Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 39, Number 2
Spring 1985

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Goldbukett'
R. 'Goldbukett'
Photo by Hans Hachmann



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Spring 1985
Vol. 39 No. 2


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14635 SW Bull Mountain Rd., Tigard, OR 97223. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $20 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1985 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Rhododendrons of North Germany: Hybridizer - Hans Hachmann
      by Jon M. Valigorsky, M.D.
  The Many Faces of Rhododendron campylogynum
      by Felice Blake
The Meerkerk Rhododendron Gardens, a Legacy
      by Gwen Bell
  Exploring for the Western Azalea in Southern California
      by Michael A. McCullough
Experiences with Growing Tropical Rhododendrons
      by Pat Halligan
  Composted Sewage Sludge - A Media Component For Rhododendron Production
      by R.L. Ticknor, D.D. Hemphill,
      Jr. and D.J. Flower
Beauty is in the Eye of the Beholder
      by Austin C. Kennell
 
Are You Interested in Propagating Rhododendrons or Azaleas from Cuttings?   Do Black Walnut Trees Wear a Black Hat?
      by R.A. Murray
Seattle in the Springtime
      by Bob and Mage Badger
  Fifth Western Regional
      by Harold Greer
Reflections on Muck and Mysticism
      by Frederick McGourty
  The Natural Garden
      by Paula Cash
A Data Bank for Rhododendron and Azalea Enthusiasts
      by Bob Badger
  ARS Plant Awards
  Bronze Medal Awards
Show Judging
      by Gordon D. Rowley
  In Memoriam: Arthur W. Headlam
      by Brian Clancy
    In Memoriam: Peter E. Girard, Sr.
      by David Leach

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
MRS. JANET BINFORD WILLIAM TIETJEN HAROLD E. GREER
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
GEORGE RING TED VAN VEEN FRAN EGAN
  Editor  
  ED EGAN  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1985
EDWARD W. COLLINS - EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR. - DAVID W. GOHEEN, Ph.D.
AUSTIN KENNELL - FRANKLIN H. WEST, M.D.
1986
BOB BADGER - HAROLD JOHNSON - ROBERT A. MURRAY
JOSEPH H. COLEMAN, D.M.D
1987
A. RICHARD BROOKS - DONALD W. PADEN, Ph.D. - E. WHITE SMITH
 
Technical Reviewers
DR. LANSING W. BULGIN, FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER
DR. AUGUST KEHR, DR. GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, REGISTRAR ED PARKER,
GEORGE RING, DR. HERBERT A. SPADY, DR. ROBERT TICKNOR,
TED VAN VEEN, DR. L. KEITH WADE
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Dr. Robert Rhodes, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Lawrence Allbaugh
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
VANCOUVER
Horace West
VICTORIA
W.A. Dale

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

SEATTLE CHAPTER
Bob Badger

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
David Barrett
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
Ken Betts
NORTH KITSAP
Robert G. Zimmerman
OLYMPIA
Dave Jewell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Mrs. J. Allan Willis
SHELTON
Don F. Dixon
TACOMA
Robert S. Minnich

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Dr. David W. Goheen, District Director
Herbert A. Spady, M.D., Alternate

CORVALLIS
Douglas P. Wilbur
EUGENE
Day Farrald
PORTLAND
Linda Rumgay
SIUSLAW
Helen Baxter
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jay O'Leary, M.D.
TUALATIN VALLEY
Paul Taylor
WILLAMETTE
Donald Lauritsen

Everett E. Farwell, Jr., District Director
Keith Elliott, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Marvin A. Larsen
DE ANZA
Robert George
EUREKA
Marion Coit
MONTEREY BAY
John D. Hixson
NOYO
Dan Charvet
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Gary Farwell
SAN MATEO
Rudy Fecteau
SO. CALIFORNIA
William Paylen

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Willard Hunnewell, Alternate

CONNECTICUT
Frans Krot
MASSACHUSETTS
Dr. Dorothy G. Swift

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Robert A. Murray, District Director
Sydney V. Burns, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
Allan Anderson
NEW YORK
Jane McKay
PRINCETON
Richard H. Gustafson
TAPPAN ZEE
Paul Fabio

Edward W. Collins, District Director
Fred Winter, M.D., Alternate

PHILADELPHIA
Norman E. Sumner
PINE BARRENS
Edward W. Collins
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Thos. J. Schuetz
VALLEY FORGE
Francis H. Raughley, Jr.

Austin Kennell, District Director
Donald W. Hyatt, Alternate

MASON DIXON
George Bohn
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
William Bedwell
POTOMAC VALLEY
Norman Beaudry

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Joseph H. Coleman, District Director
Donald S. Kellam. Jr., M.D., Alternate

AZALEA
Ralph D. Griffin
BIRMINGHAM
Gordon Faulkner
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan Jr
COOSA
Joseph R. Creitz
PIEDMONT
Charles A. Dewey, Jr.
SOUTHEASTERN
Nollie Robinson, Jr.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Paul Gilbert, D.M.D.

Donald W. Paden, Ph.D., District Director

GREAT LAKES
Thomas L. Ring, M.D.
INDIANA
Richard E. Fitzwater
MIDWEST
Kay Moats

Franklin H. West, M.D., Director

DANISH
Ole Rolf Jacobsen
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 39, Number 2
Spring 1985

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals