Spectrum Logo
A non-profit publication of the Office of the University Relations of Virginia Tech,
including The Conductor, a special section of the Spectrum printed 4 times a year

1998 SERVICE-AWARD RECIPIENTS

10-YEAR RECIPIENTS

Spectrum Volume 20 Issue 25 - March 26, 1998

Jennifer Akers, Judy D. Albert, Joan N. Anderson, Linda Anderson, Susan M. Anderson, E. Alan Armstrong, Robin W. Atkins, Danny K. Axsom, Mary H. Ayers, Carol A. Bailey, Amelia Y. Ball, Laquita Dawn Barnes, Dwight Barnette, Ota Barta, Mark J. Benson, Martha E. Berkhimer, Bonnie S. Billingsley, Janet R. Bland, Christine K. Boling, Lisa A. Boothe, Donald W. Bourne, Stuart R. Broome, James R. Brown, Elsie R. Bryan, Toni M. Calasanti, Phillip D. Caldwell, Robert Q. Cannell, Angela T. Carr, Teresa W. Coalson, Wayne F. Compton, Penny Cook, Mario Cortes, Sharon L. Coward, Helen J. Crawford, Patricia Kyle Cregger, Janet S. Crews, Mark V. Crisman, Sandra F. Davis, Catherine H. Dennison, Andrea M. Dietrich, Glenna M. Dirico, W. Samuel Easterling, James L. Evans Jr., Necia A. Evans, Bonnie Gwen Ferris Ewing, Douglas O. Farmer, Larry W. Fielder, Stephen C. Fields, Jack W. Finney, Charles T. Fisher, David W. Fisher, Richard L. Fisher, Lisa M. Flory, R. Spencer Foster Jr., J. Lawrence French, and Leslie G. Fuller.
Also, Daniel Gallagher, Mary Elizabeth Gallup, Richard V. Gargagliano, Leigh C. Garrison, Billie S. Gerringer, Nikki Giovanni, George E. Glasson, Alan E. Glick, Helene Shine Goetz, Laurie S. Good, Cynthia N. Graham, Thomas D. Greenwood, Darlene E. Grega, Shirley J. Hamblin, Robert J. Harvey, Neil M. Hauenstein, Chris Hayes, Lenwood S. Heath, Kimberly H. Hedge, Pamela S. Herrmann, Roy L. Hill, Kenneth P. Hinson, Barbara S. Hise, Ina Hoeschele, Ethel M. Hoffman, William D. Hohenboken, Elyzabeth J. Holford, Martha J. Holmes, Kimberly J. Homer, W. Wat Hopkins, David N. Horton, Stephen M. Hunter, Janet R. Hutchins, Marie A. Hutchison, Thomas J. Inzana, Ira Jacobs, M. C. Jennings, Barry S. Katz, Paul W. Kemp, Mahmood A. Khan, Patricia R. Kirby, Abigail W. Kohler, Richard D. Law, Ramona A. Lawrence, Peter H. Laws, Mary B. Lawton, Kristen M. Lee, Robin A. Lester, Kelly J. Liddington, Branscome L. Lindsey, Nicole L. Linkous, and Kathy J. Lowe.
Also, Lisa B. Maddox, Susan G. Magliaro, Anna K. Marshall-Baker, Irvin L. Matherly, Barbara S. Mathes, Richard A. Mattioni, Ronnie W. McCormick, George R. McDowell, Ann Mary A. McGuirk, William D. McQuain, Joseph S. Merola, Judith L. Midkiff, Deborah B. Miller, Kathy H. Miller, Bhaba R. Misra, Eileen L. Moccia, Jerry R. Moore, Martha V. Moose, Lisa J. Mullins, Kent A. Murphy, Thomas M. Murray, Mitzi Nagarkatti, Norma J. Nelson, Jan K. Nespor, Kathy W. Nester, Gayle K. Noyes, Michael J. O'Brien, Stephen F. Opeka, Eric C. Pappas, Belinda W. Pauley, Kevin D. Pelzer, James D. Phibbs, Alva P. Phillips, Patrice M. Phillips, Leo E. Piilonen, Robert M. Pitman, Karen L. Poff, Betty D. Pugh, and Peggy P. Quesenberry.
Also, David H. Radcliffe, Gary P. Raines, Charles E. Randel, Theodore S. Rappaport, Diane M. Reaver, Jonathan P. Repair, Calvin J. Ribbens, Angela G. Riegel, Janet T. Rinehart, Edward T. Roberts Jr., Sharon L. Robinson, James W. Sasser, James W. Semones, William E. Sessor, Clifford A. Shaffer, Anne K. Shaffran, Deborah Day Shelton, Ann R. Shepherd, Betty A. Shields, Richard L. Shryock, Eddie D. Shumate, John H. Simonetti, Lisa L. Smith, Phyllis J. Smith, Jeffrey W. Snider, Sherri A. Songer, Katherine T. Soniat, Maury D. Sparks, Sharon H. Spradlin, Carol W. Stables, Jay Stoeckel, Shirley A. Stone, Pamela J. Thomas, Russell H. Thomas, Mary K. Thompson, Leketa Tilley-Sargent, Barbara A. Townley, Gregory C. Troy, Patricia D. Trump, Lawrence R. Tryon, Patrick T. Tyree, Jennifer F. Unroe, Patsy Vandiver, Judith A. Watson, Frank H. Weiner, Diane W. Whitlock, Donald L. Whittaker, Carol A. Wilkinson, Dewey H. Williams, Laymon M. Williams, Pamela E. Williams, Janet R. Wimmer, Betty P. Wingate, David R. Winston, Albert K. Wiswell, Ronald L. Workman, Diane Worrell, Shannon T. Worringham, Krystal D. Wright, and Bob Wright.

15-YEAR RECIPIENTS

Gregory T. Adel, P. Catherine Akers, Robin S. Allison, Alisa S. Alls, Susan G. Anderson, Susan B. Asselin, Charles R. Baffi, Charles G. Bandy, Alan E. Bayer, Brenda S. Bowen, Billie J. Brickey, Judith G. Brown, Franklin M. Caldwell, Doris Carson, John Gordon Casali, Anne S. Clapsaddle, Cahit Coruh, Landrum L. Cross, David A. de Wolf, Patrick J. Donohoe Jr., Norman E. Dowling, Donna P. Duncan, Diana Farkas, Patrick Forbes, Thomas M. Gardner, Teddy W. Graham, Dorothy M. Gray, D. Stephen Haga Jr., Brenda Lester Hale, Alice H. Hamblin, Allen F. Harper, Debra C. Harry, Gloria J. Henneke, Stephen W. Hiner, Rengin T. Holt, Billy E. Huff, Daniel R. Hunter, Ann P. Jessee, Jere L. Johnson, Douglas C. Jones, G. Douglas Jones, Linda M. Jones, Valerie L. Jones, Joseph C. Kelley Jr., Martin Klaus, Noreen M. Klein, Karl H. Kroemer, and Gregory Kroll.
Also, Ann F. Laberge, Rosary V. Lalik, James E. LaPorte, Douglas K. Lindner, Anthony G. Linkous, Alred C. Loos, Connie A. Lowe, Kimberly B. MacInnis, Doria A. Mitchell, Mary Ann Moore, Mary J. Nickle, Erik T. Nilsen, Charles A. Paige Jr., Beverly S. Parkins, Carl J. Pfeiffer, Simone T. Poirier Bures, Ricky M. Price, William T. Price Jr., Jewel M. Radford, Janet W. Rankin, Robert W. Rankin, Sue Rasmussen, Patricia A. Ray, Sharron E. Reed, Angelia S. Roberts, Dove Robertson, Robert N. Robinette, Daryl R. Robinson, Sharon S. Robinson, John F. Rossi, Audrey L. Saul, Kent Scarratt, Robert M. Shaffer Jr., Dwight R. Shelor, Dilip K. Shome, Thomas O. Sitz, Eric P. Smith, Judy L. Smith, Richard E. Sorensen, Edward F. D. Spencer, J.D. Stahl, Susan B. Sterrett, Verlyn K. Stromberg, G.R. Thompson, Thomas E. Toth, Denise E. Vest Dean, Brian Vick, Cody W. Vincil, Jean S. Vogler, Rebecca D. Wade, Dreama S. Webb, David A. Wedin, Sarah A. Wheeler, and Patricia H. White, Jeffrey R. Wilcke, Jerry M. Williams, and Marshall L. Williams.
20-YEAR RECIPIENTS

Julia S. Acton, Bonnie D. Akers, Clinton W. Alley, Allen H. Bachelder, Thomas H. Baker, Samuel K. Barton, Jackson R. Bird, Dianne M. Blankenship, Allan M. Bloom, Earving L. Blythe, Scotty D. Bolling, Terri A. Bourdon, Mary R. Britt, Susan R. Brooker-Gross, John K. Burton, Ronnie Caldwell, David L. Cherry, Donald W. Clark, Richard O. Claus, Anthony J. Colaianne, Clara B. Cox, Kathryn W. Cox, Jack A. Cranford, Brenda J. Crawford, Cynthia D. Crawford, Don G. Creamer, Cecil L. Critzer Jr., Dorothy M. Crowell, Randy P. Croy, Sandra G. Dalton, Ronald W. Daniel, Terry S. Davis, Brian K. Dennison, Peggy C. Douthat, Karen S. Dove, Michael L. Dowdy, and Donald R. Drew.
Also, Eugenia H. Eaton, Dennis L. Eavey, Richard E. Ebel, David Egan, Carol A. Eggleston, Richard M. Eisler, Kenneth D. Farrar, Nancy B. Feuerbach, Marshall W. Fishwick, Elaine E. Flippo, John M. Floyd, Donna W. Ford, Virginia C. Fowler, Dorothy M. Freeman, Robert F. Graeff, Peggy D. Graham, Edward L. Green, Carolyn V. Guynn, Barbara K. Harris, Doug Harris, Cynthia J. Hixon, Joseph B. Hoffenberger, Phyllis B. Holland, Cynthia B. Hopkins, Harry T. Hurd, Mode A. Johnson, Raymond R. Kass, Lance D. Kauf, Patricia P. Kelly, Allan D. Kennedy, William H. King, Ricky D. Kipps, Jane D. Kirkman, Philip S. Kronenberg, and Pamela S. Kurstedt.
Also, Bernard E. Laberge, Debra S. Law, Nancy M. Lawler, Muriel Lederman, Fred C. Lee, Mary Ann Lewis, Donna T. Long, John W. Long, Howard D. Lucas, Joyce A. Martin, Christie L. McAvoy, Thomas J. McAvoy, Reese B. McCormick, Rodney B. McGuyer, Mildred L. Memitt, Nancy A. Metz, Joann C. Miller, Don H. Morris, Marilyn C. Morris, Albert E. Moyer, Edward L. Mullins, Hugh W. Munson, Janette D. Murphy, William F. Murphy Jr., John L. Neal Jr., David R. Notter, Charles E. Nunnally, Lynn A. Nystrom, Clifford E. Orange, Nancy A. Orange, James M. Orband, David J. Parrish, Mary T. Pauley, Elizabeth D. Pessner, Patrick M. Phipps, John M. Pinkerton, Vicki J. Plymale, Carl L. Prather, Orie L. Quesenberry Jr., and Frank S. Quinn III.
Also, Timothy L. Radford, Saifur Rahman, Katherine P. Rakes, Lane D. Rasmussen, Bonham C. Richardson, James E. Riddell, Martha C. Robinson, Walter J. Robinson, Joseph W. Roggenbuck, Kamal Rojiani, Hans C. Rott, Gwendolyn C. Roy, Stephen E. Scheckler, Joan H. Schmidt, Robert P. Schubert, Gerhardt G. Schurig, Dale W. Schutt, Walter E. Schwab, Vanessa J. Scott, Margaret G. Sentelle, Stephen D. Shaffer, Alma W. Silliman, Mahendra P. Singh, Ronald L. Smith, J.A. Snoke, James R. Sochinski, Todd N. Solberg, Carolyn K. Sowers, Richard K. Stratton, Donald F. Thompson, Mary Jane Thompson, Walter F. Thompson, Carole B. Thorpe, Ertugrul Topuz, Ava R. Turman, John J. Tyson, Hugo P. Veit, Roy O. Vickers Jr., Connie L. Wallace, Gary L. Wamsley, Luke Ward, Nancy J. Weaver, David L. Whitt, Garth L. R. Wilkes, Carolyn S. Williams, Frank E. Woeste, Richard E. Wokutch, Gary M. Worley, and Marjorie A. Wright
25-YEAR RECIPIENTS

Curtis S. Adkisson, Katalin L. Agoston, Vickie H. Akers, M. David Alexander, Debra D. Averhart, Shirley Mae Baber, Winfred E. Barton, Carolyn R. Bass, Robert C. Bates, John M. Besieris, Susan G. Bright, John A. Brotherton, Wendell G. Brown, Clifton D. Bryant, Joyce F. Burroughs, Elsie R. Caldwell, Agness R. Chandler, Linda A. Childers, Joyce B. Clower, Roger B. Cook, William E. Cox, Margaret L. Cumbee, Alvin D. Davis, William C. Davis Jr., Carolyne S. Dudding, Curtis E. Duncan, Sidney L. Elliott, James T. Etheredge, Carolyn R. Flinchum, Nancy B. Frank, Harry C. Freer Jr., Wolfgang G. Glasser, Richard B. Graham, Margaret S. Hackler, James M. Hall Jr., Dixon B. Hanna, Kenneth B. Hannsgen, Kim C. Harich, Vernon L. Heath, Michael L. Henry, Lloyd H. Hicks, Thomas E. Hines, Antoine G. Hobeika, Thomas H. Hohenshil, Jaan Holt, Ernest C. Houck, John D. Hutcheson, and Patricia H. Hutton.
Also, Randal W. Jackson, Nadean D. Jarels, Benjamin C. Johnson, Gordon W. Jones, Wanda W. Jones, Philip S. Keffer, Konrad W. Kubin, Larry D. Lawrence, Audrey O. Lee, Linda G. Leffel, Janet L. Leigh, Joyce A. Longrie, Jerry R. Lucas, John Madis, James R. Mahan, Ann G. Marlow, Sandra J. Merrix, John S. Moody, David M. Moore, Richard L. Moose, Samuel D. Morgan, James A. Myers, Johann A. Norstedt, Marilyn L. Norstedt, Susan L. Nutting, William L. Ochsenwald, Emily A. Oliver, James M. Osborne, Twylia A. Overfelt, Harry J. Pence, Dianne B. Perfater, Beulah M. Prestrude, Teresa B. Rasnake, Charlotte A. Ratcliff, Jesse C. Reed, Marion R. Reynolds Jr., Larry E. Robinson, Fernando Ruiz, and Charles L. Rutherford.
Also, Richard G. Salmon, Larry J. Sarver, Edward H. Sewell Jr., Leonard A. Shabman, Patrick L. Simpson, David W. Smith, Dorothy W. Smith, Michael L. Smith, Norine S. Snider, Larry L. Snidow, William E. Snizek, Jerry M. Swisher Jr., Richard C. Taylor, Thorwald N. Tideman, John A. Tiggle, Justo C. Ulloa, Randolph W. Ward, Brian E. Warren, Linda G. Wilkins, William B. Wilkinson III, and Harriet L. Williams.
30-YEAR RECIPIENTS

John A. Ballweg, Karen B. Barton, Ruth E. Beach, Floyd A. Beams, Sarah T. Bishop, Peggy L. Blankenship, Marvin Blecher, James F. Boles, Nancy F. Boles, Betty T. Brown, Jesse J. Brown Jr., Glenn R. Buss, Hilbert H. Campbell, Scott B. Carr, Jo Ann M. Craven, Norma J. Dennis, John G. Dillard, Paul A. Distler, Donald A. Drapeau, Terry E. Duncan, Ronney A. Eanes, Anita Jo Farmer, John R. Ficenec, Lloyd E. Flinchum, Barbara B. Foster, Robert H. Giles Jr., Vickie O. Graham, Stephen A. Grant, Gary J. Griffin, Bonnie A. Guthrie, John L. Hess, Glen H. Hetzel, Thomas C. Howard, David A. Jenkins, Lee W. Johnson, Mary Ann H. Johnson, James W. Jones, Ervin T. Kornegay, Gail S. Kregloe, Fred M. Lamb, David G. Larsen, Jerome R. Long, Charles N. Miller, William E. Mills, Gary L. Minish, Barbara G. Moriarty, Clara E. Morrow, and R. Walton Mozingo.
Also, Dennis W. Newman, C. Wayne Patty, Judy P. Poff, Clifford W. Randall, Bruce E. Reed, Kenneth L. Reifsnider, R. Dean Riess, James I. Robertson Jr., Edwin S. Robinson, Emmitt R. Rucker Jr., Carroll P. Savage Jr., Harry A. Scott, Joseph A. Sgro, Donald R. Shaw, Billy H. Shepherd, Nancy W. Shields, James C. Smith Jr., Susie R. Stamper, R. Jay Stipes, Ernest R. Stout, Vernon W. Surface, Larry T. Taylor, William C. Thomas, Amanda V. Turner, John M. White, Henry P. Wilson Jr., Grayson E. Wright, and Richard M. Yearwood
35-YEAR RECIPIENTS

Charles E. Babb, Robert E. Benoit, Juanita T. Cumbee, Shelby P. Davis, Denton R. Dixon, Donald M. Doss, William P. Harrison Jr., John D. Hungate, Buford B. Meredith, Judy A. Scott, Frank Sheppard Jr., David A. West, Herbert F. West Jr., James P. Wightman, and Robert R. Wilmouth
40-YEAR RECIPIENTS

Paul P. Graham,and Adell S. Jones.