Jr. (GEOG), Lt. Cmdr. in the USN, deployed aboard the guided missile cruiser USS Jouett, homeported in San Diego, to the Western Pacific, Indian Ocean, and Persian Gulf as part of the aircraft carrier USS Ranger Battle Group (937 Redbud Rd., Chula Vista, CA 91810).
Graham H. Wilson (COMM) is the executive director of the D.A.R.E./Briar Patch Foundation in Apex, N.C. (904 Wellstone Cir., Apex, NC 27502).
'79
Joseph L. Haymore (CHE) was named baseline coordination manager in the Environmental Restoration and Waste Management Program at Martin Marietta Energy Systems Inc. (801 Wood Harbor Rd., Knoxville, TN 37922).
Albert T. Mackey Jr. (PSCI), Maj. in the USAF, is assigned to headquarters Air Combat Command as B-52 Stan/Eval Program Manager (P.O. Box 7480, Hampton, VA 23666).
Eric J. Shaw (PSYC), Lt. Cmdr. in the USCG, is executive officer of Coast Guard Cutter Northland, homeported in Portsmouth. He received an M.S. in operations research from the University of New Haven (3529 Annandale Dr., Chesapeake, VA 23321).
Janet M. Cottone Shepherd (ELED) is a teacher at Osteen Elementary School in Volusia County Public Schools, Volusia County, Fla. (5578 Mossy Oak Ln., Fort Orange, FL 32127).

80s

'80
Carl L. Baskerville (ELED) was appointed as a project specialist for the Montgomery County public school system of Maryland (1836 Metzerott Rd., Apt. 1907, Adelphi, MD 20783).
Joseph B. Dey (ENGL) has been appointed chief executive officer and president of Sklar Resource Group Inc. in Atlanta (4210 Trolley Sqr.,Crossings, Atlanta, GA 30300).
John W. Dreiling (ARCH) is administrative manager with Motley & Associates, Roanoke (2301 Mount Vernon Rd. SW, Roanoke, VA 24015).
John D. Greene (REC) is ticket manager in Squires Student Center at Virginia Tech (2400 Glade Dr., Christiansburg, VA 24073).
Ervin V. Griffin (EDCC) vice president for student affairs at West Virginia State College, was named Administrator of the Year for 1991-92 by the Student Government Association (P.O. Box 330, Institute, WV 25112).
Samuel E. Johnson (ACCT) has become a partner in the firm of Reddy & Associates P.C., certified public accountants (1535 Club Dr., Lynchburg, VA 24503).
William F. McEvoy (FW), Capt. in the USMC, participated in a Korean Incremental Training Program in Pohang, Korea, with 2nd Battalion, 8th Marines, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (2410 Saint Mary Dr., Camp Lejeune, NC 28542).
Anthony V. Pope (ARCH) is an associate partner with Nix, Mann and Associates Inc. in Atlanta (959 North Ave., NE, Atlanta, GA 30306).
Alan C. Potts (EE) was promoted to senior engineer in DuPont's Project Engineering Division (4 Holt Rd., Newark, DE 19711).
Curry A. Roberts (PSCI), managing director of Morvan Farms, a diversified 9,600-acre agricultural operation in Charlottesville, has been named public director for Virginia (Route 6, Box 75, Charlottesville, VA 22901).
John S. Topper (ECAS), Lt. Cmdr. in the U.S. Navy, deployed with Fighter Squadron-32, Naval Air Station Oceana, Virginia Beach, to the Mediterranean with the USS John F. Kennedy aircraft carrier battle group (2807 Brookmere Rd., Charlottesville, VA 22901).
John W. Wilson Jr. (MKTG) is an agent with Nationwide Insurance (1584 Bay Point Dr., Virginia Beach, VA 23454).
'81
Carolyn Stahl Butler (EDSS) has been named chairman of the social studies department at Sherando High School, Frederick County (1025 Orchard Hill Rd., Winchester, VA 22601).
Gregory L. Cockerill (ME) is Corvette powertrain engineer for General Motors at GM Tech Center in Warren, Mich. (2050 Elkhorn Dr., Rochester Hills, MI 48307).
Eric Coleman (LASC) joined the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation as a program officer (USAID Santo Domingo, Washington, DC 20520).
Douglas S. Coons (CHE) was promoted to associate partner with Andersen Consulting (222 Turquoise Creek Dr., Cary, NC 27513).
Michelle D. Yates Davis (UA) founded Heritage Celebrations, an in-home party business which features Afrocentric toys, books, artwork, and other products through direct sales (1825 Ferncreek Place, Richmond, VA 23235).
Charles S. Forbes (BAD) has been designated a new associate partner with Andersen Consulting, Washington, D.C. (12012 Lisa Marie Ct., Fairfax, VA 22033).
Douglas S. Fritz (MKTG) has been named director of marketing for the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing (5912 Woodpoint Terr., Daytona Beach, FL 32124).
Kenneth Lewis (PHED) teaches physical education and serves as assistant football coach and track coach at George Washington High School in Danville. He played professionally for the New York Jets from 1980-84 (117 Skylark Dr., Danville, VA 24541).
Saundra Newby Shorter (EDCC) serves as assistant dean of education at Fayetteville State University, Fayetteville, N.C. (1527 Londonderry Place, Fayetteville, NC 28301).
Cassandra L. Vaughn (CHEM) is a senior engineer at IBM in Owego, N.Y. She won an "Outstanding Technical Achievement" award for her participation in winning a three-billion-dollar helicopter contract with the British Royal Navy (213 Hastings Ave., Endwell, NY 13760).
Thomas C. Walter (MGT), Capt. in the USMC, returned with Combat Service Support Detachment-27, 2nd Force Service Support Group, Camp Lejeune, N.C., from a combined arms exercise at MC Air/Ground Combat Center, Twentynine Palms, Calif. (B Co. 8 MTBN, 2nd. FSSG, Camp Ellen, NC 28542).
Bevlee A. Watford (MGT) was appointed director of the Minority Engineering Programs in the College of Engineering at Virginia Tech (750 Tall Oaks Dr., Apt. 12100-D, Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Oscar M. Williams (EDAC) is the director of the Institute for Leadership and Volunteer Development at Virginia Tech (1944 Peppers Ferry Rd., Christiansburg, VA 24073).
'82
Kevin T. Ball (ARCH) is a senior associate with Cederquist Rodriguez Ripley P.C. in Norfolk, Va. (2802 Shearwater Cove, Virginia Beach, VA 23454).
John Dukes III (ENT) is president of his own pest-control company, Dr. Buggs Exterminators Inc., and president of the Gainesville-Alachua County Black Business Association (2259 16th Ave. NW, Gainesville, FL 32605).
Valerie Littlejohn Giddings (CT) is assistant professor of clothing and textiles at Virginia Tech (2100 Birch Leaf Ln., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Benjamin S. Motley (ARCH) was promoted to managing principal with Motley & Associates (8110 Clover Tree Ct., Richmond, VA 23235).
John S. Rossi (CE), president of Structural Solutions, was elected vice-chairman of the Structural Engineers Association of Metropolitan Washington, in charge of special projects, and as the Consulting Engineers Council liaison (413 Hamilton Ave., Suite 100, Silver Spring, MD 20901).
Wayne A. Scales (EE), is assistant professor of electrical engineering at Virginia Tech (1902 Northside Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Jerzy A. Starczewski (ARCH), received a Ph.D. in architecture from Georgia Institute of Technology. He is on the faculty at Hammons School of Architecture, Drury College (2149 E. Sunshine St., Apt. B-317, Springfield, MO 65804).
Henry C. Taylor (SOC) was promoted to intake supervisor at the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Public Welfare in Lawrence, Mass. (80 Highland Rd., Merrimac, MA 01860).
Michael S. Tilton (CE) is a new associate partner with Andersen Consulting, Washington, D.C. (13255 Lady Bank Ln., Herndon, VA 22071).
'83
Timothy R. Mabe (PHED), Capt. in the USMC, returned with the 6th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division, Camp Lejeune, N.C., from Twentynine Palms, Calif., where he participated in CAX 9-92, a combined arms exercise (347 Kenbrook Dr., Galax, VA 24333).
Houston E. Outing (ME) is supervisor of equipment and maintenance engineering at Corning Inc. in Corning, N.Y. An article about him, "A Family Tradition," appeared in the Minority Engineer (2712 Carpenter Rd., Elmira, NY 14903).
Vera L. Turner (UA) is manager of financial planning and analysis at Channel 13 (WNET-TV) in New York City (161 Pearsall Dr., Mount Vernon, NY 10552).
Joyce Williams Green (EDCI) is an assistant provost in the provost's office at Virginia Tech (109 Countryside Ct., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'84
Corwin D. Chamberlain (FW), Lt. in the U.S. Navy, was cited for professional performance while assigned with Naval Reserve Officers Training Corps Unit, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio (1308 Stockley Gardens, Apt. 107, Norfolk, VA 23517).
Dana Warren Corsi (BIOL) received an M.S. in information processing systems from the University of Richmond. She is a systems analyst and systems trainer with the Harvard Business School Publishing Corp. (111 Sycamore St., Belmont, MA 02178).
Maggi Curry-Williams (PAPA), executive assistant to vice president for student services and parents' liaison for Old Dominion University, received two awards to recognize her advocacy and dedication to issues facing minorities and women (P.O. Box 1000, Portsmouth, VA 23705).
John M. Fyfe (EE), Capt. in the U.S. Air Force, was reassigned to Nellis AFB, Nev., as an instructor at the USAF Fighter Weapons School (1561 Avenida Fiest, N. Las Vegas, NV 89030).
Holly Trimmer Jenkins (FW) is supervisory forester in recreation, human resources and law enforcement on the Croatan National Forest in New Bern, N.C. (119 Mill Run Place, Goldsboro, NC 27534).
John W. Londres (ECAS) was appointed deputy director for Resource Recovery by the Pollution Control Financing Authority of Camden County, N.J. (235 N. Hannevig Ave., Brooklawn, NJ 08030).
Beverly C. Samuel (HIDM) was joint recipient of the Glenn Mitchell Award at the 1992 Virginia Extension Service Association Conference to recognize employees who have done an outstanding job in consumer education (8 Asbury Way, Sterling, VA 22170).
Eugene C. Sikes (ARCH) was promoted to vice president with Freeman & Morgan Architects (5414 Forest Hill Ave., Richmond, VA 23225).
David J. Smith (ARCH) was promoted to vice president with Freeman & Morgan Architects (Rt. 2, Box 290-B, Beaverdam, VA 23015).
R. Eric Tatum (MKED) was selected to serve on the board of action of Community Through Service, a local, non-profit agency dedicated to alleviating human suffering in Prince William County (12517 Trotter Ct., Woodbridge, VA 22192).
'85
Christine Y. Alston (PSYC) is a medical lab technician at Georgetown University Hospital (1200 S. Ct. House Rd., Apt. 830, Arlington, VA 22204).
O. Shawn Cupp (AGED), Capt. in the U.S. Army, has assumed command of Headquarters & Headquarters Company, 8th Maintenance Bn. in Hanau, Germany (HHC 8th Maintenance BN, Unite 20105, APO AE, NY 09165).
Kenneth F. Edwards (ARCH) has been named associate with the firm of Peterson Associates, a 75-person planning, architectural, engineering, and interior design firm (1225 Wandering Way Dr., Charlotte, NC 28226).
R. Spencer Foster Jr. (PSYC) is personnel analyst in Personnel Services at Virginia Tech (11800-F Foxridge, Tall Oaks Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Denise McGiffin Hofstedt (COMM) was promoted to director of communications of the American Subcontractors Association (973 Wind Whisper Ln., Annapolis, MD 21401).
Joseph K. Robinson (CE) is an environmental engineer at CH2MHill (2527 NW 69th Terr., Gainesville, FL 32606).
Charles G. Snead (LAR) started Lantect Planning, a firm that specializes in streetscapes, urban gardens, residential, and office landscape designs (2600 Lamb Ave., Richmond, VA 23222).
Laura J. Treanor (PHED), assistant professor in the department of physical education and sport studies at Barton College, has been named the Outstanding College/University Physical Education Teacher for N.C. for 1992 (111 Garwin Dr., Apt. 4-C, Wilson, NC 27893).
Michael A. Tyler (MKTG) works for US Sprint Communications in Herndon (14497 Creek Branch Ct., Centreville, VA 22020).
'86
Martha R. Boisseau (HLED) coordinates the state of Georgia's efforts to convince pregnant women to stop smoking (6660 H Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Doraville, GA 30360).
Heidi Stroup Dobes (MKTG) graduated from the University of South Carolina School of Law and is currently clerking for a S.C. Circuit Court judge (108 Meade St., Seneca, SC 29678).
John E. Dobes (ME), 2nd Lt. in the USMC, has reported to flight school in Pensacola, Fla. (108 Meade St., Seneca, SC 29678).
Thomas J. James (PSCI), Capt. in the USAF, received the Pilot of the Year award from the Texas Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution. He flies C-5s out of Dover, Del. (3407 Buttonwood Dr., Dover, DE 19901).
Jacqueline Nowakowski Logan (MKTG) has been promoted to brand manager for the McCormick/Schilling Division of McCormick & Company Inc. (21 Far Corners Mews, Sparks, MD 21152).
Tyrrell E. Norris (BIOL) was appointed Pharmacologist II with the ICI Pharmaceuticals Group of ICI Americas Inc. (211 Dudley Place, New Castle, DE 19720).
Charles B. Rumsey Jr. (ME), Capt. in the USMC, returned with 26th Marine Expeditionary Unit, Camp Lejeune, N.C., from a six-month deployment to the Mediterranean as part of Mediterranean Amphibious Ready Group 2-92 (103 W. Branch Rd., Yorktown, VA 23692).
Conrad J. Swartzentruber (EDVT) works with the Mennonite Central Committee to improve agriculture in Indonesia (Rt. 2, Box 176, Newmanstown, PA 17073).
Charles W. Tarlton (IEOR), Lt. in the U.S. Navy, returned with Carrier Airborne Early Warning Squadron-125, Naval Air Station, Norfolk, from a deployment to the Mediterranean and Red Sea with the aircraft carrier USS Saratoga Battle Group (605 Gary Ln., Hampton, VA 23661).
'87
Clifford S. Barney (AOE), Lt. in the U.S. Navy, returned with Tactical Electronic Warfare Squadron-132, Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, from a deployment to the Mediterranean and Red Sea as part of the aircraft carrier USS Saratoga Battle Group (300 Hancock Ln., Pensacola, FL 32503).
Jason E. Cosby (ARCH), a city planner for the Kinston Planning Department and a drill sergeant in the Army Reserves, is the founder of the Mentorship Program, which recruits African-American men to serve as mentors for grade school students (902 Green St., Harrisburg, PA 17102).
Deseria Creighton (COMM) is a front-desk supervisor for the Hyatt Regency of Richmond (10879 Zilles Rd., Blackstone, VA 23824).
Sidney E. Crumwell Jr. (EDCI) directs the Tomorrow's Teachers' program and is also assistant professor of curriculum and instruction at Virginia Tech (60 Patricia Ln., Christiansburg, VA 24073).
Susan F. Fuller (ME) received an M.S. in engineering management from George Washington University (5705-C Woodlawn Green Cir., Alexandria, VA 22309).
John C. Gawne Jr. (LASC), Lt. in the U.S. Navy, graduated from the Navy Fighter Weapons School "Topgun" and is flying the F/A-18 (127 Kittyhawk Ave., Lemoore, CA 93245).
William H. Harvey Jr. (MSCI) was promoted to manager-total quality management and education for Bell Atlantic Public Communications and Operator Services (644 Realm Ct. W., Odenton, MD 21113).
Helivi L. Holland (MGT), an assistant commonwealth attorney for the city of Portsmouth, also serves as an adjunct professor at Paul D. Camp Community College (1108 Custis Rd., Suffolk, VA 23434).
Winfred P. Hudgins Jr.(BIOL) graduated from the Medical College of Virginia, specializing in dentistry (3500-D King James Ct., Richmond, VA 23223).
Jeannine Beaudoin James (COMM) graduated with honors with an M.S. in mass communication law from Texas Tech University (3407 Buttonwood Dr., Dover, DE 19901).
James R. Martin II (CE) is assistant professor of civil engineering at Virginia Tech (P.O. Box 11773, Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Gary W. McCutcheon (EDSP), Maj. in the USMC, received the Meritorious Service Medal for outstanding achievement while serving at Marine Corps Air Station, Beaufort, S.C. (24 Fairway Dr., Bluffton, SC 29910).
Barbara J. Pendergrass (EDSP) is assistant to the vice president for Student Affairs at Virginia Tech (2416 Ridge Rd., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Kevin R. Quinn (ACCT) works in the tax department at Norfolk Southern (5855 Bighorn Dr., Roanoke, VA 24018).
Beth Kenney Trebour (MGT) received an M.S. in education in counseling from UNC-Greensboro (4916 Longshadow Terr., Midlothian, VA 23112).
'88
Myron L. Adams (COMM) is a marketing services representative with American Express TRS (808 Lakecrest Ave., Apt. 1513, High Point, NC 27265).
John H. Gawrys (MKTG) has joined the Pillsbury Company as a retail sales representative in Lynchburg (401 Kerry Ln., Apt. G, Lynchburg, VA 24502).
Ronald L. Giddings (EDSP) is an assistant dean of students at Virginia Tech (2100 Birch Leaf Lane, Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Gerald L. Hatch (CE) was promoted to project engineer with LaneBishopYorkDelahay Inc., a consulting structural engineering firm (1624 Beckham Dr., Birmingham, AL 35209).
George H. Honeycutt II (OE), Lt. in the U.S. Navy, deployed aboard the guided missile cruiser USS Cowpens, homeported in San Diego, to the Western Pacific as part of the aircraft carrier USS Kitty Hawk Battle Group (7405 Charmont Dr., Apt. 1925, San Diego, CA 92122).
Noelle E. Lambert (CHEM) is an associate attorney with the law firm of Petree Stockton (1610 Queens Rd., Apt. 4, Charlotte, NC 28207).
Jack D. Peters Jr. (AE) received an M.S. in engineering management from Stanford University in June (1231 Hoover St., Menlo Park, CA 94025).
Jeffrey A. Prince (COMM), director of public relations at Virginia Intermont College, completed an M.S. in higher education administration from Vanderbilt University, specializing in institutional advancement (627 Euclid Ave., Apt. 3, Bristol, VA 24201).
T. Elaine Sims (HIDM) is instructor of housing, interior design, and restaurant management at Virginia Tech (207 Jefferson St., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Leonardo J. Smith (PSYC) is assistant director of recreational sports at Virginia Tech (P.O. Box 207, Blacksburg, VA 24063).
'89
Michelle Mandrgoc Blackburn (FIN) is banking officer for First Virginia Bank in Falls Church (46594 Broadspear Terrace, Sterling, VA 20165).
Stephen D. Culpepper Jr. (FW) is the head wrestling coach at Deep Creek High School in Chesapeake (3640 Mill Bridge Way, Chesapeake, VA 23323).
James G. Flynn (PSYC), 1st Lt. in the USMC, returned with 26th Marine Expeditionary Unit, Camp Lejeune, N.C., from a six-month deployment to the Mediterranean as part of Mediterranean Amphibious Ready Group 2-92 (114 Jennie Dr., Jacksonville, NC 28546).
B. Keith Fulton (UA) is associate director of the African-American Adolescent Male Development Center for the National Urban League. He was listed in the November 1991 issue of Ebony Magazine as one of 30 leaders of the future (517 Manhattan Ave., Apt. 1, New York, NY 10027).
Helene Shine Goetz (HIST) is an academic advisor at the Advising Center at Virginia Tech (705 Broce Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
William F. Greene (IEOR) has been promoted to director of engineering and maintenance for Whitehall-Robins' Richmond facilities (609 Ewell Rd, Mechanicsville, VA 23111).
Lance F. Grenevicki (BIOL) received a doctor of dental surgery degree from the Medical College of Virginia's Virginia Commonwealth University. He is in a residency at the University of Missouri at Kansas City-Truman Medical Center (265 Valley View Rd., Riegelsville, PA 18077).
Paul E. Hathaway (CHE), a part-time student at the University of Chicago Graduate School of Business, received this year's CEO Award for outstanding contributions to student life and activities in the part-time and weekend programs (5220 Hedgewood Dr., Apt. 1023, Midland, MI 48640).
Reginald K. Horne (IEOR) is a project engineer at Tultex Corp. in Indianapolis (319 N. West St., Apt. 216, Indianapolis, IN 46202).
Stephanie Jones (IEOR), Lt. in the U.S. Navy, completed the advanced non-Morse operator course at Naval Technical Training Center, Corry Station, Pensacola, Fla. (6749 Scotts Place, Pensacola, FL 32526).
William L. Joyner (EE) was promoted to lieutenant in the U.S. Navy while serving aboard the submarine USS Aspro, homeported in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii (821 Apperson Dr., Salem, VA 24153).
Lisa Burnette Lipscomb (PSYC), was promoted to branch manager of the Raleigh, N.C., office of J & M Temporaries Inc. (2309 Tamarack Cir., Raleigh, NC 27612).
Shawn B. Lipscomb (CS) was promoted to director of program development at Intelligent Decisions Inc. in Raleigh, N.C. (2309 Tamarack Cir., Raleigh, NC 27612).
John D. Miller (FW) was promoted to area supervisor with the S.C. Forestry Commission and will oversee all forest management and fire control activities for a four-county area in south central South Carolina (603 Sunnifield Dr., Williston, SC 29853).
Susan V. Sadler (MKTG) is marketing director and editor of FaxLand Corp.'s newsletter, "FaxLines" (1035 N. Manchester St., Arlington, VA 22205).
Mark A. Show (TA) worked with TSA Inc., a construction firm, to build sets for the televised 1992 presidential debates (3010 Fox Lair Dr., Apt. 101, Woodbridge, VA 22191).

90s

'90
Myron R. Anderson (PSCI) is program coordinator for student activities at Virginia Tech (4489 Preston Forest Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Fred K. Blackburn (FIN) is a financial analyst for the Naval Center for Cost Analyst at the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. (46594 Broadspear Terrace, Sterling, VA 20165).
Brian A. Carpenter (AE), ensign in the U.S. Navy, was designated a naval flight officer and received his "wings of gold" upon completion of the Navigator Training Course at Naval Air Training Unit, Mather AFB, Sacramento, Calif. (1608 Old Mill Bottom Run, Annapolis, MD 21401).
James E. Crosley (PHYS), ensign in the U.S. Navy, reported for duty aboard the submarine USS Miami, homeported in Groton, Conn. (72 Peters Dr., Groton, CT 06340).
Gretchen Ennett Horne (ME) is a mechanical engineer for Eli Lilly and Company in Indianapolis (319 N. West St., Apt. 216, Indianapolis, IN 46202).
Douglas I. Feiring (PSCI) 1st Lt. in the USMC, received the Navy Achievement Medal for superior performance of duty while serving with 9th Communications Battalion, 1st Surveillance, Intelligence and Reconnaissance Group, Camp Pendleton (405-A Ferrari Ct., Oceanside, CA 92054).
George B. Moore Jr. (SOC) is a senior admissions advisor in the admissions office at Virginia Tech (P.O. Box 11848, Blacksburg, VA 24062).
John C. Payne Jr. (CS), ensign in the U.S. Navy, deployed aboard the guided missile cruiser USS Worden, homeported in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, to the Western Pacific as part of the aircraft carrier USS Kitty Hawk Battle Group (6408 Chapel View Rd., Clifton, VA 22024).
John W. Sciutti (PSYC), Lt. j.g. in the U.S. Navy, was designated a Naval Flight officer while serving with Training Squadron-31, Naval Air Station, Corpus Christi, Texas, after 18 months of flight training (205 Kent Ct., Jeffersonton, VA 22724).
Charles L. Sellers (MATH), ensign in the U.S. Navy, deployed aboard the destroyer USS Briscoe, homeported in Norfolk, to the Persian Gulf (Rt. 7, Box 287, Martinsville, VA 24112).
Matthew W. Whitaker (BIOL), project manager at Laidlaw Environmental Services, is in charge of the U.S. Bureau of Engraving and Printing contract in Washington, D.C. (3817 Windom Place NW, Washington, DC 20016).
Dean A. Wilson (AE), Lt. j.g., U.S. Navy, returned with Carrier Airborne Early Warning Squadron-125, Naval Air Station, Norfolk, from a deployment to the Mediterranean and Red Sea with the aircraft carrier USS Saratoga Battle Group (VAW-125 Unit 60140, FPO AE, NY 09507).
Matthew M. Winston Jr. (MKTG) is an information officer in public affairs at Virginia Tech (854 Newport Terr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'91
Gregory R. Alexander (HIST), 2nd Lt. in the USMC, returned with the 6th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division, Camp Lejeune, N.C., from Twentynine Palms, Calif., where he participated in CAX 9-92, a combined arms exercise (602 Regalwood Dr., Jacksonville, NC 28546).
Charlotte A. Amenkhienan (EDSP) is a staff counselor at Virginia Tech (2511 Gloucester Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Prakriti K. Das (CE) is working for the regulatory branch of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in New York City (235 Adams St., Apt. 6-J, Brooklyn, NY 11201).
Charlene Freeman Coker (EDVT) is assistant director of adult education and extension for the Center of Gerontology at Virginia Tech (P.O. Box 10953, Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Cynthia A. Mariano (ACCT) received a M.S. in taxation from Virginia Tech. She is a tax accountant for Deloitte & Touche in Washington, D.C. (1641 Nader St., Virginia Beach, VA 23464).
Paige Amlin Nicholson (FIN) is a national bank examiner with the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (1704 W. Creeke Way, Apt. 3, Louisville, KY 40202).
Edwin H. Parry Jr. (HIST), ensign in the U.S. Navy, was designated a naval flight officer and received his "wings of gold" upon completion of the Navigator Training Course at Naval Air Training Unit, Mather AFB, Sacramento, Calif. (4710 Prieto Dr., Apt. 604, Pensacola, FL 32506).
Betty Sanderford Robinson (COMM) is employed at Shands Hospital, the teaching hospital of the University of Florida, in the division of planning and marketing (2527 NW 69th Terr., Gainesville, FL 32606).
William J. Rodenfels (MSCI), ensign in the U.S. Navy, returned aboard tank landing ship USS Spartanburg County, homeported in Naval Amphibious Base Little Creek, from a deployment to the Mediterranean (2483 Dogwood Dr, Wexford, PA 15090).
Beatriz E. Staben (FCD) was recognized for outstanding service, support, and advocacy for quality early childhood education programs by Fairfax County, where she was appointed director at the Fair Oaks Play & Learn Children's Center (9732 Stipp St., Burke, VA 22015).
Katherine H. Wimble (FW) is an environmentalist in the Peace Corps in Poland (Ul. Bukowinska 24, 02-703 Warsaw, Poland).
Marc C. Wingett (PSYC), airman in the U.S. Navy, completed basic training and received the Military Order of the World Wars Award at Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill. (112 Parkwood Ct., Collinsville, VA 24078).
'92
Courtney J. Hollar (PSCI), 2nd Lt. in the USMC, graduated from The Basic School at Marine Corps Combat Development Command, Quantico (1807 Gardenspring Dr., Blacksburg, VA 24060).
Carl M. Liberman (ME), ensign in the U.S. Navy, was commissioned in his present rank after graduating from Officer Candidate School at the Naval Education and Training Center, Newport, R.I. (2701 Oxford Ct., Upper Marlboro, MD 20772).
Christopher R. May (ACCT) has joined KPMG Peat Marwick's Charlotte, N.C., office as an assistant accountant (6717 Fisher's Farm Ln., Apt. F-1, Charlotte, NC 28277).
Charles H. Roede (CHEM), Lt. in the U.S. Army, is fire support officer, B Troop, 1st Squadron, 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment (350 N. Festival St., Apt. 902, El Paso, TX 79912).
Eric T. Seel (HIST), seaman in the U.S. Navy, graduated from the U.S. Navy Stinger Gunners Course at the U.S. Army Defense Command, Fort Bliss, Texas (202 Isabel St., Greensboro, NC 27401).
Jon E. Stearn (CPE), ensign in the U.S. Navy, was commissioned in his present rank after graduating from Officer Candidate School at the Naval Education and Training Center, Newport, R.I. (2113 Irise Ct., Apt. 105, Orlando, FL 32807).
Stacy Lu Swenton (MKTG) is employed with Daniel Dodson Inc. Advertising Agency in Atlanta (616 Scenic View Dr., NW, Atlanta, GA 30339).

Weddings

'77 Pamela Sue Cornett and Paul G. Hoag, 9/19/92 (2020 Birch Dr., Culpeper, VA 22701).
'77 Tim H. Mullins and Michele Militti (12929 Church Rd., Richmond, VA 23233).
'80 Christine L. Cosgrove and Richard L. Eisenmann, 5/16/92 (9513 E. Valley Ranch Pkwy., Apt. 2042, Irving, TX 75063).
'80 John W. Wilson Jr. and '79 Ginny Sancilio (1584 Bay Point Dr., Virginia Beach, VA 23454).
'83 Monica Lee Shuman and Lewis Marshall Boone, 10/17/92 (WTVD TV, P.O. Box 2009, Durham, NC 27702).
'83 Catherine Rahme and Bobby J. Wilkes, 12/12/92 (1201 S. Eads St., Apt. 1702, Arlington, VA 22202).
'84 John M. Fyfe and Kristen Guter, 11/7/92 (1561 Avenida Fiest, N. Las Vegas, NV 89030).
'84 Lyn E. Johnson and Frank T. Katz, 5/22/92 (19204 Cir. Gate Dr., Apt. 202, Germantown, MD 20874).
'84 Paul A. Tarantino and Ellen Suzanne Eisele, 9/12/92 (383 Wynn Ct., Thousand Oaks, CA 91362).
'85 Christine Y. Alston and Bernard Roberts Jr., 12/91 (1200 S. Court House Rd., Apt. 830, Arlington, VA 22204).
'85 Denise M. McGiffin and Douglas M. Hofstedt, 1/4/92 (973 Wind Whisper Ln., Annapolis, MD 21401).
'85 Joseph K. Robinson and '91 Betty J. Sanderford, 2/1/92 (2527 NW 69th Terr., Gainesville, FL 32606).
'85 David C. Senft and Judith Helbock, 11/16/92 (489 Wollcott St., Apt. 49, Bristol, CT 06010).
'86 Russell S. Kemp and Helen Tate, 7/25/92 (115 Thompson Place, Roswell, GA 30075).
'87 Andrew Baucom and '87 Tina Gentry, 4/4/92 (8605 Imperial Dr., Laurel, MD 20708).
'87 David D. Dee Jr. and '87 Karen M. Stepka, 11/2/91 (7860 Red Lion Way, Pasadena, MD 21122).
'87 Laura J. Burman and Bruce H. Monrad (92 Beacon St., Apt. 51, Boston, MA 02108).
'87 F. Grice Whiteley Jr. and Erin Elizabeth Atkins, 8/8/92 (2713 Arlington Blvd., Apt. 101, Arlington, VA 22201).
'88 Linda Castellanos and P. Michael Dobbs, 12/5/92 (34 Augusta Ln., Blackwood, NJ 08012).
'88 G. Ryan Trebour and '87 Beth Kenney, 12/12/92 (4916 Longshadow Terr., Midlothian, VA 23112).
'89 Andrew B. Crickenberger and '92 Jennifer M. Feathers, 9/6/92 (78 Sundridge Dr., Apt. 3, Amherst, NY 14228).
'89 Herbert Hobson Eades III and '89 Karen Bennett Steinbach, 9/12/92 (48 Shadow Moss, Charleston, SC 29414).
'89 Michelle Brooks and David P. Genter, 11/28/92 (902 18th St., Columbus, IN 47201).
'89 Reginald K. Horne and '90 Gretchen Ennett, 8/8/92 (319 N. West St., Apt. 216, Indianapolis, IN 46202).
'89 Mark A. Show and Ellen Conway Walker, 10/10/92 (3010 Fox Lair Dr., Apt. 101, Woodbridge, VA 22191).
'89 Jeffrey Walker and '87 Keiko Shimizu, 9/26/92 (9552 Cherry Oak Ct., Burke, VA 22015).
'90 Robert Glen Andrews Jr. and '91 Susan N. Donahoe, 7/11/92 (233 Charleston Ct., LaPlata, MD 20646).
'90 Keith E. Autry and '89 Cristine M. Ruiz, 12/12/92 (221 Eisenhower Dr., Apt. 156, Biloxi, MS 39531).
'90 Fred K. Blackburn and '89 Michelle J. Mandrgoc, 4/25/92 (46594 Broadspear Terr., Sterling, VA 20165).
'90 Timothy C. Long and '89 Jodi L. Sweeney, 8/15/92 (707 Boulder Springs Dr., Apt. C-5, Richmond, VA 23225).
'90 Tracey L. Redifer and '92 Jennifer L. Allen, 10/3/92 (Rt. 6, Box 57-A, Charlottesville, VA 22902).
'91 Jeffrey D. Haag and '91 Christine Duich, 8/8/92 (2802-F Bainbridge Dr., Durham, NC 27713).
'91 William F. Swenton Jr. and '92 Stacy M. Lu, 10/24/92 (616 Scenic View Dr. NW, Atlanta, GA 30339).
'91 Jeffrey D. White and '91 Tammy L. Cyran, 10/10/92 (3112 Dockside Cir., Apt. 21, Raleigh, NC 27613).
'92 Kevin A. Nicholson and '91 Paige A. Amlin, 5/92 (1704 W. Creek Way, Apt. 3, Louisville, KY 40242).
'92 Christopher Brown Snodgrass and Wendy A. Rankin, 12/5/92 (34 Orchard Towne Ct., Apt. 201, Laurel, MD 20707).

Deaths

'21 Samuel Saunders Guerrant Jr., 10/4/92 (2819 Carolina Ave. SW, Roanoke, VA 24014).
'23 Hedley F. Jennings, 1/4/93 (03896-362 Picciola Rd., Fruitland Park, FL 32731).
'24 Harry M. Wallace Jr., 6/6/92 (159 Gatewood Dr., Aiken, SC 29801).
'30 Patrick H. Butler Jr., 12/25/92 (400 Woodland Terr., Alexandria, VA 22302).
'33 William Bruce Anderson, 5/92 (901 Halifax Cir., Vinton, VA 24179).
'33 John R. Breeden, 10/20/92 (P.O. Box 393, Stanardsville, VA 22973).
'33 Walker C. Cottrell Jr., 9/14/92 (308 Hillwood Rd., Richmond, VA 23226).
'33 Howard Graham Turner, (3903 Cary St. Rd., Richmond, VA 23221).
'34 Wilson B. Bell, 11/14/92 (1303 Hillcrest Dr. SE, Blacksburg, VA 24060).
'35 James P. Buchanan, (Rt. 3, Box 187, Tazewell, VA 24651).
'35 William E. Manning, 3/27/92 (P.O. Box 436-A, Stuart, VA 24171).
'36 J. Monroe Johns, (1301 Gilliam Dr., Farmville, VA 23901).
'36 Henry A. Johnson Jr., 11/22/92 (Rt. 8, Box 163, Christie Rd., Cumberland, MD 21502).
'36 Frederick Peter Reinhard, 11/9/92 (1311 Branchlands Dr., Charlottesville, VA 22901).
'36 Paul Swaffar, 10/91 (P.O. Box 97, Oskaloosa, KS 66066).
'37 Harvey E. Atkinson Jr., 7/30/91 (Rt. 1, Box 126, Crockett, VA 24323).
'38 William Plews Baldwin Jr., (P.O. Box 639, McClellanville, SC 29458).
'38 Victor B. Higgins, (4165 Sheridan Dr., Charlotte, NC 28205).
'39 Charles H. Randall, 4/3/92 (Rt. 2, Box 54, Strasburg, VA 22657).
'41 James A. Meriwether, 12/31/92 (P.O. Box 490, Front Royal, VA 22630).
'41 Raymond Z. Nelsen Jr., (1705 Chaffin Rd. W., Richmond, VA 23231).
'41 William T. Watkins, 11/29/92 (3527 Wright Rd. SW, Roanoke, VA 24015).
'42 Edgar Hugh Williams, 11/8/92 (8 Concourse Dr., Tequesta, FL 33469).
'43 John W. Hortenstine, 11/9/92 (P.O. Box 1255, Abingdon, VA 24210).
'43 Raymond Lyle Phebus, (P.O. Box 997, Saint Francisville, LA 70775).
'44 Thomas B. Preston, 11/12/92 (Rt. 1, Box 361, Draper, VA 24324).
'46 James A. Hunter, 11/17/92 (20650 Sandy Ln., Estero, FL 33928).
'46 R. Stuart Moore, 10/10/92 (P.O. Box 272, Altavista, VA 24517).
'49 Leo E. Busser III, 11/4/92 (5827 Willow Oaks Dr., Apt. D, Richmond, VA 23225).
'49 Franklin P. Gardner, 8/6/92 (410 Sheridan Ave., Apt. 110, Palo Alto, CA 94306).
'50 James E. Melone Sr., 3/29/92 (3801 Cogbill Rd., Richmond, VA 23234).
'52 Samuel H. Miles, 10/28/92 (13218 Greywood Cir. SE, Fort Myers, FL 33912).
'52 Daniel A. Overbey III, 10/12/92 (19 Kimberly Dr., Durham, NC 27707).
'52 Margaret Virginia Smoot, 1/16/93 (P.O. Box 843, Christiansburg, VA 24073).
'56 Robert L. Austin, 12/13/92 (Rt. 1, Box 108, Appomattox, VA 24522).
'57 S. Ronald Nesbitt, 1/5/93 (305 Saddler Ln., Surry Park, Wilmington, DE 19803).
'57 Lloyd L. Parker, 6/92 (Rt. 4, Box 164, Covington, VA 24426).
'58 Jerry Counts, 8/28/92 (10967 Middleboro Dr., Damascus, MD 20872).
'60 Teddy Arlon Bell, (132 Keesling Ave., Salem, VA 24153).
'60 J. Albert Miller, (9905 Hynson Dr., Manassas, VA 22111).
'60 John L. Moore III, (749 Audobon Dr., Danville, VA 24540).
'61 Thomas Edward Skorupa, 10/5/92 (24 W. Governor Dr., Newport News, VA 23602).
'61 Robert N. Williams, 10/31/92 (16713 Buford Dr., Williamsport, MD 21795).
'77 Evelyn M. Fiorito, (56 Rawlings Dr., Pigeon Run, Bear, DE 19701).
'78 Michael G. Koshuta, (6904 Confederate Ridge Ln., Centreville, VA 22020).
'81 William H. Edmondson Jr., (9716 Blake Ln., Fairfax, VA 22030).
'90 Melvin E. Campbell, (6224 Newport Dr., Lynchburg, VA 24502).
'91 Sandra A. McCracken, 10/31/92 (B-4 Waterford Place, Hilton Head Island, SC 29928).

