Spectrum Logo
A non-profit publication of the Office of the University Relations of Virginia Tech,
including The Conductor, a special section of the Spectrum printed 4 times a year


ACTIVITIES

Spectrum Volume 21 Issue 11 - November 5, 1998

EVENTS

Thursday, 5
Women in Mathematics Career Day, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Math Emporium.
Art Exhibit Opening, noon-5 p.m., Armory Gallery.
Slide Show, noon, Cranwell Center: "Peacework and the YMCA in Belize."
Science and Technology Studies Center Lunch Discussion, 12:30-1:30 p.m., 132 Lane: "What's Going On at the History of Science Society/Philosophy of Science Association?"
Women's Basketball, 7 p.m., Cassell Coliseum.
Excellence in Education Conference, 7:30 p.m., DBHCC.
Friday, 6
Data Warehousing Conference, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Northern Virginia Center.
International Club Coffee Hour, 5 p.m., Cranwell Center, speaker Vijay Singal, "The Euro, Europe's New Currency."
New River Valley Symphony: 8 p.m., Burruss Auditorium, fall concert.
Saturday, 7
Suplus Property Auction. 9 a.m., Surplus warehouse.
New Virginians, 8 p.m., Squires Haymarket Theatre.
Sunday, 8
YMCA Native American Program, noon-6 p.m., Kroger: Food and clothing drive for Mattaponi and Monacan Indian Nations.
YMCA Hike, 1:30 p.m., parking lot at 403 Washington St.: Bald Knob.
Monday, 9
Soup and Substance, noon, 116 Squires: "Stigma of Mental Illness," by Therese Grimes.
Toxicology Program, time and place TBA, "The Role of Diet and Obesity in Cancer and Disease Processes," by Sam Kacew, Ottawa.
ATE Workshop, 3-5 p.m., Hillcrest dining room: Teaching/Advising Award Dossier Preparation.
Multicultural Center/YMCA Native American Program, 7-8:30 p.m., Black Cultural Center: Panel discussion.
Men's Basketball, 7 p.m., Cassell: Exhibition.
TAUT Production, 8 p.m., Squires Studio Theater: Threepenny Opera.
Tuesday, 10
Bloodmobile, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., Squires.
CEUT Workshop, 11:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m., JSC north lounge: Review Strategies.
CEUT Workshop, 3-5:30 p.m., Hillcrest dining room: "Promoting Active Learning."
YMCA Native American Program, 7-10 p.m., Black Cultural Center: Film: Incident at Oglala.
TAUT Production, 8 p.m., Squires Studio Theater: Threepenny Opera.
Wednesday, 11
Veterans' Day Holiday for Staff.
YMCA "Mornings," 9:30 a.m., Luther Memorial Church: Post Office.
Bloodmobile, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., Squires.
"With Good Reason," 7 p.m., WVTF: "Recovering the Stories of Veterans Known and Unknown," by David Toomey.
TAUT Production, 8 p.m., Squires Studio Theater: Threepenny Opera.
Thursday, 12
Bloodmobile, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., Squires.
YMCA Slide Show, noon, Cranwell Center: "Hither and Yon in Virginia, Plants and Places," by Beatrice Kalka.
Science and Technology Studies Center Lunch Discussion. 12:30-1:30 p.m., 132 Lane: "The Challenger Accident: A Retrospective," by Ralph Boisjoly, Morton Thiokol.
CEUT Workshop, 3-5:30 p.m., Hillcrest dining room: "Mindmapping and Graphic Organizers to Promote Thinking."
Multicultural Center/YMCA Native American Program, 4-5 p.m., 341 Squires: Storytelling by Dovie Thomason.
RDP Talent Show, 7 p.m., Deet's Place.
Music Ensemble Concert, 8 p.m., Squires Studio Theatre.
TAUT Production, 8 p.m., Squires Studio Theater: Threepenny Opera.
SEMINARS

Thursday, 5
Geological Sciences, 4 p.m, 4052 Derring: "The Hydrothermal Diamond Anvil Cell, Some New Applications," by William A. Bassett, Cornell.
Physics, 3:30 p.m., 2030 Pamplin: "The HUBS Project, Smart Region for the Four States?" Da-Hsuan Feng, HUBSSAI, and M. Russell Wehr, Drexel.
Electrical/Computer Engineering, 4 p.m., 654 Whittemore: "Optical and Electronic Properties of Self-Assembled Thin Series," by Y. Liu.
Entomology, 4-5 p.m., 220 Price: "The Effects of Logging on Aquatic Insects: A Southern Appalachian Perspective," by Paul Wagner.
Geological Sciences, 4 p.m., 2044 Derring: "Modeling Secondary Oil Migration With Core-plug Permeability Data: Viking Formation, Alberta Basin," by Elise Bekele, Minnesota.
Friday, 6
Chemistry, 11 a.m., 3 Davidson: "Application of Chiral Metal Complexes to Enantioselective Carbon-Carbon Bond Formation," by David Evans.
MCBB, noon, 102 Fralin: "Mapping, Lignin, and Genomics in Loblolly Pine: Tractibility of an Untractable System," by Ron Sederoff, N.C. State.
Geography, 3 p.m., 136 McBryde: "Power and Water: The Environmental Politics of the King William reservoir," by Trevor Flanery.
MSE, 3 p.m., 110 Holden: TBA, by Bala Radhakrishnan, Oak Ridge National Lab.
Communication Studies, 3:30-4:30 p.m., Hillcrest Honors Conference Room: "When Cartoonists Get Serious: Association of Editorial Cartoonists Listserv Communication," by Edward Sewell Jr.
Economics, 3:30-5 p.m., 2002 Pamplin: "Why Is There More Redistribution In Big Cities?" by Edward Glaeser, Harvard.
Theoretical Physics, 4 p.m., 122 Robeson: "Duality in Statistical Mechanics," by Paul Fendley, UVa.
Monday, 9
Economics, 3:30-5 p.m., 2002 Pamplin: "Empirical Consistency of General Equilibrium Models," by Susan Snyder.
Biochemistry, 4 p.m., 223 Engel: "The Function of Quinone Acceptor, A1, in Photosystem I: Is Electron Transfer Unidirectional or Bidirectional Along the Two Branches of Cofactors," by John Golbeck, Penn State.
CSES, 4 p.m., 331 Smyth: "GIS--What is it Good For?" by Jason Gildea.
Horticulture, 4 p.m., 409 Saunders: "The Re-introduction of Cotton in Virginia Using Cover Crops and No-till," by Ozzie Abaye.
Statistics, 4 p.m., 310 Hutcheson: "Split-Plot Experimentation For Process and Quality Improvement," by Geoff Vining, Florida.
Wednesday, 11
ESM, 4 p.m., 136 Norris: "Biomechanics and Osteoarthritis," by J.M. Mansour, Case Western Reserve.
Geological Sciences, 4 p.m., 2044 Derring: "Earthquakes, Armageddon, and the Dead Sea Scrolls," by Amos Nur, Stanford.
Electrical and Computer Engineering, 5:15 p.m., 349 Whittemore: "Adaptive Nonlinear Control of Induction Motors," by Z. Rui.
Thursday, 12
Geological Sciences, 4 p.m., 2044 Derring: "Hydrological Controls on Geochemical Processes in the Subsurface," by Jeff Raffensperger, UVa.
Science and Technology Studies Center, 4-5:30 p.m., 132 Lane: "The Thinginess of Things," by Dan Baird, South Carolina.
Multicultural Center/YMCA Native American Program, 7-9 p.m. DBHCC: "Keeping Our Culture: What It Means to be Native in Modern Times," by Dovie Thomason.