Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 41, Number 4
Fall 1987

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. orbiculare
R. orbiculare
Brodick Castle Garden

Photo by Martha Prince



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Fall 1987
Vol. 41 No. 4


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14885 S.W. Sunrise Lane, Tigard, OR 97224. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $20 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1987 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
A Day At Brodick
      by Martha Prince
  Why Grow Species?
      by Felice Blake
Fall & Winter Foliage Color Of Rhododendrons & Azaleas
      by Bob Badger
  The Blue Ridge Parkway - Nature's Rhododendron Alley
      by Bambi Teague
Is There A Relationship Of Soil And Foliar Boron Levels In Rhododendron Nurseries?
  by R.L. Ticknor, Ph.D. & J.E. Long
  Tolerance Of Flower Buds Of Several Rhododendron Taxa To A Severe Fall Freeze
      by Harold Pellett
Shear Magic With Azaleas
      by Franklin H. West, MD
  Soil pH And Rhododendrons
      by Weldon E. Delp
Do Metal Wires On Plant Labels Cause Dieback?
      by August E. Kehr, Ph.D.
  What Has ARS Research Done For You?
      by August E. Kehr, Ph.D.
Landscapes With Rhododendron
      by Clive Justice
  Research Committee Report - 1987
      by George Ring
President's Column - Let's Grow!
      by Harold E. Greer
  Where Now?
      by Rosalie M. Nachman
Rhododendrons In Dixie
      by Geoffrey Wakefield
  In Memoriam: Paul E. Sleezer
      by William F. Sullivan
David C. Leach Research Station   ARS Plant Registry
4th International Rhododendron Conference   Bronze Medal Awards

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
HAROLD E. GREER AUSTIN KENNELL EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
WILLIAM TIETJEN JOE W. JONES PAULA L. CASH
  Editor  
  ADELE JONES  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1988
EDWARD W. COLLINS - E. PARKER SMITH - HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
DONALD W. HYATT - FRANKLIN H. WEST, M.D.
1989
BOB BADGER - HAROLD JOHNSON - PATRICIA WALTON
DONALD S. KELLAM, JR., M.D.
1990
A. RICHARD BROOKS - DONALD W. PADEN, Ph.D. - E. WHITE SMITH
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED CALLE, HAROLD E. GREER, AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY, HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D. TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Ian McTaggart-Cowan, Alternate

NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
VANCOUVER
Les Clay
VICTORIA
W.A. Dale

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Cora Zoberst
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Jeanine Smith
WHIDBEY ISLAND
Don Milliken

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Evelyn Sandifur
JUAN DE FUCA
Betty Papierski
LEWIS COUNTY
Walter Wuerth
NORTH KITSAP
Alice Smith
OLYMPIA
Steven M. McCulloch
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
James Humphrey
SHELTON
John Duffield
TACOMA
Joe A. Davis

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Herbert A. Spady, M.D., District Director
Day Farrald, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Moira Dempsey
EUGENE
Emma Bowhan
PORTLAND
Ted Van Veen
SIUSLAW
Thurston Skei
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
John H. Bergen
TUALATIN VALLEY
Clarence Smith
WILLAMETTE
Steve Hawes

E. Parker Smith, District Director
Bill Jenkins, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Doreen Spellman
DE ANZA
Keith C. Elliott
EUREKA
Paul Anderson, M.D.
MONTEREY BAY
Patrick Lovejoy
NOYO
Doris Shaffer
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Dale Underwood
SAN MATEO
Bryant M. Smith
SO. CALIFORNIA
Bill Jenkins

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Gustav A. L. Mehlquist, Ph.D., Alternate

CAPE COD & ISLANDS
John O'Malley
CONNECTICUT
Clifford Desch, Jr., Ph.D.
MASSACHUSETTS
Leo Blanchette

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Patricia Walton, District Director
Allan Anderson, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
Peter F. Leslie
NEW YORK
H.C. Gehnrich
PRINCETON
Edward T. Connors
TAPPAN ZEE
Alfred E. Hoffman

Edward W. Collins, District Director
Fred Winter, M.D., Alternate

PHILADELPHIA
Brian T. Keim
PINE BARRENS
Raymond Rhoads
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Fred Crouse
VALLEY FORGE
Fred S. Winter, M.D.

Donald W. Hyatt, District Director
Harry Wise, Alternate

MASON DIXON
George Brubaker
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Sandra McDonald, Ph.D.
POTOMAC VALLEY
Dr. Max E. Byrkit

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Donald S. Kellam, Jr., District Director
Joe Bradford, Alternate

AZALEA
Richard Clapp
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan, Jr.
CHATTAHOOCHEE
R. Oneal Smitherman
PIEDMONT
R. Gene Bryant
SOUTHEASTERN
David L. Dean
WILLIAM BARTRAM
John C. Kendall

Donald W. Paden, Ph.D., District Director
Lloyd C. Hahn, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Carolyn Stroombeek
GREAT RIVERS
Stephan Schroeder
MIDWEST
Eugene Paschall, Ph.D.

Franklin H. West, M.D., Director

DANISH
Bjarne Leth Nielsen
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 41, Number 4
Fall 1987

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals