Logo for the Journal American Rhododendron Society

Journal American Rhododendron Society

Current Editor:
Dr. Glen Jamieson ars.editor@gmail.com


Volume 42, Number 3
Summer 1988

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals

R. 'Fosterianum'
R. 'Fosterianum'
Photo by Monty Monsees



Journal American
Rhododendron Society

Summer 1988
Vol. 42 No. 3


PUBLISHED QUARTERLY BY THE
AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY

  
Published quarterly by the AMERICAN RHODODENDRON SOCIETY, 14885 S.W. Sunrise Lane, Tigard, OR 97224. Membership subscription to the American Rhododendron Society $20 a year. The Journal American Rhododendron Society is included as a benefit of membership. Copyright 1988 by the American Rhododendron Society. Permission to reprint any portion of this volume must be granted in writing by the Society.

Issue Contents
Designing With Rhododendrons
      by Robert Stockmal
  The Quest For Gold
      by Felice Blake
Vireya Rhododendrons At Lyon Arboretum
      by Robert Hirano
  The Ross-Boge R. macrophyllum Expedition - 1987
      by Dallas Boge
An Innovative Rhododendron Garden
      by Monty Monsees
  Lengthening The Blooming Season
      by Willis N. Harden, Jr.
Fun With A Small Greenhouse
      by Martha Prince
  Photodendron - Getting Started
      by Ed Bancroft
More On The Evergreen Azalea 'Ben Morrison'
      by William C. Miller, III
  President's Column - 1988 Convention Address
      by Harold Greer
Names Of Plants: Part Two
      by Theo Smid
  Perfect Companions: Kalmia
      by Harry Wright
A Vireya Azaleodendron In Flower
      by J.L. Rouse, E.G. Williams,
      and R.B. Knox
  Western Regional Rhododendron Conference
      by Bob & Marge Badger
Tips From Tom...Summer Dangers
      by Bob Minnich
  One Unknown Number Identified
      by Mae Lauer
Progress On ARS Research In Hawaii
      by George Ring
  1988 Southeastern Regional Meeting
      by Edith Davis
Northeast Regional Conference
      by Pat Walton
  New Chapters
      by Paula Cash
Gold Medal Award: Dr. David
Goheen
  Silver Medal Award: Dr. Sandra McDonald
Bronze Medal Awards   ARS Plant Registry
In Memoriam: Curt Huey
      by Harold Greer
  In Memoriam: Pauline Acaiturri
      by Emma Bowhan
In Memoriam: Bill Curtis
      by Ted Van Veen
  In Memoriam: Gladys Swenson
      by Jack Olson

ARS Logo
OFFICERS
President Eastern Vice President Western Vice President
HAROLD E. GREER AUSTIN KENNELL EVERETT E. FARWELL, JR.
Past President Secretary-Treasurer Executive Secretary
WILLIAM TIETJEN JOE W. JONES PAULA L. CASH
  Editor  
  ADELE JONES  
  
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
1989
BOB BADGER - HAROLD JOHNSON - PATRICIA WALTON
DONALD S. KELLAM, JR., M.D.
1990
A. RICHARD BROOKS - ERNEST L. SCHMIDT - E. WHITE SMITH
1991
GORDON WYLIE - E. PARKER SMITH - HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
FRED S. WINTERS, M.D. - HARRY WISE
 
Technical Reviewers
FRANK L. DOLESHY, FRED GALLE, HAROLD E. GREER,
AUGUST KEHR, Ph.D.
GUSTAV MEHLQUIST, Ph.D., REGISTRAR JAY MURRAY,
HERBERT A. SPADY, M.D.
ROBERT TICKNOR, Ph.D., TED VAN VEEN, L. KEITH WADE, Ph.D.,
MARK WIDRLECHNER, Ph.D.
  
DISTRICTS REPRESENTED BY DIRECTORS
WITH CHAPTER PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3

Harold A. Johnson, District Director
Ian McTaggart-Cowan, Alternate

FRASER VALLEY
Garth Wedemire
NORTH ISLAND
Harry Wright
VANCOUVER
Les Clay
VICTORIA
David Dougan

Bob Badger, District Director
Mike Zimmerman, Alternate

KOMO KULSHAN
Ambrose Schultz
SEATTLE CHAPTER
Jeanine Smith
WHIDBEY ISLAND
James Ramsey

E. White Smith, District Director
William H. Lindeman, Alternate

GRAYS HARBOR
Evelyn Sandifur
JUAN DE FUCA
Betty Papierski
LEWIS COUNTY
Walter Wuerth
NORTH KITSAP
Alice Smith
OLYMPIA
Ross Merker
OLYMPIC PENINSULA
James Humphrey
SHELTON
James Hansen
TACOMA
Ben Staab

DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5 DISTRICT 6

Gordon Wylie, District Director
Thurston Skei, Alternate

CORVALLIS
Moira Dempsey
EUGENE
Emma Bowhan
PORTLAND
Eleanor Stubbs
SIUSLAW
Thurston Skei
SOUTHWESTERN OREGON
Jean Hanna
TUALATIN VALLEY
Clarence Smith
WILLAMETTE
Steve Hawes
YAMHILL COUNTY
Sue Greenlees

E. Parker Smith, District Director
Bill Jenkins, Alternate

CALIFORNIA
Doreen Spellman
DE ANZA
Tom Wynn
EUREKA
Paul Anderson, M.D.
MONTEREY BAY
Patrick Lovejoy
NOYO
Doris Shaffer
REDWOOD EMPIRE
Dale Underwood
SAN MATEO
Bryant M. Smith
SO. CALIFORNIA
Bill Jenkins

A. Richard Brooks, District Director
Gustav A. L. Mehlquist, Ph.D., Alternate

CAPE COD & ISLANDS
John O'Malley
CONNECTICUT
Elliott E. Jessen
MAINE
Mark Stavish
MASSACHUSETTS
Ann Reisch

DISTRICT 7 DISTRICT 8 DISTRICT 9

Patricia Walton, District Director
Allan Anderson, Alternate

NEW JERSEY
Peter F. Leslie
NEW YORK
H.C. Gehnrich
PRINCETON
Edward T. Connors
TAPPAN ZEE
Alfred E. Hoffman

Fred S. Winter, M.D., District Director
Francis H. Raughley, Jr., Alternate

LEHIGH VALLEY
Bruce Keyser
PHILADELPHIA
Brian T. Keim
PINE BARRENS
Raymond Rhoads
SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
Fred Crouse
VALLEY FORGE
Fred S. Winter, M.D.

Harry Wise, District Director
H. Edward Reiley, Alternate

MASON DIXON
George Brubaker
MIDDLE ATLANTIC
Sandra McDonald, Ph.D.
POTOMAC VALLEY
Dr. Max E. Byrkit

DISTRICT 10 DISTRICT 11 CHAPTERS AT LARGE

Donald S. Kellam, Jr., District Director
Joe Bradford, Alternate

AZALEA
Shirley Harry
BIRMINGHAM
Jack Andrews
CENTRAL GULF COAST
Harry F. Ryan, Jr.
CHATTAHOOCHEE
C. E. Robinson
PIEDMONT
R. Gene Bryant
SOUTHEASTERN
David L. Dean
WILLIAM BARTRAM
John C. Kendall

Ernest L. Schmidt, District Director
Lloyd C. Hahn, Alternate

GREAT LAKES
Carolyn Stroombeek
GREAT RIVERS
Stephan Schroeder
MIDWEST
Eugene Paschall, Ph.D.

Herbert A. Spady, M.D., Director

DANISH
Peter Borg
SCOTTISH
Hamish Gunn, Esq.
NON CHAPTER



Volume 42, Number 3
Summer 1988

DLA Ejournal Home | JARS Home | Table of Contents for this issue | Search JARS and other ejournals