Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 40, Number 1
Winter 1986

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Gretchen'
R. 'Gretchen'
Photo by Jean Minch



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Winter 1986
Vol. 40 No. 1


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14885 S.W. Sunrise Lane, Tigard, OR 97224. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $20 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1986 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Causes and Significance of Winter Leaf Movements in Rhododendrons
      by Erik Tallak Nilsen
  ARS Grant Recipient Culin Addresses William Bartram Chapter
      by Bobby D. Barnett
The Graceful Triflorums
      by Felice Blake
  Rhododendron aperantum
      by Roderick White
Exbury Azaleas - From History To Your Garden
      by R. Christian Cash
  Frozen Flower Buds Mean a Good Time to Prune
      by William Bedwell
Rhododendron: An Intimate Glimpse Into the Flower
      by Barbara Palser
  Winter Propagation of Dwarf Rhododendrons
      by Jan Palmer
The Indomitable Fred Minch
      by Linda Draper
  Down To Earth
      by Austin Kennell
Cleveland in 1986
      by Carolyn Dana Lewis
  A Hybridizer's Guide
      by Walt Elliott
A Basket Case
      by Eleanor & Art Stubbs
  Rhododendron Poems
      by Peter Kendall
Welcome, Whidby Island Chapter
      by Paula Cash
  Groundcover Azaleas
  ARS Plant Registry
Plant Awards, 1985   New Plant Registrar
Bronze Medal Awards    

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
WILLIAM TIETJEN AUSTIN KENNELL HAROLD E. GREER
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
MRS. JANET BINFORD TED VAN VEEN PAULA L. CASH
  Editor  
  ADELE JONES  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1986
BOB BADGER - HAROLD JOHNSON - ROBERT A. MURRAY
JOSEPH H. COLEMAN, D.M.D
1987
A. RICHARD BROOKS - DONALD W. PADEN, Ph.D. - E. WHITE SMITH
1988
EDWARD W. COLLINS - EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR.- HERBERT A. SPADY M.D.
 DONALD W. HYATT - FRANKLIN H. WEST M.D.
 
Technical Reviewers
 FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
DR. AUGUST KEHR, DR. GUSTAV MEHLQUIST,
REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY, DR. HERBERT A. SPADY,
DR. ROBERT TICKNOR, TED VAN VEEN, DR. L. KEITH WADE
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Dr. Robert Rhodes, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Cora Zoberst
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
VANCOUVER
Horace West
VICTORIA
W.A. Dale

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

SEATTLE CHAPTER
Bob McNulty
WHIDBY ISLAND
Don Milliken

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
David Barrett
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
Ken Betts
NORTH KITSAP
Ned Nunamaker
OLYMPIA
Dave Jewell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Mrs. J. Allan Willis
SHELTON
Gordon Jacobson
TACOMA
Kevin Shea

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Dr. Herbert A. Spady, District Director
Day Farrald, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Parke Young
EUGENE
Gordon Wylie
PORTLAND
Linda Rumgay
SIUSLAW
Helen Baxter
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jay O'Leary, M.D.
TUALATIN VALLEY
Dallas Boge
WILLAMETTE
Don McCann

Everett E. Farwell, Jr., District Director
Parker Smith, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Kay Riddell
DE ANZA
Charles Miller
EUREKA
Marion Coit
MONTEREY BAY
Alene Crouter
NOYO
John S. Druecker
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Richard T. Parle, Jr.
SAN MATEO
Vivian K. Hawkins
SO. CALIFORNIA
William Paylen

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Willard Hunnewell, Alternate

CONNECTICUT
Frans Krot
MASSACHUSETTS
Dr. Dorothy G. Swift

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Robert A. Murray, District Director
Sydney V. Burns, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
L. Malcolm Clark
NEW YORK
H. C. Gehnrich
PRINCETON
Richard H. Gustafson
TAPPAN ZEE
Alfred E. Hoffman

Edward W. Collins, District Director
Fred Winter, M.D., Alternate

PHILADELPHIA
Norman E. Sumner
PINE BARRENS
Raymond Rhoads
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Raymond D. Carter
VALLEY FORGE
Francis H. Raughley, Jr.

Donald W. Hyatt, District Director
Harry Wise, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Harold Reiley
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
David Lay
POTOMAC VALLEY
Jack D. Ayers, Ph.D.

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Joseph H. Coleman, District Director
Donald S. Kellam. Jr., M.D., Alternate

AZALEA
Ralph D. Griffin
BIRMINGHAM
Gordon Faulkner
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan Jr
COOSA
Joseph R. Creitz
PIEDMONT
Roger J. Martin
SOUTHEASTERN
Dr. Russell Gilkey
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Boris F. Bauer

Donald W. Paden, Ph.D., District Director
Judson Brooks, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Thomas L. Ring, M.D.
INDIANA
Robert Adams
MIDWEST
Kay Moats

Franklin H. West, M.D., Director

DANISH
Ole Rolf Jacobsen
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 40, Number 1
Winter 1986

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals