Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 38, Number 4
Fall 1984

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. luteiflorum
R. luteiflorum
Photo by Art Dome



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Fall 1984
Vol. 38 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14635 SW Bull Mountain Rd., Tigard, OR 97223. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $15 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1984 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
A Gardener's Dwarf Rhododendrons
      by Felice Blake
  More Treasures from Lem
      by Gwen Bell
The Satsuki Azaleas
      by Harold Greer
  Giants of the Past
      by Ted Van Veen
The Evergreen Azalea Cultivar Ben Morrison
      by William C. Miller III
  "Mary, Mary Quite Contrary - How Does Your Garden Grow?"
      by Mary Gilbert
The Rest of the Year
      by Parker Smith
  Deadheading of Rhododendrons
      by Raymond Oliver
Freezing Resistance of Rhododendron and Azalea
      by A. Sakai
  Root Temperature Effects on Cold Acclimation of an Evergreen Azalea
     by Leslie Alexander & John Havis
New Fungicides Offer Protection Against Phytophthora Root Rot
      by Dr. D. M. Benson
  Cold Acclimation of Plant Parts in an Evergreen and a Deciduous Azalea
     by Leslie Alexander & John Havis
Effect of Exposure to Sun on the Frequency of Attack by the Azalea Lacebug
      by Michael J. Raupp
  Awards from Washington State Centennial Commission to Two ARS Members
Australian Rhododendron Society Gold Medal   A Welsh Garden
      by Dr. I. B. Wilson
Presentation of Grant Check to Dr. Kitty Heslin
      by Dr. August Kehr
  Greater Love Hath No Man or
Woman

      by Austin C. Kennell
ARS Plant Registry   In Memoriam: Dr. Henry R.
Schroeder

      by Lloyd Hahn
Bronze Medal Awards  
    In Memoriam

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
MRS. JANET BINFORD WILLIAM TIETJEN HAROLD E. GREER
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
GEORGE RING TED VAN VEEN FRAN EGAN
  Editor  
  ED EGAN  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1985
EDWARD W. COLLINS - EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR. - DAVID W. GOHEEN, Ph.D.
AUSTIN KENNELL - FRANKLIN H. WEST, M.D.
1986
BOB BADGER - HAROLD JOHNSON - ROBERT A. MURRAY
JOSEPH H. COLEMAN, D.M.D.
1987
A. RICHARD BROOKS - DONALD W. PADEN, Ph.D., E. WHITE SMITH
 
Technical Reviewers
LANSING W. BULGIN, Ph.D., FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER
DR. AUGUST KEHR, DR. SANDRA MCDONALD, DR. GUSTAV MEHLQUIST
REGISTRAR ED PARKER, GEORGE RING, DR HENRY T. SKINNER,
DR. HERBERT A. SPADY, DR. ROBERT TICKNOR, TED VAN VEEN, DR. L. KEITH WADE
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Dr. Robert Rhodes, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Lawrence Allbaugh
VANCOUVER
Horace West
VICTORIA
H. Vaartnow, Ph.D.

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

SEATTLE CHAPTER
Bob Badger

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
David Barrett
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
Ken Betts
NORTH KITSAP
Robert G. Zimmerman
OLYMPIA
Dave Jewell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Mrs. J. Allan Willis
SHELTON
Don F. Dixon
TACOMA
Robert S. Minnich

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

David W. Goheen, District Director
Herbert A. Spady, M.D., Alternate

CORVALLIS
Henrietta Hass
EUGENE
Day Farrald
PORTLAND
Linda Rumgay
SIUSLAW
Helen Baxter
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Evan Bone
TUALATIN VALLEY
Paul Taylor
WILLAMETTE
Donald Lauritsen

Everett E. Farwell, Jr., District Director
Keith Elliott, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Marvin A. Larsen
DE ANZA
Robert George
EUREKA
Marion Coit
MONTEREY BAY
D'arcy Bonnet
NOYO
Dan Charvet
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Gary Farwell
SAN MATEO
Rudy Fecteau
SO. CALIFORNIA
William Paylen

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Willard Hunnewell, Alternate

CONNECTICUT
Frans Krot
MASSACHUSETTS
Dorothy G. Swift

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Robert A. Murray, District Director
Sydney V. Burns, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
Alan Anderson
NEW YORK
Jane McKay
PRINCETON
Richard H. Gustafson
TAPPAN ZEE
Paul Fabio

Edward W. Collins, District Director
Fred Winter, M.D., Alternate

PHILADELPHIA
Norman E. Sumner
PINE BARRENS
Edward W. Collins
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Thos. J. Schuetz
VALLEY FORGE
Francis H. Raughley, Jr.

Austin Kennell, District Director
Donald W. Hyatt, Alternate

MASON DIXON
George Bohn
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
William Bedwell
POTOMAC VALLEY
Norman Beaudry

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Joseph H. Coleman, District Director
Donald S. Kellam, Jr., Alternate

AZALEA
Al O'Rear
BIRMINGHAM
C. Irwin Crais
CENTRAL GULF COAST
John M. Giordano, Jr.,M.D.
COOSA
Joseph K. Creitz
PIEDMONT
Charles A. Dewey, Jr.
SOUTHEASTERN
Nollie Robinson, Jr.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Paul Gilbert, D.M.D.

Donald W. Paden, Ph.D., District Director

GREAT LAKES
Thomas L. Ring, M.D.
INDIANA
Richard E. Fitzwater
MIDWEST
Kay Moats

Franklin H. West, M.D., Director

DANISH
Ole Rolf Jacobsen
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn
NON CHAPTER



Volume 38, Number 4
Fall 1984

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals