Spectrum Logo
A non-profit publication of the Office of the University Relations of Virginia Tech,
including The Conductor, a special section of the Spectrum printed 4 times a year

Calendar

Spectrum Volume 19 Issue 06 - October 3, 1996

Events

Thursday, 3

YMCA Slide Show, noon, Cranwell Center: "Languedoc by Boat: Canal du Midi in Southern France," by Gibson and Richard Worsham.

Faculty Women's Club Fall Luncheon, noon, Mt. Lake Hotel.

TAUT Production, 8 p.m., Squires Haymarket Theatre: Six Characters in Search of an Author. Through 10-6.

Friday, 4

Last Day to Drop.

Organization of Women Faculty Coffee Hour, 8:30-9:30 a.m., Mill Mountain Coffee.

University Writing Program Conference, 8 a.m.-8 p.m., DBHCC: Mid-Atlantic Alliance for Computers and Writing "netWORKS: Connecting Learners Across the Curriculum." Through 10-5.

Rape, Aggression, Defense Program, noon, Women's Center.

International Club Coffee Hour, 5-7 p.m., Cranwell Center.

TAUT Production, 8 p.m. Squires Haymarket Theatre: Six Characters in Search of an Author. Through 10-6.

Faculty/Guest Artist Recital, 8 p.m., Squires Recital Salon: Patrick Simpson, cello; Kent Holliday, piano; Linda Plaut, violin; and Jay Crone, piano.

Saturday, 5

Admissions Fall Open House Program.

"With Good Reason," 7:30 a.m., WVTF-FM: "A Taxing Dilemma: Virginia's Looming Budget Crisis," with Marshall Booker, CNU, and Mark Crane, GMU.

University Writing Program Conference, 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m., DBHCC: Mid-Atlantic Alliance for Computers and Writing "netWORKS: Connecting Learners Across the Curriculum."

YMCA Hike, 9 a.m.: Meet at Y Parking Lot, 403 Washington St.: Flat Peter Loop, led by Bill and Lynda Hohenboken.

TAUT Production, 8 .p.m. Squires Haymarket Theatre: Six Characters in Search of an Author. Through 10-6.

Faculty/Guest Artist Recital, 8 p.m., Squires Recital Salon: Wallace Easter, horn.

Sunday, 6

Admissions Fall Open House Program.

TAUT Production, 2 p.m. Squires Haymarket Theatre: Six Characters in Search of an Author.

Student Recital, 8 p.m., Squires Recital Salon: Robin Middleton, clarinet.

Monday, 7

University Council Meeting, 3-5 p.m., 1045 Derring.

Tuesday, 8

Sexual Assault/Domestic Violence Awareness Month Film, noon, Women's Center: "Rape is Not an Option."

Natural History Museum Program, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., VTMNH .

Sexual Assault/Domestic Violence Awareness Month Film, noon, Women's Center: "Rape is Not an Option."

VTU Lively Arts Entertainment Series, 7:30 p.m., Burruss auditorium: Mary Wilson of the Supremes.

Wednesday, 9

Columbus Day Holiday for Staff.

GSA Activity, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Squires Commonwealth Ballroom: Graduate and Professional School Day '96.

Gerontology Forum, Time TBA, Wallace atrium: "Aging and Social Policies."

CEUT Activity, noon-1 p.m., Hillcrest living room: October Brown Bag, "Cognitive Development During College Years," by Larry Mitchell and Bill Mason.

Thursday, 10

Clothesline Project Display/Workshop, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Women's Center:

"The Clothesline Project--A Discussion," noon, Women's Center.

YMCA Slide Show, noon, Cranwell Center: "Travels in Australia, New Zealand, and Tahiti," by Alan Blume.

CEUT Activity, 3-5:30 p.m., Hillcrest living room: New Faculty Roundtable.

Seminars

Thursday, 3

Science Study Center, noon, 132 Lane: "Teaching Large Classes," by Al Mandelstamm.

Biology, 4 p.m., Fralin auditorium: "Functional Cavities in Proteins," by Steven Boxer, Stanford.

Entomology, 4 p.m., 220 Price: "Pest Control of Plantation Crops in South East Asia," by George Varghese, Regal Fruits Malaysia Ltd.

Geological Sciences, 4 p.m., 2044 Derring: "Continental-scale Allocyclic Controls on Carboniferous Sedimentation and Stratigraphy," by Blaine Cecil, USGS.

Friday, 4

Biochemistry/Chemistry/Biology, 11 a.m., Davidson auditorium: "Early Events and Electron Transfer in Photosynthesis," by Steven Boxer, Stanford.

Finance, 2 p.m., 1003 Pamplin: TBA, by Anup Agrawal, NC State.

MSE, 310 p.m., 114 Holden: "Mechanisms of Atomic Transport in Si and Ge Illuminated by Pressure and Stress Experiments," by Michael Aziz, Harvard.

Botany/Biology, 4 p.m., 1076 Derring: "Phytogeography of Oman," by Duncan Porter.

Monday, 7

Economics, 3:30 p.m., 3009 Pamplin: "Adaptive Beliefs and Dynamic Game Equilibria," by Claudio Mezetti, UNC.

CSES, 4 p.m., 232 Smyth: "Visual Trends Impacting the Future of CSES," by Jack Hall.

Wednesday, 9

Microbiology/Immunology, 4 p.m., 1076 Derring: "Dormancy in Non-sporulating Bacteria," by David Koechlein.

Science Study Center, 4 p.m., 304 McBryde: TBA.

PPWS, 4 p.m., 503 Price: "Control of `Essex' Disease of Soybean with Nonpathogenic and Hypovirulent Strains of Fulsarium Oxysporum and F. Solani," by Ozelem Kilic.

Thursday, 10

Science Study Center, noon, 132 Lane: "History of Microcomputers," by David Larsen.

Geological Sciences, 4 p.m., 2044 Derring: "Charnockites, Eclogites, Migmatites, and Tonalites: A Look at the Deep Crust, Snowbird Zone, Saskatchewan, Canada," by Mike Williams, U. Mass.

Bulletins