Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 41, Number 2
Spring 1987

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

F-2 Hybrid azalea
F-2 Hybrid azalea
Photo by A. W. Smith



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Spring 1987
Vol. 41 No. 2


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14885 S.W. Sunrise Lane, Tigard, OR 97224. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $20 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1987 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Essential Oils And Rhododendron Scales
      by Robert P. Doss, Ph.D.
  Companions For My Dwarfs
      by Felice Blake
The Vineland Connection: Parts 2 & 3
      by A. W. Smith
  Azaleas In The Philadelphia Area
      by William F. Steele
The Ross-Boge Rhododendron macrophyllum Expedition - 1986
      by Dallas Boge
  Air Pollution Effects on Azaleas and Rhododendrons
      by Laurence Moore
Some Rhododendron macrophyllum Companion Plants In The Oregon Cascades
      by Bob Ross
  Rhododendrons With A Drinking Problem
      by Bill Letcher
Hendricks Park Rhododendron Garden
      by Michael Robert
  Picking Off Your Rhododendrons
      by Mark Konrad, M.D.
The Lofthouse Propagator - 1987 Update
      by John Lofthouse
  More About Pruning Rhododendrons
      by Fred E. Knapp
The Gentle Art Of Hybridizing
      by Ray and Jane Goodrich
  Armchair Watering
      by Jean Minch
Rhododendron Research Focus of District XI Meeting
      by Kay Moats
  1987 Western Regional
Meeting

      by E. White Smith
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
In Memoriam: Emil V. Bohnel
      by John E. Boeggeman
   

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
WILLIAM TIETJEN AUSTIN KENNELL HAROLD E. GREER
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
MRS. JANET E. BINFORD TED VAN VEEN PAULA L. CASH
  Editor  
  ADELE JONES  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1987
A. RICHARD BROOKS - DONALD W. PADEN, Ph.D. - E. WHITE SMITH
1988
EDWARD W. COLLINS - EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR. - HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
DONALD W. HYATT - FRANKLIN H. WEST, M.D.
1989
BOB BADGER - HAROLD A. JOHNSON - PATRICIA WALTON
DONALD S. KELLAM, JR., M.D.
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER, AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY, HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D. TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Ian McTaggart-Cowan, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Cora Zoberst
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
VANCOUVER
Les Clay
VICTORIA
W.A. Dale

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

SEATTLE CHAPTER
Bob McNulty
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Don Milliken

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Evelyn Sandifur
JUAN DE FUCA
Dr. Frank Skerbeck
LEWIS COUNTY
Shirley Fullerton
NORTH KITSAP
Neal Nunamaker
OLYMPIA
Steven M. McCulloch
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
Toru Araki
SHELTON
John Duffield
TACOMA
Joe A. Davis

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Herbert A. Spady, M.D., District Director
Day Farrald, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Parke Young
EUGENE
Gordon Wylie
PORTLAND
Ted Van Veen
SIUSLAW
Thurston Skei
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
John H. Bergen
TUALATIN VALLEY
Dallas Boge
WILLAMETTE
Don McCann

Everett E. Farwell, Jr., District Director
Parker Smith, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Kay Riddell
DE ANZA
Keith C. Elliott
EUREKA
Paul Anderson, M.D.
MONTEREY BAY
Alene Crouter
NOYO
R. M. Boddy
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Richard T. Parle, Jr.
SAN MATEO
Vivian K. Hawkins
SO. CALIFORNIA
Wellington Paul

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Willard Hunnewell, Alternate

CONNECTICUT
Clifford Desch, Jr., Ph.D.
MASSACHUSETTS
Leo Blanchette

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Patricia Walton, District Director
Allan Anderson, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
Peter F. Leslie
NEW YORK
H.C. Gehnrich
PRINCETON
Edward T. Connors
TAPPAN ZEE
Alfred E. Hoffman

Edward W. Collins, District Director
Fred Winter, M.D., Alternate

PHILADELPHIA
Brian T. Keim
PINE BARRENS
Raymond Rhoads
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Raymond D. Carter
VALLEY FORGE
Fred S. Winter, M.D.

Donald W. Hyatt, District Director
Harry Wise, Alternate

MASON DIXON
Harold Reiley
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
David Lay
POTOMAC VALLEY
Jack D. Ayers, Ph.D.

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Donald S. Kellam, Jr., District Director
Joe Bradford, Alternate

AZALEA
Richard Clapp
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan, Jr.
CHATTAHOOCHEE
R. Oneal Smitherman
PIEDMONT
Roger J. Martin
SOUTHEASTERN
Dr. Russell Gilkey
WILLIAM BARTRAM
Boris F. Bauer

Donald W. Paden, Ph.D., District Director
Judson Brooks, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Harold J. Berg
INDIANA
Robert Adams
MIDWEST
Eugene Paschall, Ph.D.

Franklin H. West, M.D., Director

DANISH
Bjarne Leth Nielsen
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 41, Number 2
Spring 1987

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals