Spectrum Logo
A non-profit publication of the Office of the University Relations of Virginia Tech,
including The Conductor, a special section of the Spectrum printed 4 times a year

ACTIVITIES

Spectrum Volume 21 Issue 05 - September 24, 1998

EVENTS

Thursday, 24
STS Lunch Discussion, 12:30-1:30 p.m., Lane 132: "The STS Core Curriculum,"
Friday, 25
Apple Computer Display/Demo, 9 a.m.-10:30 a.m., Library classroom A: Hardware Display and Demo; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m., New Media Center: QuickTime 3; 2:30-4 p.m., 1670 Litton-Reeves: Keynote Session.
International Club Coffee Hour, 5 p.m., Cranwell Center:, "Netanyahu: Israel's New Voice and His Meaning for the Arab, Israeli Peace Process," by David Barzilai.
Saturday, 26
Football, noon, Lane Stadium: Pittsburgh.
Faculty Recital, 8 p.m., Squires Recital Salon: David Jacobsen and Caryl Conger.
Sunday, 27
YMCA Hike, 1:30 p.m., Meet in parking lot at 403 Washington St.: Bottom Creek. Leader Sandi Webster, 951-0804.
Monday, 28
Bloodmobile, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Squires
Hispanic Heritage Celebration, noon-1 p.m., Multi-cultural Center: "Mexico: Toward the 21st Century," Linda Arnold.
Soup and Substance, noon, Squires 116: "African American Culture & Politics: Issues for the 21st Century," Ingrid Banks.
TAUT Activity, 7 to 9:30 p.m., PAB: Dance Workshop. Through 10-2.
Tuesday, 29
Yom Kippur Begins (Sundown).
Bloodmobile, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Squires
CEUT Workshop, 3-5:30 p.m., Hillcrest dining room: "Lectures That Keep Learning Alive," by Margaret Hable
Wednesday, 30
Yom Kippur.
Salary and Wage Paydate.
ErgoFair98 Conference, 8:30 a.m.-noon, DBHCC Conference Rooms D andE. "Office Ergonomics."
YMCA "Mornings," 9:30 a.m., Luther Memorial Church: Bicentennial Walking Tour of Blacksburg.
Bloodmobile, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Squires
CEUT Meal and Mini Workshop, 11:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Johnson Student Center north lounge. "Inserting Pauses Into Lectures."
CEUT Forum, 1:30-4:30 p.m., Hillcrest dining room: "Active Learning Environments for Engineering Education," (repeated Thursday)
"With Good Reason," 7 p.m., WVTF: Details TBA.
OCTOBER
Thursday, 1
Organization of Women Faculty Coffee Hour, 8-9 a.m., Easy Chair: Organizational meeting.
Bloodmobile, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Squires
Slide Show, noon, Cranwell Center: "Three Islands of Indonesia," by Dorothy Domermuth.
STS Lunch Discussion, 12:30-1:30 p.m., Lane 132: "Technology and Development in 15th Century Korea," by Jang Gyu Lee, Seoul National University.
Book Reading and Signing, 7 p.m., Volume Two Bookstore. Poet Kate Gale.
Math Presentation, 7:30 p.m., Math Emporium: Alice in Wonderland and the Teaching and Learning of Mathematics," by Susan Taber, Rowan.
SEMINAR

Thursday, 24
Statistics, 3:45 p.m., Hutcheson 409: "The Use of Standardized Diagnostics in Regression," by Donald Jensen.
Electrical and Computer Engineering, 4 p.m., 654 Whittemore: "Terrestrial Path Rain Attenuation Measurements at 38 Ghz," by Hao Xu.
Entomology, 4-5 p.m., 220 Price: "Activities of a Lone-Wolf Virginia Tech Entomologist," by Charles Covell Jr., Louisville.
Friday, 25
MSE, 3 p.m., 110 Holden: "Research Evaluation in Color and 3-D," by Grant Lewison, Sr.
STS, 3 p.m., 225 Major Williams: "Empiricism and the First Principal of Aristotelian Science," by Michael Ferejohn, Duke
Communications Studies, 3:30-4:30 p.m. Hillcrest Honors conference room: "Green Crusaders and the News Media: Exploring the Lost History of Environmental Conflict before Silent Spring," by William Kovarik, Radford.
Economics, 3:30-5 p.m., 2002 Pamplin: "Nash Implementation of the Nash Bargaining Solution," by Walter Trockel, University of Bielefeld.
Electrical/Computer Engineering, 4 p.m., 457 Whittemore: "Instantaneous Frequency Estimation and Filtering Using Time-Varying Auto-Regressive Modeling," by P. Shan/A.A. Beex.
Monday, 28
Biochemistry, 4 p.m., 223 Engel: "Synthesis of the Bacterial Spore Wall: Implications for Spore Heat Resistance and Dormancy," by David Popham.
CSES, 4 p.m., 331 Smyth: "Application of Genetic Stocks in Genome Mapping," by Sixin Liu.
Tuesday, 29
Aerospace/Ocean Engineering, 5-6 p.m., 100 Hancock: "Space "Space Flight: a Human Perspective," by Kathryn Thornton, UVa.
Wednesday, 30
International Colloquium, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Executive DBHCC Conference Room: Speakers: Raga Bakhit, James McKenna, Sally Paulson and Robert Siegle.
Chemical Engineering, 4 p.m., 120 Randolph: "Trapping the Life Fantastic," by William Guilford, UVa.
STS Series, 4 p.m., 132 Lane: "Jarring Bodies: On the Public and Private Exhibition of Unusual Anatomies," by Alice Dreger, Michigan State.
Electrical/Computer Engineering, 5:15 p.m. 349 Whittemore: "Research on EMI Issues in Inverters," by Y. Tang.
Thursday, 1
Entomology, 4-5 p.m., 220 Price: Topic TBA.
Geological Sciences, 4 p.m., 2044 Derring: "Drilling Hazard Evaluation in the Deep Water Gulf of Mexico," by Jim Niemann, Chevron.