Births

'74 Irvin Richardson Holmes Jr., a son, 7/4/92 (35 Chabot Terr., San Francisco, CA 94118).
'75 Charles G. Givens and '75 Melinda Maury Givens, a son, 11/15/92 (844 Ridgefields Rd., Kingsport, TN 37660).
'75 James B. Graham Jr., a son, 8/28/92 (6553 Dearborn Dr., Falls Church, VA 22044).
'75 Susan Hamilton Kornides, a daughter, 1/2/92 (5503 Yorkshire St., Springfield, VA 22151).'75 John W. Parrish III, a daughter, 10/27/92 (4721 Thoroughgood Dr., Virginia Beach, VA 23455).
'76 James W. Flippin Jr., a daughter, 11/3/92 (4404 Burning Tree Dr., Greensboro, NC 27406).'77 Kathryn Grace Hamel-Bird, a daughter, 8/30/92 (Dept. of State-Nassau, 7415 NW 19th St., Ste. H, Miami, FL 33126).
'77 Jeffrey B. Pezick and '77 Diane Lee Pezick, a daughter, 9/6/92 (1621 Mimosa Dr., Louisville, TN 37777).
'77 Susan Gaghan Schubel, a son, 11/27/92 (320 Durham Dr., Fredericksburg, VA 22407).
'78 Nancy C. Halverstadt, a daughter, 8/18/92 (12834 Rockwell Ct., Poway, CA 92064).
'78 Glen J. McIver, a son, 11/21/92 (304 Woodland Ave., Lynchburg, VA 24503).
'78 Tanya Palmateer Oxenberg, a son, 11/12/92 (2952 Kingsmark Ct., Abingdon, MD 21009).
'79 Marc Gignac, twin daughters, 4/6/92 (106 Abercrombie Place, Danville, VA 24541).
'79 John P. Tunstall, a daughter, 10/5/92 (3035 Southern Elm Ct., Fairfax, VA 22031).
'80 John A. Krzeski and '81 Marianne Krzeski, a son, 9/17/92 (105 E. Park St., Arlington Heights, IL 60005).
'80 Philip H. Putnam and '81 Darlene Capps Putnam, a daughter, 11/16/91 (103 Atoka Turn, Yorktown, VA 23693).
'80 Stuart M. Shartzer and '81 Karen Dzubak Shartzer, a daughter, 10/9/92 (2336 Santa Cruz Dr., Atwater, CA 95301).
'81 George P. Beer, a son, 12/21/92 (1203 Woodlawn Ave., Wilmington, DE 19805).
'81 Robin Beaudoin Byers, a son, 10/26/92 (Department of State, American Embassy-Valletta, Washington, DC 20521).
'81 Gregory L. Cockerill, a daughter, 10/19/92 (2050 Elkhorn Dr., Rochester Hills, MI 48307).
'81 Douglas S. Coons and '81 Lori Wauters Coons, a son, 10/9/92 (222 Turquoise Creek Dr., Cary, NC 27513).
'81 Lisa Hurley Peterson, a daughter, 11/28/92 (2009 Shenandoah Rd., Alexandria, VA 22308).'82 Daniel John Henry and '81 Shelly Walden Henry, a daughter, 12/8/92 (2661 Southwoods Dr. SW, Roanoke, VA 24018).
'82 Bradford H. Parker, a son, 9/1/92 (6401 Cardinal Ln., Columbia, MD 21044).
'83 Lisa Healy Franey, a daughter, 11/15/92 (72 Darien Rd., Howell, NJ 07731).
'83 William F. Stark Jr., a son, 1/29/92 (14 Ridge Rd., Enfield, CT 06082).
'84 Gregory A. Blackstock and '86 Linda Ridgell Blackstock, a daughter, 11/25/91 (942 Windridge Dr., Maryville, TN 37801).
'84 H. Scott Coombe, a daughter, 12/30/92 (4103 Hamstead Ln., Woodbridge, VA 22191).
'84 Peggy Henner Forsyth, a son, 9/18/92 (155 Bonniewood Dr., Cary, NC 27511).
'84 John W. Londres and '83 Sherry Green Londres, a son, 10/7/92 (235 N. Hannevig Ave., Brooklawn, NJ 08030).
'84 Mary Ellen Watson McCoy, a son, 7/22/92 (139 Ivy Arch, Yorktown, VA 23693).
'85 O. Shawn Cupp and '86 Kimberly Teagle Cupp, a daughter, 2/9/92 (HHC 8th Maintenance BN, Unite 20105, APO AE, NY 09165).
'85 Phillip D. Davis and '85 Susan Grabowski Davis, a daughter, 3/7/92 (1734 Live Oak Ct., Lewisville, TX 75067).
'85 Kenneth Lee Himes, twins, 10/26/92 (12704 Hammonton Rd., Silver Spring, MD 20904).
'85 Todd D. Shenk and '85 Betsy G. Shenk, a daughter, 7/6/92 (1734 N. Sleepy Creek Rd., Whitacre, VA 22625).
'85 Michael R. Tucker and '87 Sandra Smith Tucker, a son, 5/24/92 (4109 Summit Place, Alexandria, VA 22312).
'86 Gary Boward and '87 Jill Johnson Boward, a daughter, 9/19/92 (PSC 04, Box 2457, APO AA, FL 34004).
'86 John D. Hiemstra and '87 Julie O. Hiemstra, a son, 5/17/92 (10282 Jamaica Ln., Manassas, VA 22110).
'86 Sara Miller Roberts, a son, 7/8/92 (Rt. 1, 5 Foxwood, Barboursville, VA 22923).
'87 Kevin R. Quinn and '89 Susanna Porter Quinn, a son, 10/6/92 (5855 Bighorn Dr., Roanoke, VA 24018).
'89 Jodi Pilkington McLeod, a son, 10/20/92 (10374 Chatwood Ct., Jacksonville, FL 32257).
'90 Jorge H. Atiles and '86 Julia Reguero Atiles, a son, 9/11/92 (2076 Hyde Dr., Greenville, NC 27858).


Alumnus' invention helped eradicate smallpox

Benjamin A. Rubin (M.S. '38) has been honored by the Philadelphia Drug Exchange with the Proctor Medal for his invention of a simple, one-dose vaccination needle. The needle, which administered tiny amounts of scarce smallpox vaccine, is credited with helping to eradicate the disease.

According to D.A. Henderson, director of the World Health Organization's Global Smallpox Eradication Program, "If ever there was an invention which could be said to have truly benefited mankind . . . it was Ben Rubin's eloquently simple bifurcated needle."

The needle Rubin invented, by adapting a sewing machine needle, could be used by amateurs in difficult conditions. Rubin also holds patents on radiation devices, vaccines, steroid chemistry, and microbiology.

Currently, Rubin is designing a jet injection system to send a vaccine or medication into the tissue, where it is absorbed into the bloodstream. Such a device would make inoculations less painful, more effective, and easier to administer.

Rubin, who holds a Ph.D. in microbiology from Yale, is professor of microbiology and public health at Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine. Last year, he was inducted into the National Inventors Hall of Fame, joining Thomas Edison and Alexander Graham Bell.

The Proctor Medal recognizes an individual who has benefited public health and advanced the progress of the health professions in the pharmaceutical industry. It has been awarded only 14 times since 1861.

Warren president of Lynchburg College

Charles O. Warren Jr. ('61 B.S., M.S.), currently president of the State University of New York College at Plattsburgh, will become president of Lynchburg College on July 1.

Selected from more than 140 candidates, Warren will become Lynchburg's ninth president. Prior to his appointment at Plattsburgh in 1979, Warren held several positions at Rhodes College in Memphis, including dean of the college, executive vice president, and professor of biology. He also served as a research biologist at Memorial University of Newfoundland, Buckman Laboratories in Memphis, Tenn., and at a research hospital.

A native of Bluefield, W.Va., Warren received his B.S. and M.S. in biology from Virginia Tech, and his Ph.D. from the University of Florida.

Top-class toppler

Thirty thousand dominos standing on end in the same building with 900 kindergartners doesn't sound like a combination for a successful domino topple.

But Scott Suko ('85) can disagree. The domino topple expert recently worked with the students of Dranesville Elementary School, in Herndon, Va., to design and implement a topple that ran through three floors in celebration of National Engineers Week. The students' contributions to the domino stunt included pyramids, bridges, slalom formations, and the outline of a kindergarten teacher.

A senior engineer with Westinghouse's Electronics Systems Group in Baltimore and world-class domino toppling expert, Suko served as the final inspector of the topple. He reviewed every stunt and connection in the set-up to ensure the topple's success.

At 16, Suko assisted the Hemophilia Association of New York with a domino topple in his hometown of Poughkeepsie. The rest is history.

For the last 15 years, Suko has been "toppling" around the world. He was part of an international team that executed a global topple on six continents, triggered by satellite signals, for the Coca Cola Centennial Celebration.

His other projects have included a television commercial for Domino's Pizza, a trade show film for General Electric Information Services, a guest appearance on the children's television show "Ready to Go" in Boston, and the film "From a Shadowbox" by Jeff Consiglio '83 that was a finalist in the 1986 American Film Festival.

Engineering alumnus honored

Tom Maddock, (C.E. '50) is one of 73 engineers elected this year into the National Academy of Engineering.

Maddock, chairman of Boyle Engineering Corp. in Newport Beach, Calif., is a registered professional engineer in 18 states. He joined Boyle in 1957 after receiving a master's degree in civil engineering from M.I.T. and an M.B.A. degree from Stanford University's Graduate School of Business. Under his leadership, Boyle ranks among the top 100 design firms in the United States, according to Engineering News-Record magazine. The firm has operations in nine states.

Maddock is the author of numerous professional publications and a featured speaker at conferences and symposia on water resources. He was named 1992 Engineer of the Year by two leading professional engineering societies.

University Distinguished Professor Robert Marshak dies

Robert E. Marshak, University Distinguished Professor Emeritus in physics at Virginia Tech, died Dec. 23, two days after receiving the 1993 AAAS (American Association for the Advancement of Science) Award for International Scientific Cooperation.

Marshak came to Virginia Tech in 1979 after being president of City College of New York for nine years. His distinguished career in physics includes many honors, including the J. Robert Oppenheimer Memorial Prize.

He was a theoretical physicist who had made important contributions to his field, starting in the 1940s when, as a student of Nobel Laureate Hans Bethe, he developed an original neutron-slowing-down theory, which was important to the weapons and reactor of the Manhattan Project at Los Alamos, N.M. More recently, he had been working on grand-unification schemes.

Marshak was a member of the National Academy of Sciences Council and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences Council. He promoted international cultural exchanges and founded the International Conferences on High Energy Physics (the "Rochester" Conference) and the International Foundation for Science at Stockholm.

Alumna dies in auto accident

Mary Vernon Slusher (BAD '30) died on March 24 from injuries sustained in an auto accident. Her sister, Clarice Slusher Pritchard (BAD '27), for whom Slusher Hall is named, was the only passenger in the car and survived the collision. Mary Slusher was a former certified public accountant and a retired professor of business administration at the University of Akron, Ohio.

Nominees for Alumni Association Board of Directors

The following nominees have been proposed by the nominating committee for election to three-year terms on the Virginia Tech Alumni Association Board of Directors for 1994-96. Please vote for five and return the ballot by Sept. 1. Results will be announced at the annual meeting of the association on Sept. 25.



Four Incumbent Nominees:

___ Natalie S. Addison '74, BA ELED, Alexandria, Va.
___ Nancy J. Bowman '84, BS IEOR, Virginia Beach, Va.
___ Mayer G. Levy '55, BS BIOL, Seaford, Va.
___ Carlton M. Southworth Sr. '51, BS EE, Richmond, Va.

Additional Nominees:


___ Eddie F. Hearp '65; BS MGT, MS BAD, Roanoke, Va.
___ Harold W. Schneikert Jr. '65, BS IE, Wilmington, Del.

Signed _____________________________________________

Return to:
Alumni Association, Alumni Hall, Blacksburg, VA 24061-0102

Attention 1980 - 1983 alumni

Student medical records from the Student Health Services are routinely destroyed 10 years after the date of graduation. If you should need a copy of your records, please contact Paula Robertson at Virginia Tech Student Health Services, Henderson Hall, Blacksburg, VA 24061 by Sept. 1, 1993. A check for $7.50 must accompany any request.

Virginia Tech Magazine Volume 15, Number 4 Summer 1993


DLA Ejournals | VT Magazine | Search VT Magazine and other ejournals | VT Magazine Access Data