Spectrum Logo
A non-profit publication of the Office of the University Relations of Virginia Tech,
including The Conductor, a special section of the Spectrum printed 4 times a year


ACTIVITIES

Spectrum Volume 21 Issue 07 - October 8, 1998

Thursday, 8
Slide Show, noon, Cranwell Center: "Climbing in the Wind River, Wyoming," John Garner.
Science/Technology Studies Center Lunch Discussion, 12:30-1:30 p.m., 132 Lane: "The STS Program on the Web."
CEUT Workshop 3-5 p.m., Hillcrest Dining Room, "Teaching Students with Hidden Disabilities.
Math/Science/Technology Studies Center/Economics Program STS, 7 p.m., 136 Norris: "A Beautiful Mind: The Life of John F. Nash Jr.," by Sylvia Nasar, New York Times.
Football, 8:07 p.m.: At Boston College.
Music Ensemble, 8 p.m., Squires Recital Salon: "Baroque Buffet."
TAUT Workshop, 8 p.m., 204 PAB: "The Other Side of Ordinary."
Friday, 9
Wheat First Union Distinguished Speaker, 3 p.m., Squires Haymarket Theatre, "Business and Ethics," by Robert B. Pamplin Jr.
International Club Coffee Hour, 5 p.m., Cranwell Center, "What Caribbean Migration Means," speaker Bonham Richardson.
TAUT Workshop, 8 p.m., 204 PAB: "The Other Side of Ordinary."
Saturday, 10
University Chamber Music Series: 8 p.m., Squires Recital Salon, Chamber Music Breathes.
Sunday, 11
YMCA Hike to Cascades, 1:30 p.m., Meet in parking lot at 403 Washington St.: Hike leader: David Jenkins, 552-3747.
University Chamber Music Series: 3 p.m., Squires Recital Salon, Chamber Music Breathes.
Monday, 12
Columbus Day Holiday for Staff.
Soup and Substance, noon, 116 Squires: "What is Islam?" by Ra'id Awadallah.
President's Address, 4 p.m., DBHCC auditorium.
UAP/Housing Research Center Speaker, 4:30-6 p.m., 114 Architecture Annex.
Tuesday, 13
CEUT "Meal and Mini" Workshop, 11:15-12:30, North Lounge of Johnson Student Center. "Classroom Climate and Environment"
Diversity Roundtable, noon-1:30 p.m., Squires Multicultural Center.
CEUT Workshop, 3-5:30 p.m., Hillcrest dining room, "Question and Discussion Techniques"
Violence Against Women Discussion Series, 12:30-1:30 p.m., Women's Center: "Battered Hearts." Moderator Christine Dennis.
Wednesday, 14
YMCA "Mornings," 9:30 a.m., Luther Memorial Church: Fire and Rescue Information.
"With Good Reason," 7 p.m., WVTF: "Mediating Conflict: The New Peacemakers," by Vamik Volkan, U.Va., and Nathaniel Howell, U.Va.
Thursday, 15
CEUT Workshop, 9-11:30 a.m., Hillcrest dining room, "Presentation Skills."
YMCA Slide Show, noon, Cranwell Center: "Ministry in Russia," by Dick Arnold.
Science/Technology Studies Center Lunch Discussion, 12:30-1:30 p.m., 132 Lane: "Portable Civilizations and Urban Assault Vehicles: Sport/Utility Vehicles as Technologies of the Suburban Self," by Andrew Garnar.
CEUT Faculty Study Groups Meeting, 4-6 p.m., Hillcrest Dining Room
Staff Senate Meeting, 5:30 p.m. 1810 Litton Reaves.
SEMINARS
Thursday, 8
Physics, 3:30 p.m., 2030 Pamplin: "Exact Symmetries that Aren't: Baryon Number Violations in the Standard Model," Peter Arnold, U.Va.
Electrical and Computer Engineering, 4 p.m., 654 Whittemore: "An Application of Singular Perturbation Techniques in EM," by Ra'id Awadallah.
Entomology, 4-5 p.m., Price 220: "Olive Fruit Fly and the Fall of Albania's Communism," by Douglas G. Pfieffer.
Geological Sciences, 4 p.m., Derring 2044: "Two-Dimensional Science: The Remarkable and Surprising World of Mineral-Water Interface, and its Importance to How the Earth Works," by Mike Hochella.
Friday, 9
Biochemistry, noon, Fralin: "Structure-Function Studies of Rubisco and Integration of the Molecular Control of Carbon Dioxide Assimilation and Nitrogen Fixation," by Robert Tabita, Ohio State.
Geography, 3 p.m., 136 McBryde: "Research in the Himalayas," by Rick Law.
Communications Studies, 3:30-4:30 p.m., Hillcrest honors conference room: "Ronald Reagan, Star Wars, and the Efficacy of Science," by Rachel Holloway.
Economics, 3:30-5 p.m., 2002 Pamplin: "How Valuable is Eight Times More Bandwidth: Evidence from the LMDS Auction," by Sheryl Ball.
Electrical and Computer Engineering, 4 p.m., 457 Whittemore: "A Soft Computing Approach to the Control of Discrete-Event Systems," by P. Dadone/H.F. VanLandingham.
Monday, 12
Economics, 3:30-5 p.m., 2002 Pamplin: "Increasing Returns and Perfect Competition: The Role of Land," by Thijs ten Raa, Tilburg.
CSES, 4 p.m., 331 Smyth: "Cropping Systems Research," by Mark Alley.
Horticulture, 4 p.m., 409 Saunders: "The Role of the Environmental Horticulture Extension Agent," by Karen Carter.
Tuesday, 13
Electrical and Computer Engineering, 3:30 p.m., 300 Whittemore: "Power Saving Through Power Electronics," by Fred Lee.
Digital Libraries, 3:30 p.m. Newman Board Room: "Metadata and MARIAN, or `How Do You Find Three Words in 30 Million When You've Got Two of Them Wrong?" by Robert France.
Wednesday, 14
Science/Technology Studies Center, 4-5:30 p.m., 132 Lane: "Hormone Disruptors and Environmental Risk," by Anne McNabb.
Electrical/Computer Engineering, 5:15 p.m., 349 Whittemore: "Utility Subsystem in DC Distributed System," by R. Zhang.
Thursday, 15
Entomology, 4-5 p.m., 220 Price: "Symbiosis and Competition: Complex Interactions Between Beetles Fungi, and Mites," by Kier D. Klepzig, Forest Service.