Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 40, Number 4
Fall 1986

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. griersonianum
R. griersonianum
The Cecil and Molly Smith Garden

Photo by Joe W. Jones



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Fall 1986
Vol. 40 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14885 S.W. Sunrise Lane, Tigard, OR 97224. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $20 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1986 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Rhododendrons Of North Germany
      by Jon M. Valigorsky, M.D.
  The Vineland Connection: Part I
      by A.W. Smith
A Rhododendron Garden In Czechoslovakia
      by Vera Stepankova
  A Lighthearted Look at Botanical Terminology I Gnu A Guru Who...
      by Milton Wildfong
Oriental Lilies
      by Felice Blake
  For Beginners Only
      by Edward S. Rothman, Ph.D.
The Botanical Garden, U.B.C.
      by Lillian Hodgson
  Testing Soil For pH
      by Sandra McDonald, Ph.D.
Breeding For The Heat Resistant Rhododendrons, Part II: Differences Among Species And Hybrids
      by Ken-ichi Arisumi, Eisuke
      Matsuo, Yusuke Sakata, and
      Tsutomu Torroribe
  Studies On Rhododendron Dieback Caused By Botryosphaeria dothidea
      by W.H. Wills and R.C. Lambe
Book Review: A Brocade Pillow Book
      by David G. Leach
Mulch Ado About Nothing or To Mulch Or Not Too Mulch Is That The Question?
      by Robert A. Murray
  Flower Bud Hardiness Of Rhododendron Taxa
      by Harold Pellett, Susan Moe,
      and Wayne Mezitt
Garden Planning
      by Michael Langkammer
  In Memoriam: Tom Koenig
      by Richard H. Gustafson
ARS Convention, 1987
      by Curtis Huey
  In Memoriam: Sidney V. Burns
      by Gordon E. Jones
David Leach Awarded Vail Medal   ARS Plant Registry
Bronze Medal Awards    

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
WILLIAM TIETJEN AUSTIN KENNELL HAROLD E. GREER
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
MRS. JANET E. BINFORD TED VAN VEEN PAULA L. CASH
  Editor  
  ADELE JONES  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1987
A. RICHARD BROOKS - DONALD W. PADEN, Ph.D. - E. WHITE SMITH
1988
EDWARD W. COLLINS - EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR. - HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
DONALD W. HYATT - FRANKLIN H. WEST, M.D.
1989
BOB BADGER - HAROLD JOHNSON - PATRICIA WALTON
DONALD S. KELLAM, JR., M.D.
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER, AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY, HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D. TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Ian McTaggart-Cowan, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Cora Zoberst
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
VANCOUVER
Les Clay
VICTORIA
W.A. Dale

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

SEATTLE CHAPTER
Bob McNulty
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Don Milliken

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
David Barrett
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
Shirley Fullerton
NORTH KITSAP
Neal Nunamaker
OLYMPIA
Dave Jewell
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Toru Araki
SHELTON
John Duffield
TACOMA
Kevin Shea

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Herbert A. Spady, M.D., District Director
Day Farrald, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Parke Young
EUGENE
Gordon Wylie
PORTLAND
Ted Van Veen
SIUSLAW
Thurston Skei
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
John H. Bergen
TUALATIN VALLEY
Dallas Boge
WILLAMETTE
Don McCann

Everett E. Farwell, Jr., District Director
Parker Smith, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Kay Riddell
DE ANZA
Keith C. Elliott
EUREKA
Paul Anderson, M.D.
MONTEREY BAY
Alene Crouter
NOYO
John S. Druecker
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Richard T. Parle, Jr.
SAN MATEO
Vivian K. Hawkins
SO. CALIFORNIA
Wellington Paul

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Willard Hunnewell, Alternate

CONNECTICUT
Clifford Desch, Jr., Ph.D.
MASSACHUSETTS
Leo Blanchette

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Patricia Walton, District Director
Allan Anderson, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
L. Malcolm Clark
NEW YORK
H.C. Gehnrich
PRINCETON
Edward T. Connors
TAPPAN ZEE
Alfred E. Hoffman

Edward W. Collins, District Director
Fred Winter, M.D., Alternate

PHILADELPHIA
Brian T. Keim
PINE BARRENS
Raymond Rhoads
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Raymond D. Carter
VALLEY FORGE
Fred S. Winter, M.D.

Donald W. Hyatt, District Director
Harry Wise, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Harold Reiley
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
David Lay
POTOMAC VALLEY
Jack D. Ayers, Ph.D.

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Donald S. Kellam, Jr., District Director
Joe Bradford, Alternate

AZALEA
Richard Clapp
BIRMINGHAM
Gordon Faulkner
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan, Jr.
CHATTAHOOCHEE
Charles J. Hiers
COOSA
Joseph R. Creitz
PIEDMONT
Roger J. Martin
SOUTHEASTERN
Dr. Russell Gilkey
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Boris F. Bauer

Donald W. Paden, Ph.D., District Director
Judson Brooks, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Harold J. Berg
INDIANA
Robert Adams
MIDWEST
Eugene Paschall, Ph.D.

Franklin H. West, M.D., Director

DANISH
Bjarne Leth Nielsen
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 40, Number 4
Fall 1986

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals