Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 39, Number 4
Fall 1985

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. cubittii
R. faberi, white form
Photo by L. Keith Wade



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Fall 1985
Vol. 39 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14885 S.W. Sunrise Lane, Tigard, OR 97224. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $20 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1985 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
A Visit to Omei Shan
      by L. Keith Wade
  How to Grow Seedlings Under Light
      by Ray & Jane Goodrich
Rhododendron anwheiense, Huang Shan, Anhui Province, China
      by Richard Pearson
  Rhododendron nakaharai, A Taiwan Endemic
      by Polly Hill
When Is a Rhododendron an Azalea?
      by P.G. Valder
  Rhododendron goodenoughii
      by Stanton Eversole
Rhododendron Lake
      by Lillian Hodgson
  Nature's Wonderful Mysteries
      by Marvin Berg
Breeding for the Heat Resistant Rhododendrons
      by K. Arisumi, E. Matsuo &
      Y. Sakata
  Plant Growth and Rooting of Cuttings After Repeated Herbicide Application in Rhododendron
      by G. Ryan & J. Wetherington
Desiccation Injury and Direct Freezing Injury to Evergreen Azaleas: A Comparison of Cultivars
      by P. Rosen, G. Good and
      P. Stepponkus
  Report of the Research Committee
      by August E. Kehr
  Move It!
      by Rosalie Nachman
Greges, Clones and Cultivars
      by Herb Spady
  The Icing on the Cake
      by Austin Kennell
Flower Photography
      by Richard Saunders
  Rhododendron Garden in Virginia
      by Nina Mann
1986 ARS Convention
      by Carolyn Lewis
  A Cool Gardening Tip From San Francisco
      by Ralph Zingaro
ARS Plant Registry  
AHS Scientific Citation Presented   Japanese Honor Awarded
Bronze Medal Awards   In Memoriam: Newton W. Edwards
      by George Ring

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
WILLIAM TIETJEN AUSTIN KENNELL HAROLD E. GREER
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
MRS. JANET BINFORD TED VAN VEEN PAULA L. CASH
  Editor  
  ADELE JONES  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1986
BOB BADGER - HAROLD JOHNSON - ROBERT A. MURRAY
JOSEPH H. COLEMAN, D.M.D
1987
A. RICHARD BROOKS - DONALD W. PADEN, Ph.D. - E. WHITE SMITH
1988
EDWARD W. COLLINS - EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR.- HERBERT A. SPADY M.D.
 DONALD W. HYATT - FRANKLIN H. WEST M.D.
 
Technical Reviewers
 FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER, DR. AUGUST KEHR,
DR. GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, REGISTRAR ED PARKER, DR. HERBERT A. SPADY,
DR. ROBERT TICKNOR, TED VAN VEEN, DR. L. KEITH WADE
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Dr. Robert Rhodes, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Cora Zoberst
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
VANCOUVER
Horace West
VICTORIA
W.A. Dale

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

SEATTLE CHAPTER
Bob McNulty

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
David Barrett
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
Ken Betts
NORTH KITSAP
Ned Nunamaker
OLYMPIA
Dave Jewell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Mrs. J. Allan Willis
SHELTON
Gordon Jacobson
TACOMA
Kevin Shea

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Dr. Herbert A. Spady, District Director
Day Farrald, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Parke Young
EUGENE
Gordon Wylie
PORTLAND
Linda Rumgay
SIUSLAW
Helen Baxter
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jay O'Leary, M.D.
TUALATIN VALLEY
Dallas Boge
WILLAMETTE
Donald Lauritsen

Everett E. Farwell, Jr., District Director
Parker Smith, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Kay Riddell
DE ANZA
Charles Miller
EUREKA
Marion Coit
MONTEREY BAY
Alene Crouter
NOYO
John S. Druecker
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Richard T. Parle, Jr.
SAN MATEO
Vivian K. Hawkins
SO. CALIFORNIA
William Paylen

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Willard Hunnewell, Alternate

CONNECTICUT
Frans Krot
MASSACHUSETTS
Dr. Dorothy G. Swift

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Robert A. Murray, District Director
Sydney V. Burns, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
L. Malcolm Clark
NEW YORK
H. C. Gehnrich
PRINCETON
Richard H. Gustafson
TAPPAN ZEE
Alfred E. Hoffman

Edward W. Collins, District Director
Fred Winter, M.D., Alternate

PHILADELPHIA
Norman E. Sumner
PINE BARRENS
Edward W. Collins
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Raymond D. Carter
VALLEY FORGE
Francis H. Raughley, Jr.

Donald W. Hyatt, District Director
Harry Wise, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Harold Reiley
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
David Lay
POTOMAC VALLEY
Jack D. Ayers, Ph.D.

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Joseph H. Coleman, District Director
Donald S. Kellam. Jr., M.D., Alternate

AZALEA
Ralph D. Griffin
BIRMINGHAM
Gordon Faulkner
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan Jr
COOSA
Joseph R. Creitz
PIEDMONT
Robert Martin
SOUTHEASTERN
Nollie Robinson, Jr.
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Boris F. Bauer

Donald W. Paden, Ph.D., District Director
Judson Brooks, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Thomas L. Ring, M.D.
INDIANA
Robert Adams
MIDWEST
Kay Moats

Franklin H. West, M.D., Director

DANISH
Ole Rolf Jacobsen
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 39, Number 4
Fall 1985

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals