Spectrum Logo
A non-profit publication of the Office of the University Relations of Virginia Tech,
including The Conductor, a special section of the Spectrum printed 4 times a year


ACTIVITIES

Spectrum Volume 21 Issue 06 - October 1, 1998

EVENTS

Thursday, 1
Bloodmobile, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Squires.
YMCA Slide Show, noon, Cranwell Center: "Three Islands of Indonesia," by Dorothy Domermuth.
Science/Technology Studies Center Lunch Discussion,12:30-1:30 p.m., 132 Lane: "Technology and Development in 15th Century Korea," Jang Gyu Lee, Seoul National University.
CEUT Forum, 1:30-4:30 p.m., Hillcrest dining room: "Active Learning Environments for Engineering Education."
Book Reading and Signing, 7 p.m., Volume Two Bookstore. Poet Kate Gale.
TAUT Community Workshop, 7-9:30 p.m., 204 PAB: Persuasive Dance, by Malke Roosenfeld.
CIS/Math Presentation, 7:30 p.m., Math Emporium: "Alice in Wonderland and the Teaching and Learning of Mathematics," by Susan Taber, Rowan.
Friday, 2
Last Day to Drop.
Organization of Women Faculty Coffee Hour, 8-9 a.m., The Easy Chair, University Mall.
International Club Coffee Hour, 5 p.m., Cranwell Center: "Beijing and Beyond: International Women's Rights," by Laura Parisi.
TAUT Community Workshop, 7-9:30 p.m., 204 PAB: Persuasive Dance, by Malke Roosenfeld.
Saturday, 3
Student Recital, 8 p.m., Squires: Steve Hardwood.
Sunday, 4
YMCA Hike, 1:30 p.m., meet in parking lot, 403 Washington St.: Fall Ridge. Led by Steve Grieco.
Monday, 5
YMCA Soup and Substance, noon, 116 Squires: "Introducing Diversity to Freshmen at Tech," by Tom Brown
University Council Meeting, 3-5 p.m., 1045 Pamplin.
TAUT Workshop Production, 8 p.m., 204 PAB: "The Other Side of Ordinary."
Tuesday, 6
Faculty Lunch Discussion, noon, 140 Squires: "The Life and Art of Remedios Varo: A Gendered Perspective," by Laura Gorfkle.
Violence Against Women Discussion Series, 12:30-1:30 p.m., Women's Center: "Defending Our Lives," with Mary Beth Pulsifer.
VTU Program, 7:30 p.m., Burruss auditorium: "Spirit of the Dance."
TAUT Workshop Production, 8 p.m., 204 PAB: "The Other Side of Ordinary."
Wednesday, 7
YMCA "Mornings," 9:30 a.m., Luther Memorial Church: The American School System.
Hispanic Heritage Month, 7 p.m., Squires Colonial Hall: Keynote speaker Jaime Escalante
"With Good Reason," 7 p.m., WVTF: "Lasting Impressions: The Spiritual Life of Van Gogh," by Cliff Edwards, VCU.
TAUT Workshop, 8 p.m., 204 PAB: "The Other Side of Ordinary."
Thursday, 8
YMCA Slide Show, noon, Cranwell Center: "Climbing in the Wind River, Wyoming," by John Garner.
Science/Technology Studies Center Lunch Discussion, 12:30-1:30 p.m., 132 Lane: "The STS Program on the Web."
Math/Science/Technological Studies Center/Economics Program, 7 p.m., 136 Norris: "A Beautiful Mind: The Life of John F. Nash Jr." by Sylvia Nasar, New York Times.
Football, 8:07 p.m.: At Boston College
Music Ensemble, 8 p.m., Squires Recital Salon: "Baroque Buffet."
SEMINARS

Thursday, 1
Entomology, 4-5 p.m., 220 Price: Topic TBA. By Don Cherry.
Geological Sciences, 4 p.m., 2044 Derring: "Drilling Hazard Evaluation in the Deep Water Gulf of Mexico," by Jim Niemann, Chevron.
Friday, 2
MCBB, noon, 102 Fralin: "Modulation of IGF Action by IGF Binding Protein-3 in Mammary Epithelial Cells," by Wendie Cohick, Rutgers.
MSE, 3 p.m., 110 Holden: "Chemically Prepared Bulk and Thin Film Ferroelectrics," by Bruce Tuttle, Sandia National Laboratories.
Economics, 3:30-5 p.m., 2002 Pamplin: "Differential Products Demand Systems from a Combination of Micro and Macro Data: The New Car Market," by Steve Berry, Yale.
Theoretical Physics, 4 p.m., 122 Robeson: "The Status of Charmed Mesons in Lattice NRQCD," by Randy Lewis, Regina.
Monday, 5
Economics, 3:30-5 p.m., 2002 Pamplin: "An Analysis of the Effects of Mother's Marital Status on Educational Achievements in the Jamaican Education System," by Godfrey Gibbison.
Biochemistry, 4 p.m., 223 Engel: "Characterization of Two Alternative Nitrogenase Systems in Cyanobacteria," by Theresa Thiel, Missouri-St. Louis.
CSES, 4 p.m., 331 Smyth: Topic TBA. By Virginia L. Pitman.
Horticulture, 4 p.m., 409 Saunders: "Endo-B-Mannanase Activity, DNA Replication, and B-tubulin Expression as Markers for Seed Quality," by Mel Oluoch, Netherlands.
Tuesday, 6
Digital Libraries, 3:30 p.m. Newman board room: "A Dialogue on Defining the Digital Library," by Nancy Seamans.
Electrical and Computer Engineering, 3:30 p.m., 300 Whittemore: "Virginia Tech's Technical Library," by Larry Thompson
Wednesday, 7
Water Sciences, noon, 108 Seitz: "Flood-Damage Assessment and Flood-Control Planning in South Africa," by Michael Viljoen, University of the Orange Free State.
English, 4 p.m., 300 Williams: "Praise versus Profit: Blake and Eighteenth Century Moral and Political Economy," by Dennis Welch.
Electrical and Computer Engineering, 5:15 p.m., 349 Whittemore: "Nonlinear Dynamics in DC/DC Converters," by M. Alfayyoumi.
Thursday, 8
Electrical and Computer Engineering, 4 p.m., 654 Whittemore: "An Application of Singular Perturbation Techniques in EM," by Ra'id Awadallah.
Entomology, 4-5 p.m., 220 Price: "Olive Fruit Fly and the Fall of Albania's Communism," by Douglas Pfieffer.
Geological Sciences, 4 p.m., 2044 Derring: "Two Dimensional-Science: The Remarkable and Surprising World of the Mineral-Water Interface, and its Importance to How the Earth Works," by Mike Hochella.